hardcover. Zustand: Good. Wagoner, Don M. (illustrator).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Equine Research Publications, 1977
ISBN 10: 0935842039 ISBN 13: 9780935842036
Anbieter: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good ; No jacket. 1977 Equine Research Publications. Oversize hardcover has black faux leather-covered boards and gilt lettering. Black and white photographs and illustrations. xvi, 728 pages. "Written by the research staff of Equine Research Publications." NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Spine ends lightly bumped. Covers have light surface and edge wear. Except for a blue ink smudge on one page of the glossary, the pages clean and unmarked. The blank page between the glossary and the index has some light creases. No dust jacket. Carefully packed, shipped in a box.
Verlag: Equine Research Publications, 1973
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Equine Research Publications, Dallas, Texas, 1973
Anbieter: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Photographs (illustrator). AN/none, used hc, 314pp. Emerald green faux leather over boards with gilt text on upper and spine; slight shelf wear at tail of spine. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Binding is tight.
Verlag: Equine Research, Inc., Dallas, Tx, 1973
Anbieter: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: FABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Vg. 314 pages. Pebbled green binding with gold lettering on spine and front cover. A few illustrations scattered through the book. Back cover bowed a little. Photos on request.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Slightly dampstained. (horses sports racing care).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Equine Research, Grapevine, TX, 1975
Anbieter: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Very light edge wear, pages starting to yellow, clean copy.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: no dust jacket. Later printing. Later printing (2006).
Verlag: EQUINE RESEARCH PUB., TYLER, TX., 1974
Anbieter: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG+. 1ST.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st edition hardcover in black pebbled leather boards with bright gilt titles. 530 pp crisp and unmarked. Beautiful copy with a couple tiny soil specs on fep and smidge of soil on foot of page block. No names, tears or soil in the text. Comprehensive research on horse nutrition relayed in an understandable manner.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st edition hardcover in black pebbled leather boards with bright gilt titles. 312 pp crisp and unmarked. Beautiful copy with former owners inkless, embossed name circle on upper fore-edge of first two pages and touch of age-toning on edge of page block. Nice overview of conditioning based on various breeds and uses, along with comments by 16 different trainers as to how they 'leg up' their horses.
Zustand: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Equine Research Publishing -, 1982
ISBN 10: 0935842004 ISBN 13: 9780935842005
Anbieter: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Gd. Condition - Classic Horsemanship . (HI3). Book.
Verlag: Equine Research, Tyler, Texas, 1973
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Leather. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover is in excellent condition. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout, save for penned ownership on FEP. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Equine Research Publications, 1973
Anbieter: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Fine condition 1st edition in dark green leatherette boards with bright gilt lettering shows negligible wear. Tips and spine ends sharp, No names, tears or soil in the 314 pages of tight & bright text. Feeding To Win is the most complete and current reference on the subjects of equine health and nutrition; this book was intended to provide both a solid foundation for the student of equine nutrition, and the means by which all serious horsemen may improve their competitive edge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Equine Research Publications, Dallas, Texas, 1978
ISBN 10: 0935842055 ISBN 13: 9780935842050
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Patti R. Strauch (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 542 clean, unmarked pages; tan c w/gilt titles.
Verlag: Equine Research Publications, 1974
Anbieter: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Hardcover. (Blue simulated leather pebble cloth with bright gilt titles), 8vo.312pp. tight. No names or other markings. No D/j. Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Equine Research Publications, 1978
ISBN 10: 0935842055 ISBN 13: 9780935842050
Anbieter: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: no dust jacket. Patti R. Strauch (illustrator). First Edition. previous owner's name.
Verlag: Equine Research Publications, Dallas, TX, 1973
Anbieter: First Edition ,too Inc Bookstore, Moran, MI, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. NAP. Bookplate on front pastedown; lacks dust jacket. Nutrition of horses. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 314 pages.
Verlag: Equine Research Inc, 1982
Anbieter: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st edition hardcover in black pebbled leather boards with bright gilt titles. 700 pp crisp and unmarked. Beautiful copy with former owners inkless, embossed name circle on upper fore-edge of first three pages and touch of age-toning on edge of page block.
Verlag: Equine Research Inc, 1977
Anbieter: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st edition hardcover in black pebbled leather boards with bright gilt titles. 612 pp crisp and unmarked. Beautiful and more than gift quality.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Equine Research, Dallas, TX, 1978
ISBN 10: 0935842055 ISBN 13: 9780935842050
Anbieter: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Illustrated by Patti R. Strauch, Dvm (illustrator). Hardcover is brown leatherette with gold lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Extensively illustrated with hundreds of b/w drawings, diagrams, photographs, maps, charts and 64 color photographs. "is today's most comprehensive and instructive study on all aspects of equine selection.is designed to provide the horseman with an important guide to establishing an effective selection program.important objective.to present both the horseman and the serious student with a reference to inherited traits." Includes a bibliography, 7 appendices, glossary, and index. ; Equine Research Series Series; B & W and color illustrations; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4; xv, 542 pages; Cover has very slight bumping.