Verlag: Victory Press, 1951
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1951. First Edition. 153 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Presentation plate remains to front paste-down. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Book has a slight forward lean. Mild crushing to spine ends. Boards are bowed. Clipped jacket has heavy edge wear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips and creasing. Clear tape repairs to reverse side.
Verlag: Victory Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Binding and pages are intact. Minimal number of notations throughout the book. Scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Dust jacket is wrapped in mylar. This book is in acceptable condition and is a reading copy. The book is signed by Author. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Verlag: Victory Press; 1956, London, 1956
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. First Edition. H/b; vg-; 8vo; lemon cloth hardback that has a few marks on; school award sticker on fep; 119pp; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 119 pages.
Verlag: Victory Press, London, 1956
Anbieter: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. The book may have been in some kind of library at one time. There are no stamps on the book but there are traces of label residue on the front free endpaper and front pastedown. The boards are clean and unmarked. The page edges are browned with some quite heavy brown spotting to the top edges. Brown strips to free endpapers but the pages are otherwise unmarked. The price-clipped jacket has a number of small closed tears around the edges with a small amount of loss to the top left hand area of the front panel and at the bottom of the front panel. There is chipping to the corners and at the top of the spine. Small disclolured patch to the top right hand corner of the front panel where a label has been removed. First printing.
Hardcover/Hardback. Zustand: Fair. No Description.
Verlag: Christian Literature Crusade, 1111
Anbieter: Hessay Books, York, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 214pp, dustjacket illustrated by Rosemary Brown with loss to top of spine. Gift inscription dated 1953 to flyleaf, One small ink mark to foredge, otherwise internally clean. Three children holiday by the sea, a children's story with a religious theme. Rare.
Verlag: Victory Press
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Wear and tear to dust jacket. Prize plate on inside of cover. Some foxing and tanning to pages. Photograph available on request.
Verlag: Published by Victory Press Ltd., Eastbourne, Sussex First edition . 1955., 1955
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue paper covers, maroon lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 143 pp. Foxing to page edges and end papers, prize plate to front end paper. Nr. Very Good in Very Good price clipped dust wrapper with shallow surface rubs to tips and corners. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR GIRLS.