Anbieter: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages unmarked. Covers glossy. Pages a bit unevenlu bound. Binding square & firm. Book.
Anbieter: Georgia Book Company, CHICKAMAUGA, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE- VERY GOOD USED CONDITION - SOME COVER AND CORNER WEAR - MAY HAVE MINIMAL WRITING - EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE - WE SHIP DAILY.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2004
ISBN 10: 1886937915 ISBN 13: 9781886937918
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] Mar. 2004. Cover art by Emmett Watson. Includes "Croesus of Murder" by Richard Foster; "The Thumb Tack Mystery" by H. W. Corley; "Murder Me Him" by Hugh B. Cave; "A Dick's Duty" by Prentice Agnew; "Little Gun" by John Earl Davis; "Correction Pages from High Adventure #74"; "Your Name in Gold" by Fredric Brown; "Grim Shadow of Hate" by Robert Wallace. Book.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Notation, underlining, and highlighting in the book.
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None as issued. Excellent copy, nearly new. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover has negligible wear. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago and New York, 1941
Anbieter: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Cover credited to H.W. McCauley and J. Allen St. John / Interior B&W illustrations by J. Allen St. John (illustrator). 1st Edition. This vintage, large 8vo pulp magazine is intact, complete, "good-plus." would grade higher save for two small holes to top left of front wrap near the letter "f" -- they don't penetrate into the text block, but look almost as though someone contemplated punching holes for mounting or storage in a binder. Marvelous color cover illustration credited to BOTH H.W. McCauley and J. Allen St. John, which is unusual. This issue also includes Robert Leslie Bellem's "Robots Can't Lie" and William P. McGivern's "Doorway of Vanishing Men." Calling Burroughs' 36-page story "Goddess of Fire" a "novel" is a bit of a stretch -- in fact it's the second of four interlinking stories (following "Slaves of the Fish Men", preceding "The Living Dead" and "War on Venus" -- published sequentially in Fantastic Adventures 1941-42, later fixed up into the Carson Napier science fiction / fantasy novel "Escape on Venus" (1946.) Reduced from $36.
paperback. Zustand: As New. Unused! Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Slight shelf wear. Contents Unused. Like New.
Verlag: Adventure House, Silver Spring, MD, 2000
ISBN 10: 1886937400 ISBN 13: 9781886937406
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] July 2000. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Billion Dollar Murders" by K-67 Federal Agent; "Satan Wears a Mask" by Hugh B. Cave; "G-Man's Cue" by John Earl Davis; "The Spider and the fly-cop" by Thomas Thursday; "The Ranch of Vanishing men" by Wyatt Blassingame; "Manhunt" (comic feature); "Death Spins the Wheel" by George Edson. Slight handling wear. Book.
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co, 1946
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Good+. Illustrated by J Allen St. John (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Cover clean, creases, chipping, toning, page clean, binding very good. Rocket to Limbo by Margret St. Clair, The Counterfeiter by Robert Moore Williams, The Moving Finger by Berkeley Livingston, Happiness is Nowhere by Chester S. Geier, The Smiling Wife by H. B. Hickey, The Red Door by Don Wilcox ; Cover Art; 9.75" Tall; 178 pages.
Verlag: Liberty Magazine, Toronto, 1938
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Robert G. Harris; (illustrator). First Edition. 54 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an address label on the lower right of the front cover. Cover art by Robert G. Harris. This issue contains writing by: Wilbur M. Philpott; Edward Tyndall; Robert E. Pinkerton; Karl Detzer; Elmer Davis; George B. Raymond; Harold G. Hoffman; John Erskine; Elsie Robinton; along with The Courts Disapprove and the People Approve by Franklin D. Roosevelt; Bright Sayings of the Dionne Quintuplets by Marguerite Moore Marshall; and all the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Verlag: Stonington Historical Soc. (2007), Stonington, CT, 2007
Anbieter: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, USA
HC. B&W illustrations (illustrator). 255pp ISBN 9780979401312 First published in 1986. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Haworth Press, Inc., Binghamton, NY, 1989
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. 118 pp. Vol. 1, No. 1, 1989 issue only! ISSN 0891-7140. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2005
ISBN 10: 0742540391 ISBN 13: 9780742540392
Anbieter: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Rowman and Littlefield Publishers; Lanham, 2006. Trade paperback. A Very Good, binding sturdy and intact, some handling/scuff marks to covers, bit of cover edge/corner wear, scuff marks and scattered foxing to text block edges, bottom front cover corner and bottom corner of first 56 pages slightly bent, a nice, clean and unmarked copy in wraps. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9], 596pp., appendix. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Verlag: Signet Book - NAL / New American Library of Canada, USA
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good/ Fine. KELLY FREAS painted cover; Art by; Wally Wood, Al Jaffee, Russ Heath, Jack Davis, Bill Elder, John Severin, Jack Davis, (illustrator). 12th Edition By Publisher. 192 Pages; KELLY FREAS painted cover; Art by; Wally Wood, Al Jaffee, Russ Heath, Jack Davis, Bill Elder, John Severin, Jack Davis, Interlandi >> fRONT COVER CREASING. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, USA
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Routledge, 2001. Hard cover, first edition. Has some light pencil underlining and marginal notes, otherwise VG condition with no dust jacket, as issued.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 219 pages. 11.50x9.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,52
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 476 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.08 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2013
ISBN 10: 144222343X ISBN 13: 9781442223431
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0742532518 ISBN 13: 9780742532519
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. A comprehensive exploration of the interplay of archaeological research and public education at ancient North American bison-kill sites" Editor(s): Davis, Leslie B.; Fisher, John W., Jr. Num Pages: 288 pages, 92 illustrations, 13 maps. BIC Classification: HD; JFSL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 254 x 178 x 23. Weight in Grams: 635. . 2016. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2005
ISBN 10: 0742540391 ISBN 13: 9780742540392
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Verlag: Earth First! / Dave Foreman, Tucson, AZ, 1988
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Erstausgabe
Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. 40pp. Newsprint [43cm x 27.5cm / 17" x 11"]. Ten bifolia (sheets folded vertically once to form forty pages). Age toned throughout. Occasional light creasing, fore-edges lightly bumped. Small ink stamped address on the rear cover page, for mailing, reads: "Library for Social and Technological Alternatives | Box 472 | Fairfax, CA 94930." Earth First! is a group of radical environmentalists that formed in the American Southwest in the spring of 1980, founded by Dave Foreman, Mike Roselle, Howie Wolke, Bart Koehler, and Ron Kezar, among others. Earth First! quickly came to national attention with their "cracking" of Glen Canyon Dam activist stunt, which was performed and filmed in the spring of 1981. Edward Abbey is considered to be the "literary father" of the group. "Earth First! is the beginning of the new, bold environmental movement. And 'Earth First! The Radical Environmental Journal' is its voice" (Dave Foreman, Editor). Rear cover half-page illustration by Lone Wolf Circles dated '88 is untitled and depicts a ranch hand herding a large group of branded cattle in front of mountain peaks, above which shows, in a dreamy puff of clouds, some of the much wilder and disappearing Western animals: a buffalo, a wolf, a fox, a wolverine. Cover story by Howie Woke is entitled "Stop the Forest Service!" Cover illustration entitled "The Forest Service Cometh" by Christoph Manes depicts the grim reaper scything down a patch of old-growth forest. David Gaines (1947-1988) obituary printed on page 3. Full-page ad "EF! Local Groups Merchandise" with "Usual Disgusting Plea for Money" on page 15. Curious article on page 25 entitled "Deep Ecology and Magic: Notes of a Sleight-of-hand Sorcerer" by David Abram ("David Abram, in addition to being a spell-binding magician, is a philosophy teacher at SUNY"). Edward Abbey's review of Wendell Berry's work "Home Economics" is printed on page 32. Wendell Berry's "My Answer to Edward Abbey" follows on page 33. Other credited Earth First! staff for this issue include: John Davis (Managing Editor), Kris Sommerville (Business Manager), Charles Conner (Shipping & Mailing), Helen Wilson (Cartography), Mike Roselle (Roving Editor), David Cross (Roving Editor), Roger Featherstone (Roving Editor), Art Goodtimes (Poetry Editor), Christoph Manes (Associate Editor), and Tucson Earth First! Group (Mailing). A long list of additional Contributing Editors, Correspondents, and Contributing Artists follows on page 2.
Verlag: Earth First! / Dave Foreman, Tucson, AZ, 1988
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Erstausgabe
Magazine. Zustand: Near Fine. 40pp. Newsprint [43cm x 27.5cm / 17" x 11"]. Ten bifolia (sheets folded vertically once to form forty pages). Some occasional soft creases and the rare spot of age toning or staining along edges. Else, a nice clean and bright copy. Earth First! is a group of radical environmentalists that formed in the American Southwest in the spring of 1980, founded by Dave Foreman, Mike Roselle, Howie Wolke, Bart Koehler, and Ron Kezar, among others. Earth First! quickly came to national attention with their "cracking" of Glen Canyon Dam activist stunt, which was performed and filmed in the spring of 1981. Edward Abbey is considered to be the "literary father" of the group. "Earth First! is the beginning of the new, bold environmental movement. And 'Earth First! The Radical Environmental Journal' is its voice" (Dave Foreman, Editor). Rear cover half-page illustration by Lone Wolf Circles dated '88 is untitled and depicts a ranch hand herding a large group of branded cattle in front of mountain peaks, above which shows, in a dreamy puff of clouds, some of the much wilder and disappearing Western animals: a buffalo, a wolf, a fox, a wolverine. Cover story by Howie Woke is entitled "Stop the Forest Service!" Cover illustration entitled "The Forest Service Cometh" by Christoph Manes depicts the grim reaper scything down a patch of old-growth forest. David Gaines (1947-1988) obituary printed on page 3. Full-page ad "EF! Local Groups Merchandise" with "Usual Disgusting Plea for Money" on page 15. Curious article on page 25 entitled "Deep Ecology and Magic: Notes of a Sleight-of-hand Sorcerer" by David Abram ("David Abram, in addition to being a spell-binding magician, is a philosophy teacher at SUNY"). Edward Abbey's review of Wendell Berry's work "Home Economics" is printed on page 32. Wendell Berry's "My Answer to Edward Abbey" follows on page 33. Other credited Earth First! staff for this issue include: John Davis (Managing Editor), Kris Sommerville (Business Manager), Charles Conner (Shipping & Mailing), Helen Wilson (Cartography), Mike Roselle (Roving Editor), David Cross (Roving Editor), Roger Featherstone (Roving Editor), Art Goodtimes (Poetry Editor), Christoph Manes (Associate Editor), and Tucson Earth First! Group (Mailing). A long list of additional Contributing Editors, Correspondents, and Contributing Artists follows on page 2.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 72,25
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 384 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.14 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: SmithBooks, Toronto, Canada, 1993
Anbieter: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. B.C.E. A solid spine with light edge rubbings. The dustjacket has light edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by :Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Arthur B.Reeves, John Dickson Carr, Ellery Queen, Dasheill Hammett, Erle Stanley Gardner, Robert Hart Davis, Raymond Chandler, Brett Halliday, Orson Welles, Leslie Charteris, John Greasey, Francis Durbridge, H.R.F. Keating.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. A comprehensive exploration of the interplay of archaeological research and public education at ancient North American bison-kill sites" Editor(s): Davis, Leslie B.; Fisher, John W., Jr. Num Pages: 288 pages, 92 illustrations, 13 maps. BIC Classification: HD; JFSL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 254 x 178 x 23. Weight in Grams: 635. . 2016. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 76,57
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 712 pages. 9.75x6.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 90,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 113 pages. 9.50x6.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.