Anbieter: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Very limited shelf wear otherwise as new.
Paperback. Slight wear on upper edge of text. Otherwise handsome copy! Very good condition 360 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: n.p.; no publishing details; n.d., 1975
ISBN 10: 0909246122 ISBN 13: 9780909246129
Anbieter: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australien
hardcover and dustwrapper in good condition, owner's name overwritten on front endpaper; 59pp, b/w illusts.
EUR 14,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780749431716.
Verlag: Rice University Press, Houston, Texas, 1988
Anbieter: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 560pp.incl.index&adverts; HB blk.w/yellow&gray; some rub; slight cock; clean,tight pgs. b/w&color photos.
Verlag: Dunmore Press 2004, 2004
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
softcover octavo (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Anbieter: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Spanien
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Nuevo. DELBOURGO, J. / N. DEW, EDS.: SCIENCE AND EMPIRE IN THE ATLANTIC WORLD. ABINGDON, OXFORDSHIRE, 2008, xiv 365 p. , 520 gr. Encuadernacion original. Nuevo. (GA-3-4) 520 gr. Libro.
Verlag: Otago University Press 2008, 2008
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Super octavo, illus light card covers, white lettering to spine, 248pp, illus/diagrams, VG (light curling & creasing to cover edges & spine, light chafing & soiling to covers, light staining & creasing to page edges).
Verlag: Oxford University Press 2004, 2004
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
octavo, light card covers, viii + 312pp, illus, VG+ (v light wear and rubbing to cards).
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Chicago: Ares Publishers, Inc., 2004
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Broschiert / Paperback. Zustand: Gut. X, 436, XXVI, 271 Seiten Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - sehr guter Zustand / very good condition - CHAPTER I -- INTRODUCTION -- Zeus according to the Greek legend once wished to determine the exact centre of the earth. So he released two eagles from opposite ends of the world. Flying towards each other they met precisely over Delphi and demonstrated that it was the midmost point. Accordingly in early Greek maps Delphi occupied the exact centre, like Jerusalem in the maps of medieval Christendom. This pretty myth can claim a certain symbolic truth. Delphi for much of Greek history was the spiritual centre of the Hellenic world. Athens in the classical age became the chief home of art and philosophy. Other states in the swaying struggle for hegemony might for a time hold political dominance. But no city for so long or so generally was recognized as a common meeting around of all Hellenes equally - their central hearth. -- Once every four years Olympia drew the Greek world to its games, but at other times it was comparatively unfrequented. Delphi too had quadrennial games only second in rank to those of Olympia, but the continuous attraction was the oracle. Places of consultation were fairly frequent in Greek sanctuaries, but few attained to more than local importance. Delphis only rivals in reputation in the classical period were Dodona and Ammon, and it is hard to say how far their distinction was based on the very fact : of their difficulty of access. Delphi on the contrary lay in Central Greece at a ready distance from most parts of Hellas. -- To the modern visitor the situation of Delphi is one of its chief distinctions. Many have tried to convey in words that blend of sublimity and charm which is the special property of its landscape. The remains of the ancient temple lie on a sloping shelf of the m: mountain-side, which ends in cliffs dropping sheer to the Pleistos gorge and is in turn dominated by further cliffs of rose-tinted limestone which project from the flank of Mount Parnassus. Half a a mile from the sanctuary the cliff wall above is split by the chasm of Castalia. The view south towards the Corinthian Gulf is blocked by the sheer face of Mount Cirphis. The whole setting - must have enhanced the magnificence of the sacred buildings. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,15
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.