Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wolfe Publishing Company, Arizona, 1986
ISBN 10: 0935632344 ISBN 13: 9780935632347
Anbieter: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, USA
Half-Leather. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Bound in gray cloth, dark brown leather on spine, cloth is mottled, a few stains on leather. Raised bands on spine, gilt lettering, wolf's head endpapers, ribbon place marker, all edges gilt. Limited edition number 847 of 1500. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Quarter-Leather. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Edition limited to 1,500 numbered copies. In quarter-leather. Ribbon marker. In original tissue jacket with edge wear.
Verlag: Field & Stream, 1912
Anbieter: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or Drawings; 6 x 9; 6 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK.
Verlag: Field & Stream, 1912
Anbieter: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or Drawings; 6 x 9; 5 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK.
Verlag: Field & Stream, 1912
Anbieter: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. "approximately 6x9, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or Drawings; 6 x 9; 5 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK.
Anbieter: Friends of Poughkeepsie Library, Poughkeepsie, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Quarter leather binding. Tight binding. Copy no. 1071/1500. Near fine with scratching to fore edge textblock. Shelf 4e.
Verlag: Outer's Book Company, Chicago, Illinois, 1923
Anbieter: Blue Ridge Books, Carlisle, PA, USA
Stapled Softcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Scarce copy, cover worn & chip out of top edge, 100 pages including appendices. Numerous photographs. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: THE VIKING PRESS, NEW YORK, 1939
Anbieter: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Boards rubbed and lightly marked, spine sunned, ink inscription to front free endpaper, pencil lines to some margins, otherwise clean throughout. Good. Book.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Small-Arms Technical Publishing, 1932
Anbieter: Kingship Books, Vancouver, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Lacks the jacket, otherwise in nice condition. I found on the rear pastedown a small price in ink. Clean otherwise. Light wear at the spine ends and corner tips. Green boards with embossed design and gilt titles, a bit faded on the spine.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Small-Arms Technical Publishing Company, 1932
Anbieter: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No dustjacket. First Edition. The first printing of the first edition, with all appropriate issue points. Scarce thus. A bump to front lower corner. Else in Very Good+ condition. One of the best known books on the subject; long the standard reference for shooters of the Springfield family. With chapters on the military rifle, the sporting Springield, The commercial sporters, match and free rifles, military rifle sights, match rifle sights, sights for hunting, the target telescope sight, the telescope sight for hunting, telescopic sights for war, accuracy and safety adjustments, ammunition components, military rifle ammunition, match ammunition, sporting rifle ammunition, corrosion and rifle cleaning, ballistics and the law. Edward Cathcart Crossman, better known as ?Ned? to his extensive and admiring reading public, was the most influential shooting sports writer of the early 20th century in the United States. His work set the stage for the likes of both Charles Askins senior and junior, Horace Kephart, Julian Hatcher and the trinity that closed out the century he had begun - Townsend Whelen, Jack O?Connor, and Elmer Keith.
Verlag: The National Target & Supply Co., Washington, DC, U.S.A., 1938
Anbieter: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st. Includes the order sheets. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 0 lb. 13.7 oz . ORIGINAL, pictorial art covers with spine cover eaten away/peeling, top right corner missing, a few turned corners, rusty staples, covers have normal wear and soil, minor chewing to top corners on most pages. NO Dust Jacket. Has NO owner markings noted. See Picture! NOTE!! The Original Copyright date is 1938, for this 1938 Printing. This volume was purchased through Local Public Auction. 192 + 7 pages for price list. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Basil Blackwell & Mott Ltd., Great Britain, 1934
Anbieter: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. This is a rare copy of a nonfiction religious Oxford Group book called Oxford and the Groups, copyright 1934, hard cover, no dust jacket, written by various authors like Rev. Geoffrey Allen, John Maud, Miss B. E. Gwyer, C. R. Morris, W. H. Auden, R. H. S. Crossman, Dr. L. P. Jacks, Rev. E. R. Micklem, Rev. J. W. C. Wand, Rev. M. C. D'Arcy, S. J., Professor L. W. Grensted, edited by R. H. S. Crossman, with a preface by Dr. W. B. Selbie. This book has previous owners name stamped in first end page, otherwise in good condition with tight binding and 208 pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Verlag: Small-Arms Technical Publishing Co., Georgetown, SC, 1951
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Buckram. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Thus. Tan buckram, lettered in brown. Slight shelf wear, text block edges a bit toned by age. Former owner's bookplate mounted on front flyleaf. ix,567,[13] pp., illus. Dust jacket (printed on both sides) shows minor chipping at spine extremities and corners, with a few short closed tears, 1/2" deep area of loss along bottom front edge affecting lettering in "Firearms," now in mylar. Part I provides the original 1931 text of Crossman; Part II is a supplemental text to each chapter, updated to 1952. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Hard Cover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Book condition is like new. No jacket issued. Shrink-wrapped in original plastic.
Verlag: Georgetown; 1951, 1951
Anbieter: Antiquariaat De Boekenbeurs, Middelburg, Niederlande
; Small-arms Technical Publ. Comp., Th.G. Samworth; part I by E.C. Crossman, part II by R.F. Dunlap; ill., tables; cloth; X, 567 pp. Foxing on edge.
Verlag: Small Arms Technical Company
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
frist edition, green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, xx+499pp, illus, (VG) tanning to pages owners name to fep spine is loose moderate wear to extermities.
Verlag: Onslow County. 1931. Small Arms Technical Press., 1931
Anbieter: The Bookroom, Raleigh, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Very good. Clean and tight.
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Verlag: Small-Arms Technical Publishing, 1932
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. In green cloth. Small area of light discoloration to cloth. Bookplate to front pastedown.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
EUR 160,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Rutland, Vt., C.E. Tuttle Co., 1968, 1968
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; 288 p. illus. (part col.) 27 cm. ; LCCN: 68-21113 ; LC: TX879; Dewey: 642/.7/09 ; OCLC: 183802 ; ex-lib, stamps, label ; Contents: Changing fashions in table decoration -- The conversation piece -- Garlands, chaplets and strewn flower -- Flowers on the table & nearby -- Appeal of th epyramid -- Images and Garden-Parterre centerpiece -- Fruits for the dessert -- Table appointments to delight the eye ; red silk moire cloth, much sunned on spine ; pictorial endpapers ; VG. Book.
Verlag: Georgetown, SC, NC, 1932
Anbieter: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. DJ in protective cover. Slight musty scent. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
EUR 167,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 154,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Association of Engineering & Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, 1922
Anbieter: Frans Books, Solva, Pembs, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 143,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Eleven technical papers from the 1920s in an Olive green binder (damp damaged), issued by the Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen. Card covered booklets (owner name on cover): Elevating and Conveying machinery. Part 1 Elevators, Part 2 Conveyors/H Davies; Electrically driven Colliery Winding Engines/H Marshall; Uniflow Engine as Prime Mover/Arthur Rice; Mechanical Testing Materials/ W M Crossman; Design of Flat Plates/C C Pounder; Strength of Dished ends/ C C Pounder; First Principles of Lifting Machinery/G T Smith; Reinforced Concrete Retaining Walls/ R E Troome; Elements of Reinforced Concrete Design/ H V Crabtree; Rolling Mill Machinery/R C D Fell. Postage at cost. Will sell individual items at £10 plus postage. Contact seller for individual titles (V3).