Verlag: GPO, Washington, D.C., 1964
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. USGS 1964. Wrappers, very good condition . Complete with all maps and plates.
Verlag: [Manchester, England] [1979], Manchester Univ. Press, 1979
Anbieter: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, USA
Hardcover. dj: Jakob Houbraken, 1756 (illustrator). xv, 327 p.; 24 cm. VG orig. orange brown cloth in lt. edgeworn illus. brown dj.
Verlag: Paris : Chez Filhol, de l'imprimerie de Gillé Fils, 1804
Anbieter: Lirolay, Wilmington, DE, USA
~ Etching, early 19th century. Painter: ANDREA DEL SARTO [Andrea d'Agnolo di Francesco di Luca di Paolo del Migliore] (1486-1530). Oil on table, 1502, 105 cm x 72 cm. Firenze, Palazzo Pitti & Drawn by: Pierre Chasselat (1753-1814) & Etched by: Langlois Jeune [Vincent-Marie Langlois] (1756-?). Size approx. 130 mm x 88 mm. Overall 26cm x 17cm. In very good condition. Fine Art Print.
Sprache: Arabisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1019254424 ISBN 13: 9781019254424
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,14
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New.
Verlag: 1832. Image 4in x 3in. Sheet size 10.5in x 6.5in, 1832
Anbieter: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLithograph, from "Iconographie des Contemporains depuis 1789 Jusqu'a 1829".
Verlag: 1832. Image 4in x 3in. Sheet size 10.5in x 6.5in, 1832
Anbieter: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLithograph, from "Iconographie des Contemporains depuis 1789 Jusqu'a 1829".
Verlag: 1832. Image 4in x 3in. Sheet size 10.5in x 6.5in, 1832
Anbieter: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLithograph, from "Iconographie des Contemporains depuis 1789 Jusqu'a 1829".
Verlag: 1832. Image 4in x 3in. Sheet size 10.5in x 6.5in, 1832
Anbieter: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLithograph, from "Iconographie des Contemporains depuis 1789 Jusqu'a 1829", slight spotting on surround,
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1790
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A fine engraved portrait. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive, decorative and unusual. Circa 1790.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A splendid antique engraved portrait, circa 1800. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1830
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A fine engraved portrait. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive, decorative and unusual. C. 1830.
Verlag: 1832. Image 4in x 3in. Sheet size 10.5in x 6.5in, 1832
Anbieter: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLithograph, from "Iconographie des Contemporains depuis 1789 Jusqu'a 1829".
Rústica. Zustand: Muy Buena. 427 pp/ Colección: ¿Llegaremos Pronto a Sevilla.?, nº 04/ Edición de 500 ejemplares/ R86-5.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1830
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A fine engraved portrait. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive, decorative and unusual. C. 1830.
Verlag: Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1819., Paris:, 1819
Anbieter: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Schweiz
Signiert
2 volumes. 8vo. xlviii, 248; [iv], 462, [iii] pp. Half-titles, 4 folding tables. Modern buckram. Early ink ownership signature of Adam Seybert; bookplate of the Franklin Institute Library (gift of Henry Seybert), with their blind perforated stamp on each title-page. Very good. Signed by US Congressman Adam Seybert (d.1825). [090] This book is one of the first thorough surveys of French industry and commerce. Chaptal is known as one of the first to adhere to Lavoisier's anti-phlogiston doctrine. He "had a lifelong interest in chemical manufacture and achieved success in its commercial as well as its scientific side. He set up the first French factory for the commercial production of sulphuric acid," founded the Ecole des Arts et Metiers, and was Napoleon's Minister of the Interior." - Trevor Williams, A Biographical Dictionary of Scientists, (1969) p. 104. / Jean-Antoine Chaptal was a French chemist and statesman. He established chemical works for the manufacture of the mineral acids, soda and other substances. In Elemens de Chymie (published 1790) he coined a new word for the gas then known as "azote" or "mephitic air." Chaptal's word was nitrogene, which he named for nitre, the chemical which was needed for the production of nitric acid which had been found to contain the gas, and thus possibly (according to theory) to be the oxidized derivative of it. Chaptal's new term for the gas then quickly passed into English as nitrogen. Chaptal was especially a popularizer of science, attempting to apply to industry and agriculture the discoveries of chemistry. In this way, he contributed largely to the development of modern industry. The process of adding sugar to unfermented wine in order to increase the final alcohol level is known as "chaptalization" after him. PROVENANCE: "Henry Seybert (1801â"1883), early in life, was a mineralogist and active member of the American Philosophical Society. In 1825, however, when his father died, Henry inherited a large estate and turned his attention to philanthropy. He was deeply interested in the "spiritualism" movement and worked throughout his life to advance its cause. At his death he endowed a chair of philosophy at the University of Pennsylvania, as well as a famous commission, which he directed to study the truth or falsehood of spiritualism. For additional biographical information see Moncure Robinson, "Obituary Notice of Henry Seybert," published in the Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society for 1883, at pages 241-63." His father was Adam Seybert (1773-1825), a United States Congressman. This book is signed with his name. "He became very wealthy through inheritance and investments he had in his lifetime." Adam Seybert represented Pennsylvania in the U.S. House of Representatives from October 10, 1809, to March 3, 1815. "He completed the medical course at the University of Pennsylvania at Philadelphia in 1793 and continued studies in Europe, where he attended schools in Edinburgh, Gottingen, and Paris. He returned to Philadelphia and devoted himself to chemistry and mineralogy.".
Verlag: Se vend chez Quenedey [1810], Paris, 1810
Anbieter: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, Vereinigtes Königreich
Kunst / Grafik / Poster
EUR 66,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSize: 245 x 188mm Single sheet, slight foxing. Physionotrace mezzotint engraving by Quenedey: "Dess. au Physionotrace et Gravé par Quenedey, rue neuve-des-petits-champs, No.15 à Paris 1810". Spontini is depicted half-length, facing right, in an oval frame.
Verlag: EDOUARD PRIVAT, EDITEUR., 1872
Anbieter: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, Frankreich
IN-4 (22 X 29,5 X 3 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE (4) + 432 PAGES, RELIURE A LA BRADEL CARTONNAGE CREME DE L'EDITEUR, PLAT SUPERIEUR ORNE D'UNE VIGNETTE AUX ARMES DU LANGUEDOC, TITRE IMPRIME EN NOIR. TEXTE SUR 2 COLONNES. EX-LIBRIS ARMORIE: «LUDOVICI BITURICSIS ARCHIEPISCOPI». CE VOLUME CONTIENT LES «NOTES SUR L'HISTOIRE DU LANGUEDOC». DEFAUTS EXTERIEURS HABITUELS, DOS A RECOLLER, SINON BON EXEMPLAIRE.
Verlag: EDOUARD PRIVAT, EDITEUR., 1885
Anbieter: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, Frankreich
FORT IN-4 (23,5 X 29,5 X 11 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE VIII + 486 ET (2) + XXIII + (1) + 1250 ET (1) PAGES, RELIURE A LA BRADEL CARTONNAGE CREME DE L'EDITEUR, PLAT SUPERIEUR ORNE D'UNE VIGNETTE AUX ARMES DU LANGUEDOC, TITRE IMPRIME EN NOIR. TEXTE SUR 2 COLONNES DANS LA SECONDE PARTIE (2500 COLONNES FORMANT 1250 PAGES). DEFAUTS EXTERIEURS HABITUELS, COMPTE-TENU DU POIDS DES VOLUMES, EXEMPLAIRE REEMBOITE, DOS FACTICE, COINS RENFORCES, SINON BON ETAT INTERIEUR. PETIT PRIX, COMPTE TENU DES DEFAUTS SIGNALES.
Verlag: Leipzig: Siegfried Lebrecht Crusius [3×] u. Hannover: Ritschersche Buchhandlung, 1787
Anbieter: Antiquariat am Waidspeicher, Erfurt, Deutschland
Hardcover. Zustand: Befriedigend. Erschienen: 1787 (Beyer) u. 1794 (Faust) - XIV/594 S. u. VIII/576 S.//6 Bl./232 S./2 Bl.//VI/192 S., klein-8°, 2 Pp. m. maschinengeschr. Tit.Aufklebern; Einbände stark beschabt, beide Bände m. kleinen Einträgen von alter Hand auf T., innen tlws. fleckig, altersgemäß gut. - In Fraktur. Der »Anhang« schließt sich als »Siebentes Bändchen« an »Das sechste Hauptstück« im 2. Band an. Beyer war Superintendent und Oberschulrat der Erfurter Diözese, Faust war Leibarzt und Hofrat der Landgräfin Juliane von Hessen-Philippsthal (1761 - 1799, Juliane zu Schaumburg-Lippe -> Bernhard-Christoph-Faust-Medaille). - * -> »Entwurf zu einem Gesundheits-Katechismus, Der, mit dem Religions-Katechismus verbunden, für die Kirchen und Schulen der Grafschaft Schaumburg-Lippe ist entworfen worden.«, Bückeburg: Althans 1792; und: »Gesundheits-Katechismus zum Gebrauche in den Schulen und beym häuslichen Unterrichte. Mit Holzschnitten.«, ebenda 1794. - (B)(beti).
Verlag: Giuseppe Rossi, Venice, 1805
Anbieter: Donald A. Heald Rare Books (ABAA), New York, NY, USA
2 volumes, octavo. (7 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches). [xvi], 443; [xxii], 287, [1, blank] pp. 6 folding engraved plates. Contemporary half calf and marbled paper boards, spine gilt with tan and red morocco lettering pieces. Provenance: Rothamsted Agricultural Station (inked stamp on endpapers) A handbook for Italian farmers. Cosimo Trinci was an Italian agronomist active in the 18th century. "L'Agricoltore Sperimentato" or "The Experienced Farmer" was originally printed in Lucca in 1726 and is considered to be his masterpiece. For over a hundred years, this work was widely used as a guide by farmers who held Trinci in high esteem.
Verlag: EDOUARD PRIVAT, EDITEUR., 1879
Anbieter: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, Frankreich
FORT IN-4 (22 X 29,5 X 6,5 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE XV + (1) + 704 ET 360 PAGES, RELIURE A LA BRADEL CARTONNAGE CREME DE L'EDITEUR, PLAT SUPERIEUR ORNE D'UNE VIGNETTE AUX ARMES DU LANGUEDOC, TITRE IMPRIME EN NOIR. TEXTE SUR 2 COLONNES DANS LA SECONDE PARTIE (720 COLONNES FORMANT 360 PAGES). DEFAUTS EXTERIEURS HABITUELS, COMPTE-TENU DU POIDS DES VOLUMES, EXEMPLAIRE REEMBOITE, GARDES SUPERIEURES REFAITES, SANS LE PAPIER DE COUVERTURE DU DOS, SINON BON ETAT INTERIEUR.
Verlag: EDOUARD PRIVAT, EDITEUR. 1872-1876., 1872
Anbieter: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, Frankreich
2 PARTIES EN 2 VOLUMES IN-4 (22 X 29,5 X 6,5 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE (4) + XX ET 1048 PAGES, RELIURE A LA BRADEL CARTONNAGE CREME DE L'EDITEUR, PLAT SUPERIEUR ORNE D'UNE VIGNETTE AUX ARMES DU LANGUEDOC, TITRE IMPRIME EN NOIR. TEXTE SUR 2 COLONNES. CE TOME 4 CONTIENT LES «NOTES SUR L'HISTOIRE DU LANGUEDOC». (56 NOTES DU TOME 2 DE L'EDITION PRINCEPS DU XVIII°, SUIVIES DES NOTES 57 A 167 AJOUTEES PAR LES NOUVEAUX EDITEURS). DEFAUTS EXTERIEURS HABITUELS, COMPTE-TENU DU POIDS DES VOLUMES, DOS BRUNIS, SINON BON EXEMPLAIRE.
Verlag: EDOUARD PRIVAT, EDITEUR., 1875
Anbieter: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, Frankreich
FORT IN-4 (22 X 29,5 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE XVIII + (2) + 23 ET 1119 PAGES, RELIURE A LA BRADEL CARTONNAGE CREME DE L'EDITEUR, PLAT SUPERIEUR ORNE D'UNE VIGNETTE AUX ARMES DU LANGUEDOC, TITRE IMPRIME EN NOIR. TEXTE SUR 2 COLONNES. CE TOME 5 CONTIENT «LES PREUVES DE L'HISTOIRE DE LANGUEDOC». DEFAUTS EXTERIEURS HABITUELS, COMPTE-TENU DU POIDS DES VOLUMES, DOS BRUNIS, SINON BON EXEMPLAIRE.
Verlag: EDOUARD PRIVAT, EDITEUR., 1876
Anbieter: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, Frankreich
FORT IN-4 (23 X 29,5 X 10 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE XVI + 1636 PAGES, RELIURE A LA BRADEL CARTONNAGE CREME DE L'EDITEUR, PLAT SUPERIEUR ORNE D'UNE VIGNETTE AUX ARMES DU LANGUEDOC, TITRE IMPRIME EN NOIR. DEFAUTS EXTERIEURS HABITUELS, COMPTE-TENU DU POIDS DES VOLUMES, PETITE AUREOLE CLAIRE ANCIENNE EN MARGE SUPERIEURE DE QUELQUES PAGES, SINON BON ETAT INTERIEUR.
Verlag: PRIVAT. 1872-1876., 1872
Anbieter: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, Frankreich
2 PARTIES EN 2 VOLUMES IN-4 (22 X 29,5 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE (4) + XX ET 1048 PAGES, RELIURE A LA BRADEL CARTONNAGE CREME DE L'EDITEUR, PLAT SUPERIEUR ORNE D'UNE VIGNETTE AUX ARMES DU LANGUEDOC, TITRE IMPRIME EN NOIR. TEXTE SUR 2 COLONNES. CE TOME 4 CONTIENT LES "NOTES SUR L'HISTOIRE DU LANGUEDOC". (56 NOTES DU TOME 2 DE L'EDITION PRINCEPS DU XVIII°, SUIVIES DES NOTES 57 A 167 AJOUTEES PAR LES NOUVEAUX EDITEURS). DEFAUTS EXTERIEURS HABITUELS, COMPTE-TENU DU POIDS DES VOLUMES, DOS BRUNIS, DOS DU SECOND VOLUME A RECOLLER, SINON BON EXEMPLAIRE.
Verlag: PRIVAT., 1875
Anbieter: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, Frankreich
FORT IN-4 (22 X 29,5 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE XVIII + (2) + 23 ET 1119 PAGES, RELIURE A LA BRADEL CARTONNAGE CREME DE L'EDITEUR, PLAT SUPERIEUR ORNE D'UNE VIGNETTE AUX ARMES DU LANGUEDOC, TITRE IMPRIME EN NOIR. TEXTE SUR 2 COLONNES. CE TOME 5 CONTIENT "LES PREUVES DE L'HISTOIRE DE LANGUEDOC" DU TOME 2 DE L'EDITION PRINCEPS DU XVIII°. DEFAUTS EXTERIEURS HABITUELS, COMPTE-TENU DU POIDS DES VOLUMES, DOS BRUNI, SINON BON EXEMPLAIRE.
Leather/cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Comprising Over 1200 Pages and 1756 Illustrations (illustrator). Early American Edition. "A Complete Pictorial Encyclopedia of Practical Reference for Horse and Stock Owners, Comprising All Secrets of Taming, Controlling, and Educating Unbroken and Vicious Horses, With the Details of Breaking Up all Habits to Which Horses are Subject; Their Abuses, Diseases and Remedies, Also Full Descriptions and Illustrations of Various Breeds of Cattle; Sheep Raising; Swine and Their Diseases; the Poultry Interest; The Dog and His Ailments, Bee Culture; Fruit Culture, Grafting, Insects Injurious to Fruit; Etc; and A Plea For Birds. xxiii 1181 pgs. Leather/gilt spine chip top tape repaired, minor edgwear to leather corners. Boards tight, clean copy of scarce early edition of classic animal reference. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Owner's Name.
Verlag: [inter 1830-1840], London, Edinburgh, 1830
Anbieter: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, Vereinigtes Königreich
Noten
EUR 208,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSize: Folio. Polished half calf with marbled boards Engraved.
Verlag: Madrid, en la Imprenta de la Viuda de Ibarra, 1793., 1793
Anbieter: Hesperia Libros, Zaragoza, Z, Spanien
Erstausgabe
EUR 225,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo.; portada, XIV pp., 287 pp. Primera edición. Encuadernación en piel de la época.
Verlag: [inter 1798-1820], London, Edinburgh, Glasgow, 1798
Anbieter: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, Vereinigtes Königreich
Noten
EUR 537,14
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSize: Thirty-five volumes in one. Folio. Half morocco (rubbed and worn) with marbled boards, leather ownership label of Miss Ballantine. Engraved.