Verlag: Sheed & Ward
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: R.G.McLean, Toronto, 1911
Anbieter: Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Large oliver green cloth covered book. A fair amount of edgewear and some spots on the cover. Fair to good. Large book may be extra mailing costs.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,14
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Sheed and Ward, New York, 1954
ISBN 10: 0385232438 ISBN 13: 9780385232432
Anbieter: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Abridged Edition. 252p. A red cloth hardcover ex-library book in original binding. Label residue and scuff marks on spine. Label, stamp, and card pocket on endpapers. Otherwise, very good condition with text clean and binding tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: R.G. McLean, Toronto, 1911
Anbieter: Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Olive green cover with gold lettering. Slight edgewear. Many photographs. I also have another copy of this book in similar condition. Large book may be extra mailing costs.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Sheed and Ward, New York, 1954
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Thus. Red cloth, spine panel lettered in black. Very slightly rubbed extrems, essentially as issued. Dust jacket is a bit toned and soiled by age, with 2 1/2" separation along upper rear flap fold, now in mylar. 2nd ptg. thus (of 1936 abridged edition). x,252 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,49
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: British Association for the Advancement of Science, London, 1851
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 2 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 22 x 15 cms. Category: British Association for the Advancement of Science; Mortality; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book is about tours of Europe and their cultural implications, both past and present. It takes the reader on a guided trip through famous European cities and cultural landmarks from an American historical perspective, giving background information on the sites and recounting their significance throughout history. The author doesn't shy away from providing historical context for the more shabby sites, such as castles and ruins, while also giving background on famous cathedrals and museums. The work is the result of years of scholarship by the author, reading books about the landmarks and historical figures of Europe and visiting the sites themselves to curate an itinerary for the ultimate European tour. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Verlag: R. G. McLean, Publisher, 1911
Anbieter: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Green blind stamped cloth cover with gilt is lightly scuffed, caps are crushed and frayed, corners are worn but cover is in good+ condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and in very good condition. B&W photographic images throughout.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 319. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1911 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 319.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,48
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND Book; New; Fast Shipping from the UK. No. book.
Verlag: London: Messrs Fores, Piccadilly W. London., 1885
Anbieter: Louis88Books (Members of the PBFA), Andover, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 2.982,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. London: Messrs Fores, Piccadilly W. London, 1885. First Edition set. 29 Volumes complete. Fores s Sporting Notes and Sketches magazine was published for the years from 1884-1912. This is a complete set of 29 volumes. Uniformly bound in publisher's red pictorial boards with attractively replaced morocco spines. Spines have raised bands, gilt lettering to two compartments and gilt decorations to remaining four compartments (crossed whips and riding hat, fox s head). With original dark endpapers and all page edges gilt. 928 plates (32 per volume) after Finch Mason, R. M. Alexander, Cuthbert Bradley and others (the majority tinted duotone lithographs).Tinted duotone lithographs to most volumes, these become black and white plates in the later years. Glossy black and white 'Fores's Illustrated Catalogue' (from 6 to 22 pp) at the rear of each volume followed by advertisements for other Fores's publications. Contents include Sports, Sports Stories, Bicycling, Billiards, Boxing, Cricket, Curling, Equestrian, Fox Hunting, Golf, Horse Racing, Sailing etc. Approximately 8 inches tall. Condition Report Externally Spine very good condition new leather spines to the original pictorial cloth boards. Joints good condition nicely repaired and joined to the boards. Corners good condition bumped and worn. Boards good condition original pictorial boards, nice and bright condition with wear and marks. Page edges good condition all page edges gilt, some volumes a bit shaken to the page edges but all page edges firmly attached. See above and photos. Internally Hinges good condition solid and sound, repaired. Paste downs good condition original dark paste downs, some with hand written notes or signatures. End papers good condition original dark end papers, some with hand written notes or signatures. Title good condition some tanning and foxing. Pages good condition repaired plate to page 130 of Vol I, underlining to pages 107-116 of volume I in blue ink concerning Rev John Russell of Parson s Jack Russell fame, minor marginal damage to plate at page 152 of Vol X, otherwise generally clean and tightly bound, some foxing and tanning throughout. Binding good condition attractive and sound. See photos Publisher: see above. Publication Date: 1885 Binding: Hardback.
Verlag: Messrs, Fores 1884-1911, Piccadilly W. London, 1884
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. First Edition. This magazine was published from 1884-1912. This is the first 28 of 29 volumes. Uniformly bound in publisher's half red morocco over blue cloth covered boards. Spines have raised bands, gilt lettering to two compartments and gilt decorations to remaining four compartments: crossed whips with a fox's brush and riding hat; duck; horse's head and a horse shoe. With marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. 896 plates (32/vol) after Finch Mason, R. M. Alexander, Cuthbert Bradley and others (the majority tinted duotone lithographs). Glossy b/w 'Fores's Illustrated Catalogue' (from 6 to 22 pp) bound into the rear of each volume followed by ads for other Fores's publications. Slight unevenness to color of spines (as usual) , minor scuffing to some edges & corners. Condition of covers ranges from VG to VG+. Four volumes have a few flecks of foxing on the front &/or rear endpapers. Top corner of p.136, vol XVIII missing a 1/2" piece. Otherwise the interiors of texts including plates are in near fine condition. . A very handsome set. Inside the front cover of each volume is the armorial bookplate of WILLIAM DUGALD STUART (Esquire, J. P. For co. Beds. Lieut. Colonel Late Bedford Regiment, formerly King's Royal Rifle Corp born Oct. 18, 1860) with the motto: "Avito viret honore." Sports, Sports Stories, Bicycling, Billiards, Boxing, Cricket, Curling, Equestrian, Fox Hunting, Golf, Horse Racing, Sailing etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 8402 pages.
Verlag: The Grafton Press, New York, 1928
Anbieter: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition, first printing, with co-author Rev. E. Elliot Durant's business card laid in. [ii], 191 pp. Bound in publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine with cloth lightly worn and with several indents and tiny pinholes, light foxing to text block edge, preliminary and terminal pages, pages toned. A novel of the romance between and Englishman and a dark-skinned daughter of an Indian rajah. Durant was born in Barbados to parents of African descent, and emigrated to the United States where he was a reverend in Harlem. The first half of this book was co-authored by Durant's lifelong friend Cuthbert M. Roach. A very uncommon novel by a Harlem reverend published during the Harlem Renaissance.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1911. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 312, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 312 312.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1911. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 319, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 319 319.