Paperback. Zustand: Good.
paperback. Zustand: Good. 191 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on strong unaged paper; binding firm; glossy photogrpahic wrapper clean but creased on corners on front panel and light rubbing along spine and lower edge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ronin Publishing, Inc., Berkeley, California, 1994
ISBN 10: 0914171771 ISBN 13: 9780914171775
Anbieter: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Illustrations by Brummbaer, Carolyn Ferris, Vic Keller, Robert Williams, and Andy Frith (illustrator). As-new, unread quarto trade paperback. States "First edition first printing: 1994," but directly under that is a number line reading 9 8 7 6 5 4 3, only. So: the third printing. Interviews with authors William Gibson, William S. Burroughs, David Byrne, etc. 272 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Byron Preiss Book / A Dell Trade Paperback, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0440503531 ISBN 13: 9780440503538
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. David Johnson (illustrator). Later Printing. [New York]: A Byron Preiss Book / A Dell Trade Paperback. 1991."New stories by some of the world's leading authors". Collects 19 stories plus an introduction and selected filmography. Pictorial [Bruce Jensen art] wrappers, 358 pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [some rear upper corner crimping] with a few pin-pricks to the upper spine. . Ref 24,clph.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thomas Nelson Inc., Publishers, 1975
Anbieter: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. James E. Barry [DJ] (illustrator). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: nominal edge wear. Navy boards with yellow spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. Gutter code reads "G10" on page 179. Contents: The Worm, Mimic, It, Beauty and the Beast, Some Are Born Cats, Full Sun, The Silent Colony, The Street That Wasn't There, Dear Devil. SCIFI/FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dell Publishing Co., New York, 1991
Anbieter: Newhouse Books, Washington Court House, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. Michael David Biegel (illustrator). Perfect Brand new Never read.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The David H. Keller Memorial Library, 1978
Anbieter: Albion Books, Buffalo, NY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Dixie Adkins (illustrator). 1st Edition Thus. Limited to approximately 1,000 copies. Matte illustrated beige wraps with light edgewear and toning, and one lightly creased corner. Stapled binding sound, interior clean. No prev owner names, stickers or stamps. Not ex-library. 84 pp.
Verlag: Ultimate Publishing Co., 1968
ISBN 10: 1773468065 ISBN 13: 9781773468068
Anbieter: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. VG. Light tanning on pages. Estate of sci fi publisher, Franklin Dietz.
Verlag: Best Books, 1952
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. original wraps show heavy wear, tear, chipping, tape repair. pages tanned.
Verlag: New York: Best Books Inc. / Thrilling Publication 1st Edition, 1955
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Alex Schomburg (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. The final issue of this pulp magazine. Chip and split to spine bottom, cover creases, less than the usual small edge tears and creases, a VG copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hyperion Press January 1974, Westport, Connecticut, 1974
ISBN 10: 0883551403 ISBN 13: 9780883551400
Anbieter: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, USA
Paper Back. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Octavo with mild soiling & stains scattered here and there over rear and front panels. [394 pages].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: P.D.A. Enterprises, New Orleans, 1978, 1978
Anbieter: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Dixie Adkins (illustrator). Octavo, softcover, new in beige wraps with black design and lettering. 84 pp. Nine stories by one of the giants of science fiction writers. Pen and ink illustrations. First edition (stated) limited to 1000 copies.
Verlag: New York: Best Books Inc. / Thrilling Publication 1st Edition, 1952
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Earle Bergey (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Cover creases, less than the usual small edge tears and creases, a VG copy.
Verlag: New York: Best Books Inc. / Thrilling Publication 1st Edition, 1952
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Good. Earle Bergey (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Cover creases, spine chipping and damage, the usual small edge tears and creases, a good copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gernsback Publications, New York, 1929
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Covers Detached, Black Tape Over Spine Of Book But Loose Covers And Not Taped, But Very Worn.
Verlag: Flushing, NY: Ultimate Publishing Co. 1st Edition, 1966
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Frank R. Paul, Robert Fuqua & H.W. Wessolowski (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. The 40th anniversary issue, reprinting classic stories, including Wilcox's The Voyage That Lasted 600 Years, a generation starship story that pre-dates Robert A. Heinlein's famous Universe. Reading crease, a near fine copy.
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing, New York, 1961
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Alex Schomburg; Virgil Finlay; Dan Adkins; Kilpatrick; Leo Summers; George Schelling; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Volume 10, number 10. Light edge and corner wear; no interior markings. Cover art by Alex Schomburg; interiors by Virgil Finlay; Dan Adkins; Kilpatrick; Leo Summers; and George Schelling. This issue contains: Editorial by Norman M. Lobsenz; The Mother by David H. Keller; Introduction to the Keller story by Sam Moskowitz; A Cabbage Named Sam by John Jakes; Deluge II by Robert F. Young; The Last Druid by Joseph E. Kelleam; Court of Judgment by David Ely; and Magnanthropus - Part Two of Two by Manly Banister; along with all the usual features, including a letter from L. Sprague de Camp. Book.
Verlag: Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazines, New York, 1995
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good-. Neal Hughes; (illustrator). First Edition. 160 pp. Digest format. Volume 40, number 8. Some wear on the corners. Cover art by Neal Hughes. This issue contains: Bright Paint and the White-Faced Man by Stephen Wasylyk; Well Done, Charlie by Terry Courtney; On a Halt Horse by Dan Crawford; Cop's Kid by Teddy Keller; Bamboo Viper by David K. Harford; A Magnet for Trouble by Mary Monica Pulver; The Man Kali Visited by Janice Law; and The Lipstick by Mary Roberts Rinehart; along with an assortment of features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Verlag: Amazing Stories, New York, 1971
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Dan L. Adkins; Mike Kaluta; Michael Hinge; (illustrator). First Edition. 130 pp. Digest format. Light wear at the corners. Cover art by Dan L. Adkins; interiors by Mike Kaluta and Michael Hinge. This issue contains: The Second Trip, a novel by Robert Silverberg. Short stories: The Peacefulness of Vivyan by James Tiptree Jr.; Bohassian Learns by William Rotsler; Border Town by P. G. Wyal; The Worlds of Monty Willson by William F. Nolan; and a classic: The Lost Language by David H. Keller; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Verlag: Ultimate Publishing, New York, 1967
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Frank R. Paul; Gray Morrow; Gambee; Lee Morey; Louis Priscilla; Frosty; Henry Sharp; (illustrator). First Edition. 162 pp. Digest format. Light but general wear. Cover art by Frank R. Paul; interiors by: Gray Morrow; Gambee; Lee Morey; Louis Priscilla; Frosty; and Henry Sharp. This issue contains: The Longest Voyage, a novelette by Richard C. Meredith; The Ivy War, a short story by David H. Keller; Beware the Fury, a novelette by Theodore Sturgeon; No Charge for Alterations, a novelette by H. L. Gold; The Green Splotches - a novella by T. S. Stribling; and Same Autumn in a Different Park - a short story by Peter Tate. Size: 12mo. Book.
Verlag: Health Knowledge, Inc, 1964
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Pages/covers clean, binding sturdy.
Verlag: Best Books Inc, Kokomo, IN / New York, NY, 1952
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 146 pages, illustrated. Good copy with small tears and very light chipping to spine ends. 276.
Verlag: Crawford Publications, Los Angeles, California, 1945
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Alva Rogers; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Edge and corner wear with some chipping; no interior markings. Cover art by Alva Rogers. This anthology contains: The Garden of Fear by Robert E. Howard; Celephais by H. P. Lovecraft; The Golden Bough by David H. Keller; The Man with the Hour Glass by Lloyd Arthur Eshbach; and Mars Colonizes by Miles J. Breuer. Size: 12mo. Book.
Verlag: Acme/Health Knowledge, New York, 1966
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback. 130pp. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.
Verlag: Acme/Health Knowledge, New York, 1964
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback. 130pp. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.
Verlag: Acme/Health Knowledge, New York, 1970
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback. 130pp. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.
Verlag: Acme/Health Knowledge, New York, 1969
Anbieter: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback. 130pp. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, previous seller's stamp on the table of contents, else very good.
Verlag: Popular Medicine, 1936
Anbieter: Range & River Books, Bishop, CA, USA
Staplebound. Zustand: Very Good-. Very good staplebound with tight binding and clean pages. Minimal shelf wear to edges and corners of covers and spine. A few small dark spots on front cover. Minor scuff marks on front cover near spine. ; Vol. 2, No. 6; 9.125 x 6.125 x 0.125.
Verlag: An Avon Book, New York, 1969
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Thus. [New York]: An Avon Book 1969. Mass Market Paperback. First printing thus. Avon S397 with 60 cents cover price. "Creatures of horror in classic tales of pure terror". This copy has been inscribed and signed by the editor on the title page. 192 pages . Good copy with heavy rubbing to covers, spine creased and cocked, some cover creasing, owner's name to the first two pages. See photos sr3/7E.
Verlag: Danad Publishing, New York, 1978
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Magazine. 100p. includes covers, 8.5x11 inches, photos, articles, reviews, interviews, resources, ads, wraps worn, else very good gay entertainment magazine in stapled, pictorial wraps. Cover story on Bissett. Also the emergence of Machine Fashion and design. Bowie and Dietrich in Berlin. There are two "volume 11" runs in After Dark. The first was in the late 1960s when the magazine changed the title from Dance Magazine to After Dark but retained the volume and issue numbering of Dance. Later the publishers restarted the numbering with volume 1, #1.