David e david ernest apter (7 Ergebnisse)

Verlag: Princeton : Princeton University Press 1955
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 29,78
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy, gilt-blocked title to spine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiii, 355 pp.: illustrations, portraits, map; 25 cm. Subjects; Gold Coast Politics & gov…ernment. West Africa History. Ghana History. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 54,16
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 245 p. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Cover; Political Change: Collected Essays; Copyright; Contents; Preface; 1 Some Op…ening Comments; 2 The Old Anarchism and the New; 3 Radicalization and Embourgeoise-ment: Hypotheses for a Comparative Study of History; 4 Political Studies and the Search for a Framework; 5 Government; 6 Why Political Systems Change; 7 Development and the Political Process: a Plan for a Constitution; 8 Political Theories and Political Practices: a Critique of Overseas Aid as Social Engineering; 9 Comparative Government: Developing New Nations; Index. Subjects; Political sociology. Political science. Political science General will in. Natural law In political theory. Political science Philosophy. Political science Theory of. Social contract In political theory. Politics, Practical Theory of. Political science Addresses, essays, lectures. 1 Kg.

Verlag: Princeton : Princeton University Press 1955
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 21,15
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy, gilt-blocked title to spine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiii, 355 pp.: illustrations, portraits, map; 25 cm. Subjects; Gold Coast Politics & gov…ernment. West Africa History. Ghana History. 1 Kg.

Verlag: Princeton : Princeton University Press 1955
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 39,64
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy; gilt-blocked title to spine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 355 pp.: illustrations, portraits, map; 25 cm. Subjects; Gold Coast Politics & governmen…t. West Africa History. Ghana History, Ghana Politics and government To 1957. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 48,00
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 245 p. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Contents; Cover; Political Change: Collected Essays; Copyright; Contents; Preface; 1 Some Op…ening Comments; 2 The Old Anarchism and the New; 3 Radicalization and Embourgeoise-ment: Hypotheses for a Comparative Study of History; 4 Political Studies and the Search for a Framework; 5 Government; 6 Why Political Systems Change; 7 Development and the Political Process: a Plan for a Constitution; 8 Political Theories and Political Practices: a Critique of Overseas Aid as Social Engineering; 9 Comparative Government: Developing New Nations; Index. Subjects; Political sociology. Political science. Political science General will in. Natural law In political theory. Political science Philosophy. Political science Theory of. Social contract In political theory. Politics, Practical Theory of. Political science Addresses, essays, lectures. 1 Kg.

Verlag: Princeton : Princeton University Press 1955
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 32,00
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy; gilt-blocked title to spine. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 355 pp.: illustrations, portraits, map; 25 cm. Subjects; Gold Coast Politics & governmen…t. West Africa History. Ghana History, Ghana Politics and government To 1957. 1 Kg.

Sprache: Englisch
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndienS N Books World
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,70
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 630. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1965 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 630.