Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. 125 pages. Ex-library marks, wear to the edges; pages yellowed; missing the endpapers; a solid reading copy overall. The jacket has some creasing and discoloring; wrapped; taped inside. "150 games, puzzles, and brainteasers to help parents keep children entertained and at peace in the car." 1960 printing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 229571.
Paperback Good. 12mo, 125, Trade paperback. Wear to edges/corners. AAA edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: Published in collaboration with the Automobile Association by Muller, 1962
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Acceptable Jacket. Fourth Edition. The jacket is chipped and has '15p' written on the front. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Verlag: Curtis Publishing Company. Philadelphia., 1956
Anbieter: The Book Scot, Mansfield, MO, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Usual POST size and format with some 104 pages. Front cover illustration by Dick Sargent. Articles by Dave Garroway (The Today Show), General Matthew B Ridgway (Fourth of six articles), Bucky Harris on baseball. Fiction by Allen Marple, John Reese, Don Tracy, Ronald Sercombe. Serial parts by William Chamberlain, John and Ward Hawkins. Much else of course. Damaged address label; light covers soil; creasing to top corner of half the pages. VERY GOOD.
Verlag: London: Published in collaboration with the Automo, 1962
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1962. 1st thus. 117 pages. No dust jacket. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frederick Muller Limited Pubished in Collaboration With The Automobile Association, London, 1962
Anbieter: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Second Impression. 150 Games, Puzzles and Brain-Teasers to help Parents keep children entertained and at peace in the car Yellow cloth hardback with red lettering on spine, clean tight copy in good condition, 117pp Illustrated Dust Jacket (as image shown on ABE) tears on edges and on bottom of inner flaps, rubbed edges down spine otherwise nice bright jacket in good/acceptable condition, price unclipped ( 8/6 net) Second Impression May 1962 by Frederick Muller Limited published in collaboration with The Automobile Association Book#103747.
Verlag: Frederick Muller Limited, 1962
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1962. 3rd Impression. 117 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Verlag: Automobile Association, 1962
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1962. Reprinted. 117 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Verlag: Automobile Association, 1962
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1962. First Edition. 117 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frederick Muller Ltd / The Automobile Association, 1964
Anbieter: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Verlag: New York: Fact Magazine Inc., 1967
Anbieter: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 4to, 64pp, printed wrappers. Later issue of this important sixties investigative magazine, includes a round table on pornography with brief statements by Andy Warhol, Susan Sontag (not in Poague and Parsons), et al. Unmarked copy with typical toning of pulp paper stock. Not Signed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frederick Muller / Automobile Association, London, 1963
Anbieter: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Reprint. Slight foxing edges & ends; dustwrapper price-clipped, bit frayed; piece missing from back. 150 games, puzzles & brain-teasers to entertain children in the car.
Verlag: Frederick Muller, London, 1964
Anbieter: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. Foxed edges else minimal wear.
Verlag: AA/Frederick Muller, London, 1964
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNew ed. Edited & revised by Courtenay Edwards. Cover slightly worn. "150 games, puzzles and brain-teasers to help parents keep children entertained and at peace in the car". Used - Very Good. VG- paperback Used - Very Good. VG- paperback.
Verlag: AA Publishing Frederick Muller Ltd, 1966
Anbieter: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, Neuseeland
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good + Paperback. Illustrated (illustrator). 150 games , puzzels and brain teasers.
Verlag: London: Published in collaborati
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Some foxing and tanning to pages. Some wear and tearr to dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Verlag: Theatre Arts., 1953
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. 4to. 95 pp., illus. In this issue: Oklahoma!, Carnival in Flanders, A Pin to See the Peep Show, Anna Russell and Her Little Show, A Red Rainbow, End as a Man, At Home with Ethel Waters, Take a Giant Step. etc. Very good.
Verlag: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1965
Anbieter: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 150 Games to help parents keep children entertained and at peace in the car. Yellow boards, red title to spine. Base of spine bumped. Contents clean. Yellow pictorial wrapper is edge-torn. Item Type: Book. Category: Children; Please contact H4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 004704.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1960
Anbieter: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good +. First Edition. 12mo, 125pp., illustrated. A very good copy in the publisher's patterened boards with red spine. Mild wear to extremities, but sound and internally clean. In a good or better dust jacket with some small chips and tears. SIGNED and generically inscribed by Garroway on the front free endpaper: "Peace, Dave Garroway." Garroway was the anchor of NBC's Today Show from its inception in 1952 to 1961, and was known for his trademark catchphrase, "Peace." This book is a handy resource, full of games to help kids and families pass the time on long car trips. Uncommon signed.
Anbieter: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers with a center crease.
Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 8 by 10 black and white promotional photograph, Size: 8 by 10. Item Type: Photograph. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Film, Radio & Television; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 8976.