Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,76
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Taking Children Seriously: Applications of Counselling and Therapy in Education (Cassell studies in pastoral care & personal & social education) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 4,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1780499007. 6/3/2026 3:03:27 PM.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 1999
ISBN 10: 0304705195 ISBN 13: 9780304705191
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,44
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,13
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Subbuteo Natural History Books, a division of C J WildBird Foods Ltd, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905268041 ISBN 13: 9781905268047
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,59
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.
Verlag: Orion, 1981
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. A VGF or better 2-page screening program. Screening programs were distributed to attendees of special, often pre-release screenings and contain film credits as well as assorted other information. They can often be harder to find than other paper from the same film. Book.
EUR 4,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Verlag: Orion, 1981
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. A VGF or better 2-page screening program. Screening programs were distributed to attendees of special, often pre-release screenings and contain film credits as well as assorted other information. They can often be harder to find than other paper from the same film. Book.
Verlag: Orion, 1981
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. A VGF or better 2-page screening program. Screening programs were distributed to attendees of special, often pre-release screenings and contain film credits as well as assorted other information. They can often be harder to find than other paper from the same film. Book.
Anbieter: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large 8vo, Hardback with Unclipped Dust Jacket. 392 Pages, Illustrations. Few light marks to Dust Jacket. Overall A Near Fine Copy in Likewise Dust Jacket. Extra postage costs may apply to overseas orders. All books posted in sturdy book box.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge/An Imprint of the Taylor & Francis Group, New York & London, 2004
ISBN 10: 041593303X ISBN 13: 9780415933032
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Like New. Mark Lerner (Cover Design); Marcelo Salinas (Cover Photo); Steve Satterwhite (Author Photo) (illustrator). Copyright © 2004 by Taylor & Francis Boo. 253 + xviii + pp. Stated first printing! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, except for two light marginalia, and light shelf wear. A few previously dog-eared pages. Smooth covers. Unblemished dust jacket. Pictures of actual copy -not displayed here!- available upon request.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: The Poetry Review, London, 1970
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 93pp. Printed wrappers. Rubbing with a crease along the rear spine fold, near fine. This issue features Robert Graves, James Kirkup, John Smith, Hardiman Scott, Brian Patten, Stewart Conn, Thomas Blackburn, Clive Sansom, and Ilsley Ingram. Additional contributors include Eddie Eainwright, Robin Lee, Robin Fulton, Bernard Saint, William Hayward, Lucien Stryk, Patience Tuckwell, Martin Booth, David H. W. Grubb, Gerda Mayer, Maureen Duffy, A.E. Dudley, Miriam Waddington, Jeremy Robinson, William Golightly, Steve Marsling, Gordon Symes, Paul Coltman, Eric W. White, John Hatfield, Maurice Carpenter, William Kean Seymour, Jean Overton Fuller, Alan Pearson, Ilsley Ingram, Edward Lucie-Smith, Raymond Durgnat, and John Headlam.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Subbuteo Natural History Books, Shrewsbury, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905268041 ISBN 13: 9781905268047
Anbieter: Calluna Books, Morpeth, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Book - fine. Paperback.
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. T & A D Poyser, 1996. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, 392pp, illust. A good copy. 0856611026/0.9uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Continuum International Publishi, 1999
ISBN 10: 0304705195 ISBN 13: 9780304705191
Anbieter: Orbiting Books, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Subbuteo Natural History Books, Shrewsbury, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905268041 ISBN 13: 9781905268047
Anbieter: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: VG+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustwrapper. 1st. 341 pages.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T. & A.D. Poyser Ltd. London. 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0856611026 ISBN 13: 9780856611025
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 32,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1996). 1996 1st edition. Pp392. B/w illustration by Dave Nurney, map. Green boards. Sporadic annotation otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. "Rare Birds Day by Day follows three earlier Poyser titles looking at scarce and rare birds recorded in Britain and Ireland.This book, however, differs markedly from the earlier volumes, in that it moves away from the traditional presentation of species in systematic order. Covering 282 rare species and sub-species (plus records for a further 18 Category D species) found in Britain and Ireland, around 20,000 individual records of rare birds are listed in diary style, with each individual bird appearing on the date on which it was originally found, along with all the other rare birds found on that date between 1958 and 1994. Each record is listed in county order and is accompanied by the finding site, number of birds (for multiple records) and length of stay (for those birds remaining for more than one day)." .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Subbuteo Natural History Books, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905268041 ISBN 13: 9781905268047
Anbieter: BADGERS BOOKS ONLINE, Littlehampton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. FINE paperback. 2007 Subbuteo Natural History Books, First Edition. NO inscriptions. NB: REGRETTABLY NOT AVAILABLE TO SEND TO EU COUNTRIES.
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Taking Children Seriously: Applications of Counselling and Therapy in Education. Book.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,56
Anzahl: 12 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 1999
ISBN 10: 0304705195 ISBN 13: 9780304705191
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. In times of great change and development in the education system, those children who experience difficulties in school because they are emotionally troubled are particularly vulnerable. Increasingly, schools are under pressure to produce results which appear good in the public domain, and so can feel forced to spend money on activities designed to enhance public reputation, consequently neglecting those pupils who are difficult to teach because they are emotionally disturbed. Taking Children Seriously has been written by those trained and working in this field to provide insights into how to apply ideas and theories taken from psychotherapy and counselling to the context of education. The authors demonstrate to practising teachers approaches for working with feelings in the classroom and provide ideas which schools may wish to consider to supplement their present work with special needs pupils. Steve Decker is a Chartered Psychologist and Head of Counselling Division at Anglia Polytechnic University. Sandy Kirby is a counsellor and Professional Tutor at a London comprehensive.Angela Greenwood is an educational therapist and special needs co-ordinator who has worked in Britain and Zambia in the primary and pre-school sectors.Dudley moore is a counsellor and former headteacher of a special school. All four editors are founders of the Counselling and Therapy Service for Schools.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,13
Anzahl: 12 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0304705195 ISBN 13: 9780304705191
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. In times of great change and development in the education system, those children who experience difficulties in school because they are emotionally troubled are particularly vulnerable. Increasingly, schools are under pressure to produce results which appear good in the public domain, and so can feel forced to spend money on activities designed to enhance public reputation, consequently neglecting those pupils who are difficult to teach because they are emotionally disturbed. Taking Children Seriously has been written by those trained and working in this field to provide insights into how to apply ideas and theories taken from psychotherapy and counselling to the context of education. The authors demonstrate to practising teachers approaches for working with feelings in the classroom and provide ideas which schools may wish to consider to supplement their present work with special needs pupils. Steve Decker is a Chartered Psychologist and Head of Counselling Division at Anglia Polytechnic University. Sandy Kirby is a counsellor and Professional Tutor at a London comprehensive. Angela Greenwood is an educational therapist and special needs co-ordinator who has worked in Britain and Zambia in the primary and pre-school sectors. Dudley Moore is a counsellor and former headteacher of a special school. All four editors are founders of the Counselling and Therapy Service for Schools. This text is designed to provide insights into the application of ideas and theories from psychotherapy and counselling to education in teaching. It is a response to the increasing pressure that is being placed on schools to produce results, and so to neglect pupils with special needs. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good +. Dave Nurney (illustrator). 392 pp. Dj has edgewear, small tape repaired rear top front corner. Boards have a slight spine slant, front hinge a little weak. Interior unmarked.