Verlag: Joshua Shinn, Ohio, 1826
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Later Printing. Full leather recently rebound with foxing thus very good. Considered a classic at an affordable price. Book.
Verlag: James Phillips, London, 1790
Anbieter: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, USA
Full morocco leather. Zustand: Very Good. Early reprint. 12mo (10 x 16 cm.) Pp. xiv - 136. Marbled endpapers. Exquisitely rebound by Sanford in plum morocco with gilt backstrip; inner dentelles. With a couple light scuffs on rear board, else a bright, handsome copy. A later edition of this early and perhaps most famous American shipwreck narratives, first published in 1699 -- a book that was long thought to be the first published in Philadelphia.Barrow was a Quaker missionary enroute from Jamaica to Philadelphia when his ship, the Reformation was wrecked off the Florida coast. Survivors were captured by Indians before eventually making their way to Charleston. Although reprinted many times, early editions are scarce: Howes lists this edition as "aa," indicating considerable scarcity. See HOWES D-317; AYER 70.
Verlag: London: by James Phillips, 1790., 1790
Anbieter: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. SEVENTH EDITION. 1 vol., 136pp., 12mo., 6-3/8" x 4-3/16", bound in 1/2 brown morocco, gilt decorated spine, blind stamp to front blank endleaf of "D Hicks & Co. Book Binders San Francisco", internally clean and bright, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine fine, a VERY GOOD copy. The last copy of this title to appear at auction was a 1759 fourth edition in 2009. This work relates the shipwreck of Dickenson, his family, Robert Barrow, an elderly Quaker missionary, some 20 other passengers, slaves, crew and an Indian girl. The vessel, set sail from Jamaica in 1696, the ship was wrecked in a storm off the east coast of Florida, landing near Jupiter Island, about 20 miles north of present day West Palm Beach. The party after getting safely ashore, was seized by Indians, and stripped of their clothing and other possessions. The Indians made no effort to kill or enslave them, but let them proceed some 200 miles to St. Augustine, where they were befriended by the Spaniards, who then sent them on their way to Charleston, and eventually to Philadelphia. One of the most popular of 18th century captivity narratives.
Verlag: Printed and sold by Mary Hinde, London, 1759
Anbieter: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good condition. Fifth edition. [xiv], 126 pages of text, followed by [iv] pages of publisher's advertisement. Bound in full speckled calf by Riviere & Son; front hinge repaired, with minor rubbing to binding, and the boards are slightly bowed. The title page has archival mending where it is bound into the book, and about half of the pages have a small chip to the lower margin all of which have an old repair. The title page has the printing date written on the bottom margin, and several pages have minor soiling. Title continues ".they suffered Shipwreck; and also from the cruel devouring Jaws of the inhuman Canibals of Florida. Faithfully related by one of the Persons concern'd therein, Jonathan Dickenson." Sabin 20015. Field 426. Howes D317. This is a fascinating Indian captivity narrative, and the first edition is the first book of general interest published in Philadelphia. The fifth edition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Re-Published by Joshua Shinn. Robert Fee, printer, Salem, Ohio, 1826
Anbieter: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good -. First Edition. Salem, (O.): Re-Published by Joshua Shinn. Robert Fee, printer, 1826. Later Edition.12mo; contemporary calf over paper-covered boards; 120pp., collated and complete. Cracked along front joint and front board just holding; light general wear and rubbing; contemporary scribblings to preliminaries; female ownership inscription to rear free endpaper; mild spotting throughout; Good to Very Good. The first Ohio edition ofGod's Protecting Providence,originally published in 1699. The work was one of the most popular 18th-century captivity narratives describing aparty of Quakers who were shipwrecked near present-day West Palm Beach, robbed and both abused and fed by the local Jobe Indians, before eventually being allowed to pass on to St. Augustine. The text concludes with later religious testimonies from the likes of David Brainerd, Thomas Chalkley, and Francis Guy. We locate only four titles under the Shinn imprint in OCLC, this being the first. Ayer 72; see also Sabin 20015, though this edition not mentioned.
Verlag: Sold by the Assigns of J. Sowle, London, 1720
Anbieter: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, USA
Third edition. Third edition. [10], 94pp. Errors in pagination. 8vo. The rare third edition, following the unobtainable Philadelphia 1699 edition and the very rare London edition of 1700, of this important Florida captivity narrative. "The author was a Quaker merchant who, with his wife and young son, together with Robert Barrow, a Quaker missionary, and others aboard the ship Reformation, were cast ashore in August, 1696, during a trip from Port Royal to Philadelphia. The party was seized by Indians near Jupiter Island, robbed of their possessions, but allowed to make their way on foot to St. Augustine, 200 miles distant. They were befriended by the Spaniards who sent them on their way to Charleston" (Servies). The journal ends with the death of Robert Barrow after the group's arrival at Philadelphia. "This book has more literary merit than most of the travel accounts of the period.The author gives a clear account of the Indians of Florida and their customs, describes the city of St. Augustine and its fortifications, and gives one of the best accounts we have of the coast from St. Augustine to Charleston" (Clark). Of the Philadelphia 1699 edition of Dickenson's narrative, Field says: "it is certainly one of the rarest gems of the book collector. A perfect copy would be eagerly seized by half a score of this class at any price.The second edition is almost equally rare, at least I have never seen, or indeed known of a copy." Eberstadt, writing in 1953 describing an example of the present edition notes: "This third edition is the earliest one can reasonably hope to acquire" (Eberstadt 131:273). ESTC T138151; Sabin 20014; Ayer, Captivity 66; Clark, Old South 1:73 (2); Field 426; Howes D317; Vail, Old Frontier 327; Servies 237 Contemporary calf, covers bordered in blind. Minor foxing. Provenance: John Bonry (early manuscript bookplate dated 1751); Martha Spriggs (early signature) [10], 94pp. Errors in pagination. 8vo.
Verlag: James Phillips, London, 1790
Anbieter: Phillip J. Pirages Rare Books (ABAA), McMinnville, OR, USA
Seventh Edition. 172 x 100 mm. (6 3/4 x 4"). 136 pp. Tasteful deep blue morocco by Bayntun (stamp-signed on front turn-in), the covers double ruled in gilt, the spine with raised bands, gilt in double-ruled compartments with annular cornerpieces and gilt lettering, wide leather turn-ins with fleuron cornerpieces, all edges gilt. Verso of title page with early ink owner's inscription of Mary Langstaff; ink marginalia to the final page. Sabin, 200015; Ayer, 70. Very probably washed, but still quite fresh. A lovely copy inside and out. This is a finely bound copy of one of Colonial America's most important captivity narratives. Jonathan Dickenson (also Dickinson, 1663-1722), was an Anglo-American Quaker merchant who eventually became mayor of Philadelphia. On his first voyage to Philadelphia from his prior home of Jamaica, he and his party were shipwrecked off the coast of Florida, on what is now Jupiter Island. The group, which included his family, the Quaker missionary Robert Barrow, and a group of enslaved Africans, was taken captive by the local Jobé (or Jaega) people following the wreck. Also known as "Jonathan Dickinson's Journal," this is his firsthand account of this captivity and the party's subsequent harrowing journey north to St. Augustine. Originally published in 1699, "God's Protecting Providence" was a bestseller in its own time, used by its Quaker publishers as a conversion tool, and eagerly received by British audiences as a sensational account of the apparent savagery of the native Floridians. Historian Jason Daniels notes that this sensationalism was clearly an intentional choice on the part of the publishers, as demonstrated by the differences in language between the printed version of the treatment received by the party and the (kinder) portrayal in the original manuscript. Despite its biases, this text is incredibly valuable to historians, particularly because it is a rare record of direct interactions between Europeans and the indigenous population of this area. It provides exceptional insights into the motivations and practical actions of these native groups, as they adjusted to a swiftly changing world and managed contact with multiple European groups entering their territory. This copy is housed in a very pleasant Bayntun binding, and compares quite favorably with other copies of this important work to come to market in recent years.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1790
Anbieter: Maggs Bros. Ltd ABA, ILAB, PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 1.786,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMan's Surest Help and Defence in Times of Greatest Difficulty and Most Imminent Danger, Evidenced in the remarkable deliverance of Robert Barrow, with divers other Persons, from the devouring Waves of the Sea, amongst which they suffered Shipwreck; and also from the cruel devouring Jaws of the inhuman Cannibals of Florida. Seventh edition. 12mo. Half burgundy morocco (rebacked) over marbled boards, gilt titles to spine. xiv, 15-136pp. London, James Phillips, A popular captivity narrative detailing a shipwreck in the gulf of Florida, followed by the various hardships of the survivors at the hands of the Jobe and other Native Tribes. The first edition was printed in Philadelphia in 1699, and the work ran through sixteen editions in English, as well as additional translations into Dutch and German. Jonathan Dickinson was a Jamaica planter and the son of a wealthy English Quaker. He was relocating his household to Philadelphia when on the 24th September 1696 a storm hit the barkentine Reformation and Dickinson's family along with their ten enslaved captives, were cast ashore on Jupiter Island. There followed a trying journey to St Augustine with much suffering and loss of life. Dickinson spares no harrowing detail, and his account paints a stark picture of the interactions between the Native people of Florida, and British and Spanish colonisers at the turn of the eighteenth century. ESTC, T95562; Sabin, 20015.