Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press (edition Edition Unstated), 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Edition Unstated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Open Court, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0812695569 ISBN 13: 9780812695564
Anbieter: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. s4 6"x9"; 350 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following essays: "Foreword" by Bill Littlefield; "Pre-Game Warm-up: Who's on First?"; "There's No Place Like Home!" by Joe Kraus; "Minnesota's 'Homer Hanky Jurisprudence': Contradiction, Ethics, and the Twins" by Paul Horan and Jason Solomon; "Should Cubs Fans Be Committed? What Bleacher Bums Have to Teach Us about the Nature of Faith" by Thomas D. Senor; "Taking One for the Team: Baseball and Sacrifice" by Willie Young; "There Are No Ties at First Base" by Ted Cohen; "Taking Umpiring Seriously: How Philosophy Can Help Umpires Make the Right Calls" by J. S. Russell; "Baseball, Cheating, and Tradition: Would Kant Cork His Bat?" by Randolph Feezell; "There's No Lying in Basebal (Wink, Wink)" by Mark J. Hamilton; "Democracy and Dissent: Why America Needs Reggie Jackson:" by Eric Bronson; "Baseball and the Search for an American Moral Identity" by William J. Morgan; "The Negro Leagues and the Contradictions of Social Darwinism" by Alex Ruck and Bob Ruck; "We're American Too: The Negro Leagues and the Philosophy of Resistance" by Pellom McDaniels III; "The Zen of Hitting" by Gregory Bassham; "Japanese Baseball and It's Warrior Ways" by Michael Brannigan; "The Numbers Game: What Fans Should Know about the Stats They Love" by Jay Bennett and Aryn Martin; "Women Playing Hardball" by Leslie Heaphy; "Walking Barry Bonds: The Ethics of the Intentional Walk" by R. Scott Kretchmar; "Socrates at the Ballpark" by Heather L. Reid; "Baseball and Ethics: Should Pete Rose Be in the Hall of Fame?" (Yes) by Aeon J. Skoble (No) "Baseball and Political Philosophy: Does A-Rod Deserve So Much Money?" (Yes) by by Albert Duncan (No) by Joel Shuman; "Baseball and Metaphysics: Does Superstition Help Performance?" (Yes) by Steven Streeter (No ) by Neil Feit; "Baseball and Legal Philosophy: Should Steroids Be Banned?" (Yes) by Michaelm J. McGrath (No) by Simon Eassom; "Baseball and Aesthetics: What's the Best Baseball Movie?" (The Natural 1984) by Vincent L. Toscano (It Happens Every Spring 1949) by Larry Raful; "Baseball and Education: Were Baseball Players Better Role Models Then or Now?" (Then) by Edward A. Sullivan (Now) by Graham Harman.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, USA
Zustand: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Anbieter: Book Booth, Berea, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Second Edition. Covers have minor wear. Binding tight. No writing. ix + 133 pages. Exercises for use with Principles of International Politics" People's Power, Preferences, and Perspectives. Size: 7.5 x 9.25.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Workbook. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Indiana University Press, 1968
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. pp.xxxiv, 494 pages, a very good plus paperback [0023707402]. Tight & square binding but does have a tonal change in the spine - black lettering is even bolder now.
Verlag: Prentice Hall. + Scholastic + Fawcett + Routledge + Delilah, 1968
Anbieter: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 6 books: Rock on Film, Ehrenstein, David; Reed, Bill, Delilah Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1982, 275p, xlib harcover no dust jacket, , w/ usual stamps/markings/librarian/borrower abuse, clean text + ROCK AND POPULAR MUSIC. POLITICS, POLICIES, INSTITUTIONS. Tony Bennett et al. (eds.) Routledge. 1993. 306p. ex-library trade paperback, with the usual library stamps/marks/card pocket, text clean/unmarked- + Rockin' in Time: A Social History of Rock and Roll, David Szatmary, Prentice Hall, 1996, 320p, trade paperback, b/s/stickers on covers, highlighting throughout + Rock and Roll: Its History and Stylistic Development (4th Edition). Stuessy, Joe, Lipscomb, Scott D. Prentice Hall. 2003. 510p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked ex textbook with stickers on back cover, creased, minor highlighting on about a dozen pages only, some creased pages, well-read but solid + The world of rock. Gabree, John. Fawcett. 1968. 176p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, text clean, solid binding + Inside Pop. David Dachs. Scholastic. 1968. 124p. + photo galler, trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding tight, text clean/unmarked --14.00.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: BookHolders, Towson, MD, USA
Zustand: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: University of Michigan Press Pub Date: 12/11/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 280 Reprint edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: STREET AND SMITH PUBLICATIONS, NEW YORK, 1937
Anbieter: Antique Books Den, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. ILLUSTRATED, COVER H. W. SCOTT (illustrator). TERRIFIC PIECE OF HISTORY. TIGHT, NO INTERNAL MARKINGS, WEAR AROUND THE OUTSIDE OF THE COVER, PAGES INSIDE LIGHTLY BROWNED WITH AGE. PULP MAGAZINE, 10 CENTS, TERRIFIC OLD ADVERTISING, SOME STORIES ARE KID WOLF'S PESO TRAIL, BITTEROOT GUN HAWKS, CRAZY Q RATTLESNAKE TRAIL AND OTHERS. TERRIFIC PUBLICATION WITH NICE ART INSIDE. ANTIQUE BOOKS DEN, WHERE HISTORY LIVES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Perma, New York, 1958
Anbieter: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Small 8vo., Perma M3116. Basil Gogos cover. First collected edition. PBO. Very Good with some light handling and age toning.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0472098446 ISBN 13: 9780472098446
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 15,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbcloth (without dust jacket). Zustand: Wie neu. 300 S.; Ill. Like new. Shrink wrapped. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 735.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 33,13
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolters Kluwer Legal & Regulatory U.S., 2005
ISBN 10: 1556818653 ISBN 13: 9781556818653
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Center for Global Nonkilling, 2010
ISBN 10: 0982298358 ISBN 13: 9780982298350
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 294 pages. 8.27x5.83x0.67 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: PermaBook., New York, NY, USA., 1958
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Basil GOGOS Painted Cover. (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. 165 pages. "The editor has selected these eleven tales from more than six hundred possibilites. Authentic and hard-hitting, each is a gem of exciting storytelling by a top-notch writer of Western fiction." CONTENTS - (1) "Back Track" by H.A. DeRosso (2) "The Regulator" by John Prebble; (3) "Why Rustlers Never Win" by Henry Gregor Felsen; (4) "The Enemies" by Herbert D. Kastle; (5) "Footnote to American History" by Roderick Luff; (6) "It Takes a Tough Hombre" by Noel Loomis; (7) "Payroll of the Dead" SIOUX during Custer's Last Stand, by Steve Frazee; (8) "Civilized Man" by Owen Cameron; (9) "A Thief by Choice" by Bennett Faster; (10) "Old Men's Plans", with Wagon Train & old APACHE Cheif, by Oliver La Farge; (11) "Killer Die Young" by Robert Turner.; >>> RARE paperback Cover by Basil GOGOS (of Famous Monsters of Filmland fame); >> RARE title. >> Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Book.
EUR 32,82
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 300.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Michigan Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 047206844X ISBN 13: 9780472068449
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liverpool University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1837644373 ISBN 13: 9781837644377
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.