Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: THe MaGraw-Hill Co. Inc. (edition ), 2013
ISBN 10: 0021146780 ISBN 13: 9780021146789
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1776081272. 4/13/2026 11:54:32 AM.
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Verlag: Facsimile Publisher
ISBN 10: 9353932467 ISBN 13: 9789353932466
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 85.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frank Graham, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1974
ISBN 10: 0902833499 ISBN 13: 9780902833494
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 19,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBrown hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Very Good. Limited Facsimile Edition [700]. VG: in very good condition with dust jacket. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). [iii], 10pp, xii, 140pp. Facsimile copy of Denham's 54 tracts concerning the folklore of the northern counties. A scholarly and comprehensive collection.
Verlag: Facsimile Publisher
ISBN 10: 9353932467 ISBN 13: 9789353932466
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,17
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 85.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 29 cm. Laminated, pictorial boards. Lightly scratched. Inside pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Based on the TV series of the same name.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0902833499.
Anbieter: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, USA
Zustand: New. Multiple Copies Available - New Condition - Never Used - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Verlag: Facsimile Publisher
ISBN 10: 9353932467 ISBN 13: 9789353932466
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. pp. 85.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Northampton Development Corporation, 1985
ISBN 10: 090271113X ISBN 13: 9780902711136
Anbieter: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. Study of the excavation on Briar Hill, near Northampton. Neolithic earthwork site, with fold out plans and illustrations. Archaeological Monograph No. 3. Softcovers, VG.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Carlton Books, London, 2001., 2001
Anbieter: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, Australien
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
59 pp, quarto, coloured photographic illustrations, top right-hand corner damp affected, else good copy in pictorial, laminated boards.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Newcastle upon Tyne: Frank Graham facsimile Ltd Edn 700 copies 1858, 1974
EUR 30,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo. [4], 10, xii, 140pp, postscript leaf, 2 plates. Original brown cloth gilt, d/w. Michael Aislabie Denham was born at Bowes, but spent the later part of his life, when these tracts were published, in Piercebridge. Between 1846 and 1859 fifty four tracts under fourteen sectional headings were produced. These represented Denham's life time work on the folk-lore of Northern England. This fine facsimile edition is essentially a reprint of section xii Folk-lore: or a collection of local rhymes, proverbs, sayings, prophecies, slogans etc relating to Northumberland, Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Berwick-on-Tweed originally published by John Bell in Richmond, Yorkshire in 1858. It contains a useful 8 page list of the complete Denham tracts, headed ' antiquarian tomes, tracts and trifles'. This gives useful bibliographic information including limitation of copies. The 'blurb' on the dust wrapper notes that re-publication of further tracts was hoped for. Regrettably this did not happen.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 223 2011th edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 77,68
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 216 pages. 9.02x5.98x0.47 inches. In Stock.
EUR 48,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 48,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 111,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 111,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Verlag: D.L.M.S., London
Anbieter: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,33
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DJ. Colour Plates & b/w Drawings (illustrator). No ffep. Yellowing to pages. Colour frontis plate. 125 pages. THE RED JUNKby G. E. Hoperoft; THAT'S YOUNG TOMLINSON by Wallace E. Arter; SKY QUEEN'S FINEST FLIGHT by B. C. Lawley; THE PERIL OF SIR AUSTIN byMartin Bishop; CONWAY CLEARS HIMSELF by S. Beresford Lucas; AN AID TO THE DEAF by Lt.-Col. A. Lloyd Owen; BRANDO OF THE FOURTH by John Denham Strange; HOLIDAYS START WITH A THRILL byK. Nelson Abbott; THE SPEED KINGSby G. Gibbard Jackson; THE SCARLET TRAIL by Eric Wood; LONE ASH MIRESby Martin Bishop; WICKS OF 'ARRY'S 'OUSE byR. A. Moss; A JOB FOR THE HOLIDAYS by William Carver Haynes; NOT CRICKETby A. E. Seymour; THE UNKNOWN CHALLENGERS by Martin Bishop. COLVILLE CAVES by M. M. Stevenson; TRUANTS IN LUCK by M. R. Sherlock; QUEER CARGO by W. H. Morris; ONE GOOD TURN by F. S. Blomfield; THE ART OF ARTHUR AMES by M. M. Stevenson; BY RIGHT OF CONQUEST by A. W. Seymour; THE CLASSROOM FEAST by P. Martin.; Binding a bit loose in places but generally sound. Size: Illustrated Boards.
EUR 301,62
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Ares Publishers, INC, Chicago, Illinois, 1998
Anbieter: Halper's Books, Tel Aviv, Israel
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good - As New. Owner's signature.
Verlag: The Percy Society, London, 1846
Erstausgabe
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Zustand: Very Good Condition. First Edition. Original brown cloth, bookplate of De Guinzbourg, from his proverb library on the front pastedown. Modest foxing; a very nice copy. The first of Denham's tracts published between 1846 and 1859. Scarce. iv, 73pp. Size: Octavo (8vo). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Language & Linguistics; History. Inventory No: 046001.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 264 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 264.