Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Solomon R Guggenheim Museum and Harry N. Abrams, 1998
ISBN 10: 089207213X ISBN 13: 9780892072132
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Softcover, 710 pages; very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Solomon R Guggenheim Museum and Harry N. Abrams, 1998
ISBN 10: 0810969165 ISBN 13: 9780810969162
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover with dustjacket, 710 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra for this book.
Verlag: Nisbet Cambridge University Press, London, 1960
Anbieter: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Minimal wear. Crisp and tight. Light shelf wear to jacket.
Verlag: James Nisbet -- Cambridge University Press, Digswell Place -- Cambridge, 1960
Anbieter: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. No Jacket. New Edition, 2nd Printing 1963. BRAND NEW COPY. Black boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/None (as Issued?). A volume in the publisher's series Cambridge Economic Handbooks. "This book was originally written in 1923, as a third member of a series which consisted then only of "Supply and Demand" and "Money". In those days . the modern idea of continuing governmental guidance of a private enterprise economy had not yet emerged. The natural way therefore of arranging the book was to start with an extended analysis of a pure 'capitalist system,' and then pass on to a classification and review both of those modifications of such a system which already existed and of those which were the subject of proposals and debate. In attempting to bring the book up to date in 1960, we have felt it would be a mistake to abandon the general arrangement, which, if somewhat less appropriate than in 1922, may perhaps seem somewhat more appropriate to-day than it would have a few years ago. It does however require this amount of co-operation on the part of the reader -- that in reading the first seven chapters he should master the temptation to cry out at frquent intervals 'But what about the nationalized industries?' He will hear about them all right later on." [Preface] 161 (+ xiii) pages.
Verlag: James Nisbet & Co., 1960
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. From the collection of Karl Kohler, with his signatures. New edition, 1960. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented beautifully in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0810969165 ISBN 13: 9780810969162
Anbieter: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Fine Condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 710 pages. Hardcover. Text in English. Slight scratch to the front of the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 16, 1998-January 24, 1999. Over three hundred illustrations in color. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Verlag: Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1965., 1965
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 246 pp. ; red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents : A word from the president / C H Lewis -- Peace (poem) / Carolyn Cunningham -- Adventures into American Rose Annuals / Helen D Carswell -- A priceless blessing that costs nothing (poem) -- Keep it simple / Ralph M Dasher -- Sun kissed roses / J A Herholdt -- Nearly wild (poem) / Ollie Giltner -- A way of life / Verona E Weeks -- Rose plant quality control project / Dr Dennison Morey -- To paint a rose / Mrs Henry Diener -- The most perfect phase, judging hybrid teas / Dr A S Thomas -- Understock testing in the New Orleans area / Dr. A. G. Viskell -- Old Roses, living antiques of the rose world / Mrs Walter P Merhoff -- The Isle of Guernsey / Peter D W LePelley -- One little rose (poem) -- An engineer looks at the relation between cutback and bloomtime / Thomas S West -- Pest control in roses / Harvey E Barke -- A hybridizer's dream (poem) -- Why patented roses / George M Hart -- About roses in Germany, Poland, Bulgaria, Rumania and Hungary / Josef Henyk -- Report on rose research in the U. S. Department of Agreiculture / Robert N Stewart, Peter Semeniuk -- American Rose literature since the war / Theo. Mayer -- The little rosebud (poem) / Bertha McQuerry -- Finis to International Sleuthing for a Rose" / Mrs. Walter P Merhoff -- Our chemical fertilizers / Orville E Bowles -- Some species native to North America / Dr Blanche McAvoy -- Unique genes in hardy wild roses / Percy H Wright -- Leaves (poem) / Pearl Kell -- Iran rose city, Isfahan / A. Varzandeh -- Experiments in producing new moss roses / Rev Walter Stanley Smith -- Roses in Scandinavia / Homer C Lyman -- All-America Rose Selections -- New rose patents -- New roses of the world -- Ineligible roses -- Proof of the pudding -- Illustrations : Palm Springs -- C. H. Lewis -- John F. Kennedy -- Polynesian Sunset -- Planning a rose picture -- Crown Jewel -- Eminence -- Mister Lincoln -- Camelot -- Oklahoma -- Happy Birthday -- America's Junior Miss -- Lotte Cunthart -- Seneca Queen -- Valby Park -- Woburn Abbey -- Green Rose. ; VG. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Guggenheim Museum / Centre Georges Pompidou, 1998
ISBN 10: 0810969165 ISBN 13: 9780810969162
Anbieter: monobooks, Waterford, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. First edition 1998. Published in conjunction with the major exhibition by Guggenheim Museum / Centre Georges Pompidou. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ new, bright and shiny, no edgewear, no tears no chips, not clipped (75.00). Folio, 709 pages, illustrated throughout. Large and very heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
Anbieter: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Bright, sharp, clean copy. Small closed tears to corners of DJ. ; Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Verlag: Welwyn + Cambridge, Nisbet + University Press, 1960., 1960
Anbieter: Antiquariat Hohmann, Schemmerhofen, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
XIII, 161 S., Ln., Bibl.Rsch., StvT.- [ Wirtschaftswissenschaft Volkswirtschaft Ordnungspolitik SpracheEN J| 1960 N| Dennis Robertson N| Stanley Dennison | 33722 ].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1899
ISBN 10: 0810969165 ISBN 13: 9780810969162
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; in a Very Good dust jacket. Small blemish to front end page. Text is clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout. ; 12.13 X 10.31 X 2.36 inches; 709 pages.
Anbieter: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1960. James Nisbet, Cambridge University Press. Reprint. Hard Cover. Book - VG. Gilt title on spine. 7.5.x5. 161pp.
Verlag: Oxford Univ. Press, 1939
Anbieter: Stephen White Books, Bradford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 57,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbUnknown Binding. Zustand: Good. Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback rebound by library. Clean text, sound binding. Quick dispatch from UK seller.