E ph goldschmidt (52 Ergebnisse)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bibliographical Society, London 1943
- Softcover
Anbieter: William H. Allen Bookseller, Shillington, PA, USAWilliam H. Allen Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. 143 Pages. Wrappers Worn And Detached.

Verlag: Bibliographical Society at the University Press 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 15,33
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. 1943. Reprinted. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges. Water marking to both boards.

Verlag: At the University Press, Cambridge 1955
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGwyn Tudur Davies
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,15
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Hbk, x, 99 pages illustrations, portrait, facsimiles 27 cm. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Despite this a book that is in pretty good condition. [Siberch, John 1475 or 1476-1554? - Cambridge University Press] r539 / m14249.
Verlag: The Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford, London 1943
- Softcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. This copy has the front paper cover separated at the spine. There is discoloration of the edges and light chipping. Placed in a protective pouch to prevent any further deterioration. Interior text has darkened with age, but clean and tight in binding.
Verlag: London : Bibliographical Society 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 23,17
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Library Binding, Volume 16, ex-library hardcover with usual stamps and markings This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.

Verlag: Bibliographical Society, London 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, USAOak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,25
EUR 7,35 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
later cloth. square 8vo. later cloth. (iv), 143 pages. First edition. A fine copy. Filled with bibliographical information. A classic study.
Talks on Book-Collecting delivered under the authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association.
Muir, P.H. (Ed). (and E.P.Goldschmidt, John Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ifan Kyrle FLetcher).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cassell and Company Ltd.,, London. 1952
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,93
EUR 35,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. pp.x+105. 24cm. 14 black and white photographic plates. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket. Private book plate to front paste down. Small area of fading at head of spine. Slight edge wear to lower edge of boards. The dust jacket torn and creased. A good clea…n copy.
Verlag: UP Oxford 1943 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, DeutschlandAntiquariat Thomas & Reinhard
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,00
EUR 19,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Halbleinen, 143 Seiten, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek, keine Markierungen/Anmerkungen, das Buch ist sehr gut erhalten--- halflinen, 143 pages, Lib. Ex., no marks, the book is in a very good condition. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
The Library : Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, New [Fourth] Series, Vol. XXV, No. 1,2,3,4 : 1944-45
Bibliographical Society; W. W. Greg; E. Ph. Goldschmidt; Percy Muir
Verlag: Bibliographical Society, London 1944
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USAAbout Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 34,67
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good condition. First Edition. London: Bibliographical Society, 1944. Appears unread. Very Good condition. Light soil on the hard cover binder. Volume XXV, complete -- consisting of 2 paper bound, double-number issues loosely inserted into the publisher's hard cover binder. NO owner's name or bookplate.…NOT a library discard. NO spine creases, probably never read. Pages are clean and unmarked. NO foxing. FOURTH SERIES, Vol. XXV, Nos. 1-2, June-September 1944 and Vol. XXV, Nos. 3-4, December 1944-March 1945. Includes contributions by W. W. Greg, E. Ph. Goldschmidt and Percy Muir, among others. Complete with Volume XXV's title-page and table of contents bound-in at the end. Index. 7" wide by 8.75" tall by 1" thick. First Edition. Softcover, in cloth binding. Very Good condition. 216pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 60,62
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 57,00
EUR 17,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
PF. Zustand: New.

Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK 1935
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Book Lair, ABAA, Pleasanton, CA, USAThe Book Lair, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1935. Dust jacket in very good condition with price of 17s 6d net intact, some discoloration, especially to the spine, some loss near top of spine and minor edge wear. Green cloth over boards with crisp gilt letter…ing on cover and spine, limited to 350 copies, bookseller label (B.H. Blackwell Ltd., Oxford) on front paste-down endpaper, browning to endpapers, text in Latin, some tanning to page edges due to rough cut, in very good plus condition. Sub title: A Twelfth Century Treatise on Beards and their Moral and Mystical Significance. Edited by Goldschmidt from the only known Manuscripts at the British Museum, this book also covers the medieval manners and customs of the time.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 85,88
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 268.

Third International Conference on Myopia Copenhagen, August 24-27, 1980
Fledelius, H.C. (Editor) / Alsbirk, P.H. (Editor) / Goldschmidt, E. (Editor)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 78,90
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 268 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.61 inches. In Stock.

Verlag: London : Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 54,17
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's transactions ; no.16. Physical description: 143p., plate…s ; 22cm. Subjects: Early printed books -- 16th century -- Bibliography. Printing -- History. 1 Kg.
Weitere BilderVerlag: London: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the University Press Oxford 1943
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Louis88Books (Members of the PBFA), Andover, , Vereinigtes KönigreichLouis88Books (Members of the PBFA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 23,87
EUR 33,60 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. London: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, 1943. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society s Transactions, No 16. Paperback, 144 pp, frontispiece. Approximately 8 ¾ inches tall. Condition Report Externally Spine good condition black lettering…, overhang of paper at the foot of the spine which is creased and slightly torn. Joints good condition sound. Corners good condition the paper on the corners is creased. Boards good condition paper boards which have black lettering, faded, paper is torn along the bottom edge and the paper is curling over. Page edges good condition front and bottom edges are uncut. Internally Hinges good condition sound. Paste downs good condition as there is no paste down as such this is the paper boards which as stated above are starting to tear and curl over. End papers good condition. Title good condition. Pages good condition lightly tanned throughout, many of the pages are uncut along the top edge. Binding good condition. See photos Publisher: see above. Publication Date: 1943 Binding: Hardback.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 50,25
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Third International Conference on Myopia Copenhagen, August 24-27, 1980 | H. C. Fledelius (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Documenta Ophthalmologica Proceedings Series | 253 S. | Englisch | 2011 | Springer | EAN 9789400986640 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 He…idelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, DeutschlandAHA-BUCH GmbH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 58,39
EUR 62,06 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Considering the high incidence of myopia - and its inherent morbidit- it may wonder that the item is dealt with only sporadically in recent literature, and almost never at international conferences. However, there was a First International Conference… on Myopia in New York 1964, and the Second was held in Yokohama 1978, affiliated to the XXIII World Congress of Ophthalmology. Here it was attempted to set out lines for future myopia research, and, as a practical implicaton, the arrange ment of the Third International Conference on Myopia was entrusted to Danish ophthalmolOgists. This conference took place in Copenhagen, August 24-27, 1980. To make the scope the widest possible, the conference was, as was the pre decessing in Japan, open not only to ophthalmologists, but 'to all being active in the various aspects of myopia research'. The conference report gives a picture of the Copenhagen meeting. Furthermore, a platform or current status of myopia research has hereby been established. The editors have made it their main task to arrange the papers, and to bring them in a form suited for print, while criticism by editorial referees has been considered inappropriate. The papers give an impression of the ambiguity still prevailing in the field, and although 't,rends' are obvious, a fmal consensus of Conference was not arrived at. To document this state of affairs, however, is considered a useful task.

Verlag: London : Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 48,00
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's transactions ; no.16. Physical description: 143p., plate…s ; 22cm. Subjects: Early printed books -- 16th century -- Bibliography. Printing -- History. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes KönigreichMispah books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 109,79
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. Like New. book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ernest Benn, Ltd. and Boston & New York by Houghton Mifflin Company, London, Boston, & New York 1928
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Indy Library Store, Indianapolis, IN, USAIndy Library Store
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 160,21
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Ex-libris with library stamps, barcode, and stickers on pastedowns, but original blue binding. Title page has a library hole punch. The two volume complete set includes the slipcase, which shows wear and has rubbing. Spine of slipcase is stained and slightly discolored. Binding on both volumes shows wea…r, and spines are faded. Pages have light tanning and foxing. There is writing in pencil on the contents and title pages. Text is otherwise clean and legible. Volume II has several plates that are beginning to separate from spine at various points. Plate XXVI is fully separated from spine. The set features some plates that are printed in color. Because it is oversized, the shipping price may need to be adjusted.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ernest Benn 1928
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, , Vereinigtes KönigreichYstwyth Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 167,07
EUR 9,27 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2 volumes. Volume 1 Text Volume 2 Plates. Light blue cloth. Ex-library copies. Binding secure. Fading to cloth of covers. Booplate of John Hely-Hutchinson , Chippenham Lodge, Ely. Extra mailing will be requested for dispatch outside the UK.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Hain, Meisenheim, 1965 1965
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Vereinigtes KönigreichROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,80
EUR 33,60 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Hardback. Octavo. 144pp. Original dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Faint curl to front board otherwise about fine. No jacket.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Oxford, University Press 1943 (printed for the Bibliographical Society London als Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions No. 16). 1943
- Softcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Buechel-Baur, Winnenden, , DeutschlandAntiquariat Buechel-Baur
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,00
EUR 47,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Befriedigend. 8°. (6), 143 Ss. Broschur (stärker beschädigt: gebräunt, Vorderdeckel lose, beide Deckel mit Randschäden). Innen mäßig gebräunt, aber sauber und unbeschnitten. Bl. (1) recto mit handschriftlichem Widmungseintrag.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: B. de Graaf and Amsterdam: N. Israel, Nieuwkoop 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, USAOak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 205,61
EUR 7,35 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
cloth. 4to. cloth. (x),370; viii pages followed by 110 full page plates. Two volumes. S-K 2766. Reprint of 1928 first edition. Limited to 600 sets. Fading to spines, else near fine. With over 200 illustrations in collotype and in color. The most definitive work done on bindings executed in the period 1400 to 1600. Bookbinding (i…llustrator).
Verlag: CUP 1935.; Sm 8vo (20cm). x, 97pp; f/p. 1935
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBennett and Kerr Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 59,67
EUR 18,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Two-tone cloth, gilt; sl rubbed. Ltd to 350 copies. 12C treatise on beards and their moral & mystical significance.
BURCHARDUS DE BELLEVAUX: APOLOGIA DE BARBIS, NUNC PRIMUM EX MS. ADD. 41997 MUSAEI BRITANNICI EDIDIT. - Inscribed Copy. . .
BURCHARDUS DE BELLEVAUX (i.e. Burchardus, Abbot of Bellevaux; 12th Century) / E. Ph. Goldschmidt, M.A. (i.e. Ernst Philip Goldschmidt, 1887-1954; well known rare-books-seller in London, Editor):
Verlag: ''Cantabrigiae Typis Academiae, MDCCCCXXXV'' (= Cambridge University Press, 1935; printed by Walter Lewis. 1935
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, DeutschlandC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 36,00
EUR 45,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
x, 96 untrimmed pages on thick 'Barcham Green hand-made paper'. - Gilt titled green (spine and titlefield at frontpanel) and brown (panels) publisher's cloth binding; 8vo.(ca. 20,5 x 13,5 cm). *** FIRST EDITION, CLOTHBOUND ORIGINAL; 1 OF 350 COPIES; INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY VIENNA-BORN E. PH. GOLDSCHMIDT ON THE FORETITLE-PAGE to…Austrian historian Heinrich Benedikt (1886-1981, perhaps a professor during Goldschmidt's university-study), dated ''12 Mai 39'' and again inscribed and signed by Benedikt to Alfons Lhotsky (1903-1968) another Austrian Historian, dated 23. März 61'. - Justification-page opposite the foretitlepage with a small spot; A BEAUTIFUL COPY.
Verlag: Bibliographical Society, Oxford UP, London 1943
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Antiquariat Leseband, Freiburg, , DeutschlandAntiquariat Leseband
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,00
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Gut. 1. Auflage. 143 s. Oktav. Or. br. Unaufgeschnitten. Einband minimal vergilbt. Innen sehr gut. Buch.
Verlag: Hain, [Meisenheim, Germany 1965
Anbieter: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, USARulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 55,63
EUR 10,37 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Reprinted photographically with corrections, slim 8vo, pp. 144; facsimile frontispiece; original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine; minor damp staining to boards along spine edges, else very good. Facsimile reprint of the London, Bibliographical Society at the University Press, 1943 edition. Supplement to the Bibliographical Socie…ty's Transactions, no. 16.

Verlag: Hain, Meisenheim 1965
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Leopolis, Kraków, PolenLeopolis
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 31,53
EUR 65,00 VersandVersand von Polen nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 8vo (20.5 cm), front., [4], 144 pp. Publisher's cloth, gilt-lettered spine (collector's blind stamps on the front free end-paper). Published in 1943, "Medieval Texts and their First Appearance in Print" is a landmark work of scholarship on the incunabula period. The author offers a comprehensive survey…of the medieval texts, tracing their origins and examining their significance for the history of printing and the dissemination of knowledge. With a wealth of detail and a keen eye for historical context, Goldschmidt illuminates the complex interplay between manuscript culture and the emerging print industry, providing valuable insights into the early history of the book. This book remains an essential reference work for scholars, students, and anyone interested in the history of printing, manuscript culture, and medieval literature.