Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,30
Anzahl: 11 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. In a world facing multiple existential crises, music might be seen as little more than a distraction. However, in this synthesis of ideas developed over a decade, a timely re-appraisal of the potential of musicing for human flourishing is presented, emphasising its role in the history of human evolution alongside its potential as a resource for sustainable development. A holistic philosophy of music is outlined which recognises the complex web of meaning which spreads across complementary musical dimensions of performance and participation, whilst emphasising the 'paramusical' benefits which arise from both. Highlighting the notion that the social bonds which arise from musicing share much of the neurobiological underpinnings of attachment and love, musicing is presented as a resource with the potential for facilitating ethical human connection.The humanistic values which are thereby materialised during musicing - love, reciprocity and justice - form the experiential grounds for inhabiting alternative social realities. The book addresses how such a holistic philosophy of music might be implemented in practice, drawing on the author's professional praxis as a performer, educator, community musician, composer and researcher, in particular their experience of musician education at Sage Gateshead, Royal College of Music and Trinity-Laban Conservatoire in the UK.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,65
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. An argument for the ethical applications and uses of music. Music Making and Civic Imagination makes a powerful case for the potential of music to aid in human flourishing. Dave Camlin, a musician and educator, lays out a holistic philosophy of music, acknowledging the complex web of meaning that spreads across its many complementary dimensions. As a performance of ethical human values of love, reciprocity, and justice, the making of music, Camlin shows, can help facilitate ethical human connection and be a resource for both imagining and inhabiting the kind of world we might wish to live in. This book explores the idea of music making (musicing) - the performance of human relationships through music - as a resource for imagining possible futures. Through practical examples, it highlights the value of musicing as a resource for human evolution and sustainable development, through the power of human musical connection. 10 b/w illus. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,79
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,17
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 51,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. An argument for the ethical applications and uses of music. Music Making and Civic Imagination makes a powerful case for the potential of music to aid in human flourishing. Dave Camlin, a musician and educator, lays out a holistic philosophy of music, acknowledging the complex web of meaning that spreads across its many complementary dimensions. As a performance of ethical human values of love, reciprocity, and justice, the making of music, Camlin shows, can help facilitate ethical human connection and be a resource for both imagining and inhabiting the kind of world we might wish to live in. This book explores the idea of music making (musicing) - the performance of human relationships through music - as a resource for imagining possible futures. Through practical examples, it highlights the value of musicing as a resource for human evolution and sustainable development, through the power of human musical connection. 10 b/w illus. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: Normals Books & Records, Baltimore, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine in illustrated boards. No dustjacket, as issued. 236 pages with index.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 106,56
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. An argument for the ethical applications and uses of music. Music Making and Civic Imagination makes a powerful case for the potential of music to aid in human flourishing. Dave Camlin, a musician and educator, lays out a holistic philosophy of music, acknowledging the complex web of meaning that spreads across its many complementary dimensions. As a performance of ethical human values of love, reciprocity, and justice, the making of music, Camlin shows, can help facilitate ethical human connection and be a resource for both imagining and inhabiting the kind of world we might wish to live in. This book explores the idea of music making (musicing) - the performance of human relationships through music - as a resource for imagining possible futures. Through practical examples, it highlights the value of musicing as a resource for human evolution and sustainable development, through the power of human musical connection. 10 b/w illus. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
EUR 41,08
Anzahl: 11 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. In a world facing multiple existential crises, music might be seen as little more than a distraction. However, in this synthesis of ideas developed over a decade, a timely re-appraisal of the potential of musicing for human flourishing is presented, emphasising its role in the history of human evolution alongside its potential as a resource for sustainable development. A holistic philosophy of music is outlined which recognises the complex web of meaning which spreads across complementary musical dimensions of performance and participation, whilst emphasising the 'paramusical' benefits which arise from both. Highlighting the notion that the social bonds which arise from musicing share much of the neurobiological underpinnings of attachment and love, musicing is presented as a resource with the potential for facilitating ethical human connection.The humanistic values which are thereby materialised during musicing - love, reciprocity and justice - form the experiential grounds for inhabiting alternative social realities. The book addresses how such a holistic philosophy of music might be implemented in practice, drawing on the author's professional praxis as a performer, educator, community musician, composer and researcher, in particular their experience of musician education at Sage Gateshead, Royal College of Music and Trinity-Laban Conservatoire in the UK.
Zustand: NEW.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 106,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Intellect Books 2023-10-16, 2023
ISBN 10: 1789388023 ISBN 13: 9781789388022
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 114,13
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 120,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. An argument for the ethical applications and uses of music.Music Making and Civic Imagination makes a powerful case for the potential of music to aid in human flourishing. Dave Camlin, a musician and educator, lays out a holistic philosophy of music, acknowledging the complex web of meaning which spreads across its many complementary dimensions. As a performance of ethical human values of love, reciprocity, and justice, the making of music, Camlin shows, can help facilitate ethical human connection and be a resource for both imagining and inhabiting the kind of world we might wish to live in. This book explores the idea of music making (musicing) - the performance of human relationships through music - as a resource for imagining possible futures. Through practical examples, it highlights the value of musicing as a resource for human evolution and sustainable development, through the power of human musical connection. 10 b/w illus. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 131,36
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Hardback. Zustand: New. In a world facing multiple existential crises, music might be seen as little more than a distraction. However, in this synthesis of ideas developed over a decade, a timely re-appraisal of the potential of musicing for human flourishing is presented, emphasising its role in the history of human evolution alongside its potential as a resource for sustainable development. A holistic philosophy of music is outlined which recognises the complex web of meaning which spreads across complementary musical dimensions of performance and participation, whilst emphasising the 'paramusical' benefits which arise from both. Highlighting the notion that the social bonds which arise from musicing share much of the neurobiological underpinnings of attachment and love, musicing is presented as a resource with the potential for facilitating ethical human connection.The humanistic values which are thereby materialised during musicing - love, reciprocity and justice - form the experiential grounds for inhabiting alternative social realities. The book addresses how such a holistic philosophy of music might be implemented in practice, drawing on the author's professional praxis as a performer, educator, community musician, composer and researcher, in particular their experience of musician education at Sage Gateshead, Royal College of Music and Trinity-Laban Conservatoire in the UK.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 125,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. 2023. hardcover. . . . . .
EUR 99,31
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.