Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1942
Anbieter: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Darwin, Erwin L. (illustrator). The tanned pages are in good clean condition. There is a to, from notation on the front end paper along with a small stamp. The cover has some light dust staining. The dust jacket is quite tattered and has some soiling.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1942
Anbieter: Patina LLC, Charleston, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Erwin L Darwin (illustrator). A Captain Midnight Adventure. Pages are heavily toned. Front endpaper is cracked at spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: 1942, 1942
Anbieter: Shady Grove Book Store, West Branch, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DJ. Darwin, Erwin L. (illustrator). Condition is VG. Clean pages and tight binding. Possibly unread. Page edges are tanned and the fore edge of 2 pages have some chipping. Front hinge is starting, but holding. Green boards are clean and bright, with very little wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co, 1942
Anbieter: Chapter Two Bookstore, Lompoc, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Darwin, Erwin L (illustrator). Book and cover look very nice. Binding is tight and square. Book is clean but has light shelf wear and tanned pages. The back boards have come unglued from the spine but still attached to the end papers. Book has illustrated end papers.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing, NY, 1942
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good to Very Good-. No Jacket. Darwin, Erwin L. (illustrator). First Edition. No printing stated (1942). Radio tie-in. Tanned; illustrated endpages partially colored in; front hinge cracked but holding; corner and edge wear. Book.
Verlag: Whitman Pub Co, Racine, WI, 1942
Anbieter: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Erwin L Darwin (illustrator). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A Captain Midnight Adventure & Illustrated.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1943
Anbieter: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Erwin L. Darwin (illustrator). 1st Edition. Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI. 1943. Hardcover. First Edition. Whitman 2391. Fighters for Freedom Series. Alternate Title is Sparky Ames of the Ferry Command. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good; wear to head, tail, tips, board top and bottom edges; toning to pages; front inner hinge is split through paper but still well held by mull cloth. DJ: Good +; missing small pieces at head, tail, and tips; closed tears. Brown grained paper over boards and spine with orange lettering on the spine and front board. Pictorial endpapers. Clean internals. 248 pp 8vo. Set in the middle of World War II, this story follows the adventurous exploits of Mary Mason and her fellow female pilot, Sparky Ames, members of the Women's Auxiliary Ferrying Squadron during World War II. Set in exotic locations such as Brazil and Africa, the book explores themes of bravery, duty, and the challenges faced in wartime aviation. A clean very presentable wartime book in a Brodart jacket.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company., Racine, Wisconsin, USA., 1943
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Good to Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Lacking the DJ. Illustrated by Darwin, Erwin L. (illustrator). FIRST Edition Hardcover. The LAST of the 8 books in the "Fighters For Freedom" WWII Series. NO Dust Jacket; Weight = 305 Grams; Book = front endpage missing, G/VG; Price = $4.00); Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, 1943
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Erwin L. Darwin (illustrator). 1944 penciled owner's name fep. Size: Octavo.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co. (1942), Racine, 1942
hardcover. Zustand: Very good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good +. Darwin, Erwin L. (illustrator). Authorized Edition, Based on the Famous Radio Series "Captain Midnight". Eighteen black and white illustrations by Erwin L. Darwin. 251 pages. Pages are starting to tan, but otherwise book is in Very Good + condition. Dust jacket has a couple of short closed tears and crease at top edge of front panel; light damp stain at front side edge (not very noticeable on the outside) Good +. Children's series book, World War II, Aviation. 073018A.
Verlag: Whitman Pub Co, Racine, WI, 1942
Anbieter: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Erwin L Darwin (illustrator). Has Very Colorful DJ with a Pink Airplane & Pages are Browning.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine WI, 1943
Anbieter: Book Booth, Berea, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Darwin, Erwin L. (illustrator) (illustrator). dj has heavy edge wear, rubbing, chipping and creasing, numerous very short edge tears and small pieces missing, pencil writing on inside front flap, binding tight, page edges soiled and edges yellowing but not brittle, 248 pages, Sparky Ames and Mary Mason of the WAFS land in the Brazilian jungle at the beginning of a thrilling adventure that takes them to Africa, Persia and around the world, bw illustrations Size: 5.75 x 8.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin, 1942
Anbieter: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Erwin L. Darwin (illustrator). Dj has edgewear with several small tears, light soiling & light rubbing. Book has light edgewear. Lightly bumped corners. Browning. Book lightly cocked. Inside hinge is cracked. There are a few pages with a small tear in page edge, extending into margin, but does not appear to have entered text area.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company., Racine, Wisconsin, USA., 1942
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Good to Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: G to VG Dust Jacket; Erwin L. Darwin art; PHOTO & illustration cover on the DJ; (illustrator). FIRST Edition Hardcover. JOYCE of the SECRET SQUADRON A CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT ADVENTURE (by R.R. Winterbotham; Witham # 2376; year 1942; Erwin L. Darwin art; PHOTO & illustration cover on the DJ; Dust Jacket = waterstained thus G/VG; Book = G/VG; Price = $9.00); Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin, 1943
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Darwin, Erwin L. (illustrator). First Edition First Printing. One in a series of books for boys & girls published by Whitman during World War II, this one unusual in that it was "gender-neutral,'' designed to appeal to both sexes, tapping into their desire to be patriotic & imagine serving their country, as well as find adventure & maybe romance! A FIRST EDITION, likely first printing, from 1943, this hardcover 8vo has deep green cloth over boards stamped with orange lettering to front & spine. In 248 pages + additional page of other Whitman titles in rear, illustrations throughout text & decorative endpapers by Erwin L. Darwin. Condition is Near Fine: exceptionally clean & bright, binding strong & straight, hinges secure. Pages heavily tanned, especially around edges, but completely unmarked. Very mild rubbing & corner bumping. The unclipped DJ (listing other Whitman children's titles on flaps & rear) is VG: colorful & bright with light soil & slight edgewear, including tiny tears & chips on both top & bottom edges; nicely protected in new mylar cover Free! Our photos depict the EXACT book you will receive from us--never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. BONUS: Order at the same time as our other Judy Jordan book for a complete set & take 20% off!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co, Racine, WI, 1943
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Erwin L. Darwin (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 248 clean, unmarked pages; dj w lite chipping, in mylarillustrated end papers; brown c w/orange titles; Whitman #2391.
Verlag: Whitman, 1943
Anbieter: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: G. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Illustrated by Erwin L. Darwin (illustrator). 248 pages. Pages clean, browned. DJ has tears, creases all around. Children's adventure book with Sparky and Mary, a member of the Women's Auxiliary Ferrying Squadron (WAFs) , going to Brazil, Africa, Persia and around the world in the plane, The lone Star. Excitement ensues when they come across savage natives who were all but naked in Brazil, to the Mysterious Moslems, Snake Charmers in India, to St. Elmo's fire weather phenomenon in the Far East; Fighters for Freedom Series.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1943
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Darwin, Erwin L. (illustrator). Hardcover, has very faint lean to binding, very slight bumps to spine ends and board corners, touch of shelfwear to board edges, and some very slight rubbing, otherwise a solid, tight VG copy in like dust jacket which has light bumps to spine ends and corners with very shallow chips to upper corners and top of spine, light edgewear with some short lightly creased tears, and slight rubbing with a couple very faint spots of soiling.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co, Racine, WI, 1943
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Erwin L. Darwin (illustrator). 1st. 248 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/lite chipping in mylar; First Edition, First Printing.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company., Racine, Wisconsin, USA., 1942
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Pictorial Illustrated Cover. Zustand: GOOD, Decent Reading Copy. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: GOOD Dust Jacket. Erwin L. Darwin illustrations; (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. JOYCE of the SECRET SQUADRON A CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT ADVENTURE (Based on the Famous Radio Series) (by R.R. Winterbotham; Witham # 2376; year 1942; Erwin L. Darwin illustrations; Young Reader Juvenile AVIATION and SUPER-HERO Adventure; PHOTO & illustration cover on the DJ; Dust Jacket = ½" x 1" Piece missing at Top of Spine, ½" Pice missing at bottom of spine, Tears around edges, thus Good; Book = overall VG/FN, but front end-page is missing, thus Good; Price = $8.00); Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Racine, Wisconsin : Whitman Publishing Co.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 1942
Anbieter: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. Erwin L. Darwin(Illustrator) Maurice Seymour(Jacket Photo) (illustrator). First Edition. Joyce of the Secret Squadron by R. R. Winterbotham (First Edition) Bright cloth. Minor bumping to corners. Gift inscription to front free end paper. A bright jacket with ome edgewear and rubbing. Stated "Authorized Edition." Based on the famous radio series "Captain Midnight.". BOOK.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, 1942
Anbieter: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, USA
Hardcover. Erwin L. Darwin (illustrator). Authorized edition. 251p. A very good hardcover book in a good dustjacket. Jacket chipped on edges, pages yellowed, otherwise clean and tight. Part of the Whitman Books for Girls series. Based on the famous radio series "Captain Midnight." Illustrated with b/w drawings.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin, 1942
Anbieter: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good Plus to Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Plus to Near Fine. Erwin l. Darwin (illustrator). First American Edition. Possibly first printing. Unmarked, tight and square. Textblock tanned but still supple. Dark blue textured boards with orange lettering still handsome with shrp tips and quality work. Pictorial endpapers. Jacket is bright and fresh with no color fade despite pink airplane on front panel and red design on spine. Front and rear flaps have small dampstain along top edge. In mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1942
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Erwin L. Darwin (Illustrations) and Maurice Seymou (illustrator). The format is approximately 5.5 inches by 8 inches. 251, [2] pages. Illustrated endpapers. Eighteen black and white illustrations by Erwin L. Darwin. Illustrated DJ has wear, soiling and large scuffs. Some page browning noted. Russell Robert Winterbotham (August 1, 1904 June 9, 1971) was an American writer of western and science fiction genre fiction, and the author of instructional pamphlets. For a period in the 1940s, he created several tales for the Whitman Publishing Company (generator of the Big Little Books and other series for children), writing at least sixty Big Little Books for the firm, including the Maximo the Amazing Superman sequence beginning with Maximo the Amazing Superman as R R Winterbotham. He also wrote crime stories and one science fiction novel (The Other World) using the pen name "J. Harvey Bond". Another science fiction novel used the pseudonym "Franklin Hadley". He also wrote scripts for Fred Harman's western comic Red Ryder and the newspaper comic strip Chris Welkin, Planeteer. While writing, his full-time job was fiction editor for Scripps-Howard NEA news service. Captain Midnight (later rebranded on television as Jet Jackson, Flying Commando) is an American adventure franchise first broadcast as a radio serial from 1938 to 1949. The character's popularity throughout the 1940s and into the mid-1950s extended to serial films (1942), a television show (19541956), a syndicated newspaper strip (1942 late 1940s), and a comic book title (19421948). The Captain Midnight radio program was the creation of radio scripters Wilfred G. Moore and Robert M. Burtt, who had previously scored a success with their boy pilot adventure serial The Air Adventures of Jimmie Allen. Developed at the Blackett, Sample and Hummert advertising agency in Chicago, Captain Midnight began as a syndicated show on October 17, 1938, airing through the spring of 1940 on a few Midwest stations, including Chicago's WGN. In 1940, Ovaltine, a product of The Wander Company, took over sponsorship. With Pierre Andre as announcer, the series was then heard nationally on the Mutual Radio Network where it remained until 1942. It moved to the Merchandise Mart and the NBC Blue Network in September 1942. When the U.S. Government broke up the NBC Red and Blue Networks, Ovaltine moved the series back to Mutual, beginning September 1945, where it remained until December 1949. The show was known for the imaginative use of exciting technological advancements to create narrative thrills, inspiring young audiences to dream of future advances. The title character, originally Captain Jim "Red" Albright, was a World War I U.S. Army pilot. His Captain Midnight code name was given by a general who sent him on a high-risk mission from which he returned at the stroke of 12. When the show began in 1938, Albright was a private aviator who helped people, but his situation changed in 1940. When the show was taken over by Ovaltine, the origin story explained how Albright was recruited to head the Secret Squadron, an aviation-oriented paramilitary organization fighting sabotage and espionage during the period prior to the United States' entry into World War II. The Secret Squadron acted both within and outside the United States. The scripts depicted women who were treated as equals, not just characters waiting to be rescued. Both Joyce Ryan of the Secret Squadron and Fury Shark, daughter of villain Ivan Shark, pulled their own weight in the adventures. Joyce went on commando raids and became involved in aerial dogfights during World War II. Joyce Ryan A young woman in her late teens or early twenties who is a Secret Squadron agent. She was originally discovered as an amnesiac by Captain Midnight and Chuck Ramsay during a 1941 skirmish with the forces of Ivan Shark. She became a Secret Squadron member after several adventures with Captain Midnight, Chuck Ramsay, and Ichabod Mudd, replacing an earlier female companion named Patsy Donovan. Prior to World War II, s.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co., 1942
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B000LTQSB0 Small Hardback. No dustjacket. Bound in Pictorial Boards. Big Little Book Format. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Collectors grade condition with flat spine and no creasing to the covers, Just the slightest edgewear. Photos on request. This book is Steve Hunter of the U.s. Coast Guard Under Secret Orders Big Little Book #1426. No Signature.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, 1943
Anbieter: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Darwin, Erwin L. (illustrator). Whitman # 2391. Fighters for Freedom Series. Green hardcover with orange titles on the front board and spine. Illustrated endpapers. The cover is soiled and rubbed on all extremities. Inscribed by previous owner written on ffep. The rest of the book is unmarked. The binding is tight but pulling away from the spine. Closed tear between the first endpapers. Small closed tear on the edge of table of contents page. The pages are age-toned.
Verlag: Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin, 1943
Anbieter: Amber Unicorn Books, Las Vegas, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
HC, Green Board. Zustand: Very good to Almost Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good + [mylar]. Darwin, Erwin L. (illustrator). First Edition. 248pp. Black and white illustrations. Cond DJ = some wear & scrapes to head & tail, light wear edges. Size: Sm8vo 7-3/4 x 5-1/4. Hardback.