Davis john w editor (39 Ergebnisse)

HIGH ADVENTURE No. 75 (Spine Incorrectly States #74)(Double Detective; May 1940)
High Adventure (John Gunnison, Editor)(Richard Foster; H. W. Corley; Hugh B. Cave; Prentice Agnew; John Earl Davis; Fredric Brown; Robert Wallace)
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, USABooks from the Crypt
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 7,14
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] Mar. 2004. Cover art by Emmett Watson. Includes "Croesus of Murder" by Richard Foster; "The Thumb Tack Mystery" by H. W. Corley; "Murder Me Him" by Hugh B. Cave; "A Dick's Duty" by Prentice Agnew; "Little Gun" by John Earl Davis; "Correction Pages from High Adventure #74";…"Your Name in Gold" by Fredric Brown; "Grim Shadow of Hate" by Robert Wallace. Book.
Weitere BilderFantastic Adventures July 1941 (PULP MAGAZINE INCLUDES) Edgar Rice Burroughs' Newest Novel 'Goddess of Fire'
Burroughs, Edgar Rice / B.G. Davis, Editor -- Robert Leslie Bellem and William P. McGivern also contribute
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago and New York 1941
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, USACat's Curiosities
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,04
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This vintage, large 8vo pulp magazine is intact, complete, "good-plus." would grade higher save for two small holes to top left of front wrap near the letter "f" -- they don't penetrate into the text block, but look almost as though someone contemplated punching holes for mounti…ng or storage in a binder. Marvelous color cover illustration credited to BOTH H.W. McCauley and J. Allen St. John, which is unusual. This issue also includes Robert Leslie Bellem's "Robots Can't Lie" and William P. McGivern's "Doorway of Vanishing Men." Calling Burroughs' 36-page story "Goddess of Fire" a "novel" is a bit of a stretch -- in fact it's the second of four interlinking stories (following "Slaves of the Fish Men", preceding "The Living Dead" and "War on Venus" -- published sequentially in Fantastic Adventures 1941-42, later fixed up into the Carson Napier science fiction / fantasy novel "Escape on Venus" (1946.) Reduced from $36. Cover credited to H.W. McCauley and J. Allen St. John / Interior B&W illustrations by J. Allen St. John (illustrator).

Shattered Consensus: The True State of Global Warming
Michaels, Patrick J. [Editor]; Baliunas, Sallie L. Dr. [Contributor]; Balling Jr M.D., Robert C. [Contributor]; Cerveny, Randall S. Dr. [Contributor]; Christy, John Dr. [Contributor]; Davis, Robert E. Dr. [Contributor]; Frauenfeld, Oliver W. Dr. [Contributor]; McKitrick, Ross [Contributor]; Michaels, Patrick J. Dr. [Contributor]; Posmentier, Eric S. Dr. [Contributor]; Soon, Willie Dr. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: Meadowland Media, fayetteville, AR, USAMeadowland Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,22
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. ITS NEW!!! Ships same or next bu.
Verlag: William Wood and Company 1914
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USABasement Seller 101
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,37
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 5, 1983: "Godplayer", "The Suitcases", "The Time Of the Hunter's Moon", "Stalking Point"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); Joseph W. Hotchkiss (Editor); John S. Zinsser, Jr. (Executive Editor); Barbara J. Morgan (Managing Editor); Robin Cook, Anne Hall Whitt, Victoria Holt, et al. (Contributors)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1983
- Hardcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,47
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Decorative Hardcover Canvas. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition/Volume 5, 1983. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 5, 1983 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external… wear, crisp pages and clean text. Moderate browning/foxing on page edges, not affecting text. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket. Mort Rosenfeld, Paul Henry, Anne Yvonne Gilbert, Jeffrey Terreson (Illustrated by); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis, Soren Noring, et al. (Senior Art Editors); Angelo Perrone (Associate Art Editor); George Calas, Jr., et al. (Art Research) (illustrator).
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 3, 1974: "The Will Of Magda Townsend", "Forever Island", "Thirty-Four East", "The Didakoi", "Lion In the Evening"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); John T. Beaudouin (Editor); Joseph W. Hotchkiss (Executive Editor); Anthony Wethered (Managing Editor); Margaret Culkin Banning, Patrick D. Smith, Alfred Coppel, et al. (Contributors)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1974
- Hardcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,47
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Decorative Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Used-Acceptable. 1st Edition/Volume 3, 1974. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 3, 1974 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound… copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Stains on fore-edge. Dust jacket shows extensive wear and rips along the front and back, and around edges. George Jones, Darrell Sweet, Don Stivers, Alan Lee, Stanley Borack (Illustrated by); The Peaceable Kingdom by Edward Hicks (Painting); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis & Thomas Von Der Linn (Associate Art Eds); Katherine Kelleher (Art Research) (illustrator).
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 2, 1983: "Pacific Interlude", "The Whip", "Open Heart", "Banker"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); Joseph W. Hotchkiss (Editor); John S. Zinsser, Jr. (Executive Editor); Anthony Wethered (Senior Managing Editor); Sloan Wilson, Catherine Cookson, Mary Bringle, et al. (Contributors)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1983
- Hardcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,47
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Decorative Hardcover Canvas. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition/Volume 2, 1983. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 2, 1983 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external… wear, crisp pages and clean text. Moderate browning/foxing on page edges, not affecting text. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket. Hodges Soileau. Steven H. Stroud, Charles Reid, Frank Morris (Illustrated by); 'Water Lily' by Betsy Lewin (Painting); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis, Soren Noring, et al. (Senior Art Editors); Angelo Perrone (Associate Art Editor) (illustrator).
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 3, 1976: "Liberty Tavern", "The Pilot", "Touch Not the Cat", "The Boys From Brazil"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); John T. Beaudouin (Editor); Joseph W. Hotchkiss (Executive Editor); Anthony Wethered (Managing Editor); Thomas Fleming, Robert P. Davis, Mary Stewart, et al. (Contributors)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1976
- Hardcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,47
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Decorative Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition/Volume 3, 1976. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 3, 1976 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with…moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page center. An Ex-Libris copy. Dust jacket suffers moderate wear with a few minor cuts and tears around edges, and in some places. Sol Korby, Harry J. Schaare, Robert McGinnis, George Jones (Illustrated by); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis, Soren Noring, et al. (Associate Art Editors); George Calas, Jr. & Katherine Kelleher (Art Research) (illustrator).
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 2, 1973: "A Palm For Mrs. Pollifax", "The Camerons", "The Japanese", "Green Darkness"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); John T. Beaudouin (Editor); Joseph W. Hotchkiss (Executive Editor); Anthony Wethered & Walter W. Meade (Managing Editors); Dorothy Gilman, Robert Crichton, Jack Seward, et al. (Contributors)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1973
- Hardcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 15,47
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Decorative Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. No Jacket. 1st Edition/Volume 2, 1973. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 2, 1973 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh…, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket. John Falter, Thomas Beecham, Hokusai, Terry Gilbert (Illustrated by); Marion Davis & Thomas Von Der Linn (Art Editors); Katherine Kelleher (Art Research) (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atlas Publishing 1956
- Softcover
Anbieter: Lost Worlds Books, Bristol, Vereinigtes KönigreichLost Worlds Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,97
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Tanned pages, some wear to cover edges, spine creasing, rubbed hinges, some age browning to cover, some marks to pages and cover. Spine and cover edges taped by previous owner. S. Pattee/Pat Davis (illustrator).

Building Strong Families (Foundations for the Family Series)
Rainey, Dennis [Editor]; Rainey, Dennis [Contributor]; Grudem, Wayne [Contributor]; Piper, John [Contributor]; Lepine, Bob [Contributor]; Mahaney, C. J. [Contributor]; Weber, Stu [Contributor]; Hunt, Susan [Contributor]; Davis, Harold D. [Contributor]; Lewis, Robert [Contributor]; Farrar, Steve [Contributor]; Loritts, Crawford W., Jr. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USAYour Online Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 23,25
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 4, 1974: "The Boy Who Invented Bubble Gum", "The Good Shepherd", "The Property Of A Gentleman", "His Majesty's U-Boat"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); John T. Beaudouin (Editor); Joseph W. Hotchkiss (Executive Editor); Anthony Wethered (Managing Editor); Paul Gallico, Thomas Fleming, Catherine Gaskin, et al. (Contributors)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1974
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 18,98
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Decorative Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 4, 1974 issue only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. An Ex-Libris copy. Dust jacket suffers moderate wear with a few minor cuts and tears around edges, and in som…e places. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. John McClelland, Jim Sharpe, Ben Wohlberg, Schuare (Illustrated by); 'Fall Plowing' by Grant Wood (Painting); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis, Thomas Von Der Linn (Associate Art Editors); George Calas, Jr. & Katherine Kelleher (Art Research) (illustrator).

ANALOG - Book 1 and Book 2
Campbell, John W. (editor) (Sterling E. Lanier; Lloyd Biggle; Teddy Keller; T. R. Fehrenbach; Christopher Anvil; Winston P. Sanders; Gordon R. Dickson; Leigh Richmond)
Verlag: Paperback Library, New York 1971
- Softcover
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, KanadaWF Sandercombe
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,89
EUR 8,63 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Later Printings. 160, 207 pp. PL 64-645 and 64-647. Both books have edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spines; Book Two has a small scuff mark on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. Covers by Davis Meltzer. BOOK ONE contains: Join Our Gang by Sterling E. Lanier; M…onument - a novelette by Lloyd Biggle; The Plague by Teddy Keller; Remember the Alamo by T. R. Fehrenbach; The Hunch by Christopher Anvil; Barnacle Bull by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson;) Sleight of Wit - a novelette by Gordon R. Dickson; and Prologue to an Analogue - a novelette by Leigh Richmond. BOOK TWO contains: The Weather Man - a novella by Theodore L. Thomas; Good Indian by Mack Reynolds; Blind Man's Lantern - a novelette by Allen Kim Lang; Junior Achievement by William Lee; Novice - a novelette by James H. Schmitz; Ethical Quotient - a novella by John T. Phillifent; Philosopher's Stone by Christopher Anvil; and The Circuit Riders by R. C. FitzPatrick. Davis Meltzer; (illustrator). Book.
THE DAVIS HOMESTEAD: A FARM SINCE 1680 IN LOWER PAWCATUCK, CONNECTICUT
Davis, John Lawrence (signed and inscribed by); Lynch, Emily H. (editor, signed by); Wade, Betsy (editor, signed by); Boylan, J.
Verlag: Stonington Historical Soc. (2007), Stonington, CT 2007
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, USARay Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,63
EUR 4,85 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
HC. 255pp ISBN 9780979401312 First published in 1986. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). B&W illustrations (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Western Ontario, London, Ontario 1975
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , Vereinigtes KönigreichEdinburgh Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,92
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcovers. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 1975. First edition. [ii], pps. numbered 31 to 84 plus 1 page about the Hume Studies. This second number of the fist volume of the Studies contains the following six articles: Hume on Initiative and Demonstrative Inference by Robert A. Imlay; Some Counsel on Humean Relations by Alan… Hausman; In Defense of Kemp-Smith by F.E. Sparshott; Hume's Letter to Stewart by Edward Craig; An Unnoticed Error in Hume's Treatise by D.W.D. Owen; and An Early Account of David Hume by J.C. Wilson. At the end of the booklet are sections on Notes and News and Books Received. The booklet is staple-bound in the original card covers with titling and a portrait of Hume on the front cover. It is in very good condition with light shelf wear to the covers. The contents are secure and clean with no inscription.

CURRENT HISTORY - Volume 23, number 6 - March 1926
Anonymous (editor) Elbert H. Gary; Walter Prichard Eaton; John Bakeless; George Barton; M. W. Wade; Watson Davis; Bernadotte E. Schmitt; James W. Gerard; Adolph E. Meyer; K. K. Kawakami; James C. Young)
Verlag: The New York Times Co., New York 1926
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, KanadaWF Sandercombe
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,82
EUR 8,63 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Light wear but with a previous owner's name on the cover; no interior markings. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. This issue contains far too many articles to list them all but some of the highlights are: Higher Standards Developing in American Business by Elbert H. Gary; T…he American Theater: A New Era Is Dawning by Walter Prichard Eaton; Amazing Prophecies That Foreshadowed the World War by John Bakeless; Dying Embers of Bigotry in America by George Barton; The Prison Life of Notorious Federal Convicts by M. W. Wade; America's Neglect of Research in Pure Science by Watson Davis; Russia's Sinister Plot to Exploit China by K. K. Kawakami; and much, much more. Size: 8vo. Book.

Intelligence and the National Security Strategist: Enduring Issues and Challenges
George, Roger Z. [Editor]; Kline, Robert D. [Editor]; Aid, Matthew M. [Contributor]; Andrew, Christopher M. [Contributor]; Bromwich, Michael R. [Contributor]; Bruce, James B. [Contributor]; Cogan, Charles G. [Contributor]; Davis, Jack [Contributor]; Dehqanzada, Yahya A. [Contributor]; Donley, Michael B. [Contributor]; Florini, Ann M. [Contributor]; Fort, Randall M. [Contributor]; Friedman, Richard S. [Contributor]; Gannon, John C. [Contributor]; Goodman Jr., Glenn W. [Contributor]; Handel, Michael I. [Contributor]; Harris, James W. [Contributor]; Imler, Norman B. [Contributor]; Johnson, Loch K. [Contributor]; Jones, Garrett [Contributor]; Kindsvater, Larry C. [Contributor]; Koch, Andrew [Contributor]; Lowenthal, Mark M. [Contributor]; Macar
- Softcover
Anbieter: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, USALavendier Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,72
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Rowman and Littlefield Publishers; Lanham, 2006. Trade paperback. A Very Good, binding sturdy and intact, some handling/scuff marks to covers, bit of cover edge/corner wear, scuff marks and scattered foxing to text block edges, bottom front cover corner and bottom corner of first 56 pages slightly…bent, a nice, clean and unmarked copy in wraps. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9], 596pp., appendix. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

Foundations of Computer-Aided Process Operations: Proceedings of the Second International Conference on Foundations of Computer-Aided Process Operations, Crested Butte, Colorado, July 18-23, 1993
David W.T. Rippin; David W.T. Rippin [Editor]; John C. Hale [Editor]; James F. Davis [Editor];
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CACHE / Cast Division of AIChE 1994
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, USAAlplaus Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 35,72
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardbound without dust jacket. Name of former owner on first page, else unmarked with modest wear.

Faith in the Fight
Brinsfield, John W. [Editor]; Davis, William C. [Editor]; Benedict, Maryniak [Editor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: Escape Routes Used Books, Dallas, TX, USAEscape Routes Used Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 49,11
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Slight wear.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1995
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, USAResource Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 56,25
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1995. First edition [1995], inscribed by the author to Elliot and Rosemary [Offner] but signed with first name only. Dark green cloth with dustjacket. Near fine with some subtle waviness to the page…s but consistent throughout the book and probably the result of temperature change rather than moisture. The mylar protected dustjacket is also near fine, no chips or tears. From estate of sculptor, printmaker and professor Eliot Offner. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Toronto: University of Toronto Press 1970
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Abbey Books, Toronto, ON, KanadaAbbey Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 26,74
EUR 13,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine.

Building Strong Families (Foundations for the Family Series)
Rainey, Dennis [Editor]; Rainey, Dennis [Contributor]; Grudem, Wayne [Contributor]; Piper, John [Contributor]; Lepine, Bob [Contributor]; Mahaney, C. J. [Contributor]; Weber, Stu [Contributor]; Hunt, Susan [Contributor]; Davis, Harold D. [Contributor]; Lewis, Robert [Contributor]; Farrar, Steve [Contributor]; Loritts, Crawford W., Jr. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 63,02
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 58,50
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 476 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.08 inches. In Stock.

Shattered Consensus: The True State of Global Warming
Michaels, Patrick J. [Editor]; Baliunas, Sallie L. Dr. [Contributor]; Balling Jr M.D., Robert C. [Contributor]; Cerveny, Randall S. Dr. [Contributor]; Christy, John Dr. [Contributor]; Davis, Robert E. Dr. [Contributor]; Frauenfeld, Oliver W. Dr. [Contributor]; McKitrick, Ross [Contributor]; Michaels, Patrick J. Dr. [Contributor]; Posmentier, Eric S. Dr. [Contributor]; Soon, Willie Dr. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 67,46
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 66,86
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Zustand: New. A comprehensive exploration of the interplay of archaeological research and public education at ancient North American bison-kill sites" Editor(s): Davis, Leslie B.; Fisher, John W., Jr. Num Pages: 288 pages, 92 illustrations, 13 maps. BIC Classification: HD; JFSL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 254… x 178 x 23. Weight in Grams: 635. . 2016. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .

The Human Tradition in the New South (The Human Tradition in America)
Klotter, James C. [Editor]; Anderson, David L. [Contributor]; Conkin, Paul K. [Contributor]; Cook, Cita [Contributor]; Davis, S. Spencer [Contributor]; Kemp, Kathryn W. [Contributor]; Marshall, William J. [Contributor]; Pearce, John Ed [Contributor]; Sharpless, Rebecca [Contributor]; Smith, Gerald L. [Contributor]; Smith, John David [Contributor]; Waldrep, Christopher [Contributor]; Wolfe, Margaret Ripley [Contributor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 77,05
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Intelligence and the National Security Strategist: Enduring Issues and Challenges
George, Roger Z. [Editor]; Kline, Robert D. [Editor]; Aid, Matthew M. [Contributor]; Andrew, Christopher M. [Contributor]; Bromwich, Michael R. [Contributor]; Bruce, James B. [Contributor]; Cogan, Charles G. [Contributor]; Davis, Jack [Contributor]; Dehqanzada, Yahya A. [Contributor]; Donley, Michael B. [Contributor]; Florini, Ann M. [Contributor]; Fort, Randall M. [Contributor]; Friedman, Richard S. [Contributor]; Gannon, John C. [Contributor]; Goodman Jr., Glenn W. [Contributor]; Handel, Michael I. [Contributor]; Harris, James W. [Contributor]; Imler, Norman B. [Contributor]; Johnson, Loch K. [Contributor]; Jones, Garrett [Contributor]; Kindsvater, Larry C. [Contributor]; Koch, Andrew [Contributor]; Lowenthal, Mark M. [Contributor]; Macar
- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 77,17
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 83,93
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Zustand: New. A comprehensive exploration of the interplay of archaeological research and public education at ancient North American bison-kill sites" Editor(s): Davis, Leslie B.; Fisher, John W., Jr. Num Pages: 288 pages, 92 illustrations, 13 maps. BIC Classification: HD; JFSL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 254… x 178 x 23. Weight in Grams: 635. . 2016. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Shattered Consensus: The True State of Global Warming
Michaels, Patrick J. [Editor]; Baliunas, Sallie L. Dr. [Contributor]; Balling Jr M.D., Robert C. [Contributor]; Cerveny, Randall S. Dr. [Contributor]; Christy, John Dr. [Contributor]; Davis, Robert E. Dr. [Contributor]; Frauenfeld, Oliver W. Dr. [Contributor]; McKitrick, Ross [Contributor]; Michaels, Patrick J. Dr. [Contributor]; Posmentier, Eric S. Dr. [Contributor]; Soon, Willie Dr. [Contributor];
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 103,93
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The Resilience Handbook: Approaches to Stress and Trauma
Kent, Martha (Editor)/ Davis, Mary C. (Editor)/ Reich, John W. (Editor)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 126,35
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 344 pages. 9.50x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.