Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Southwestern Region National Conference of Christians and Jews 1930s?, Dallas, Texas, 1930
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Softbound. Zustand: Good. Narrow tall octavo, single-sheet folded intoeight ages, b/w photo.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,94
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,30
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Literary Licensing, LLC 9/21/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258816032 ISBN 13: 9781258816032
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardback or Cased Book. Zustand: New. Landslides and Engineering Practice: Highway Research Board, Special Report No. 29. Book.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: The Vincil Company, Tulsa, OK, 1964
Signiert
Staplebound. Zustand: Good. Quarto, pp. [4], 89, [7]. Staple-bound paperback. Firm binding; no loose pages. Book and cover with minor wear. Coffee stain on front cover. Inscribed and signed by the family newspaper creator and editor on the title page: "To Peter and Susan and Michael Athens Merry Christmas 1967." Compilation of family newspapers designed and drawn by Edward Eckel, Jr. when he was 11 years old in 1901, and living in Williamsport, PA. Years later, they were compiled and published by his wife, Emily Pope Eckel. From the foreword by Mrs. Eckel: ". . I submit that it gives to grown-ups and youngsters alike a vivid picture of family life sixty-three years ago, when bicycles and street cars and horse and buggy were the usual vehicles about town; . . .when Queen Victoria had only recently died, and William McKinley was President of the United States." Dr. Eckel became the rector of Trinity Episcopal Church in Tulsa and was the founder of Saint Simeon's Home for the Elderly in Tulsa. Dr. Eckel died in 1969. Signed.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,93
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book documents the history of the Christ Church Parish in Williamsport, Pennsylvania from its inception until 1905. Founded in 1840, by the Reverend Edwin Nathaniel Lightner, the church faced many setbacks including financial distress, short-term rectors, and an indifferent community. Despite these obstacles, the church grew. By 1905, it was flourishing under the leadership of Reverend Hopkins. The author meticulously details the trials and triumphs of the church's past throughout the narrative which also includes supplementary information on related topics such as the roles of the vestry, choirs, Sunday schools, and financial matters. This book is an invaluable resource for anyone interested in the history of the Christ Church Parish or the history of Williamsport more generally. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Verlag: Vestry of Christ Church / Press of Gazette and Bulletin, Williamsport PA, 1910
Anbieter: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Local history. Red cloth covers faded, moderate edge wear, stains on rear cover. Owners ink stamp on front and rear endpapers, bookplate on first blank, otherwise interior is clean and tight. Scarce original printing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023643189 ISBN 13: 9781023643184
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Chronicles of Christ Church Parish, Williamsport, Pa., 1840-1896 presents a detailed historical account of Christ Church Parish in Williamsport, Pennsylvania, from its founding to the late 19th century. Authored by Edward Henry Eckel, this volume offers invaluable insights into the parish's development, its clergy, and its role within the broader community. The book meticulously documents significant events, key figures, and the evolving religious landscape of the region. It is a valuable resource for those interested in local history, genealogy, and the history of the Episcopal Church in America. Readers will appreciate the detailed narrative and the insights into the lives and experiences of the parishioners during this transformative period.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023638436 ISBN 13: 9781023638432
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Chronicles of Christ Church Parish, Williamsport, Pa., 1840-1896 presents a detailed historical account of Christ Church Parish in Williamsport, Pennsylvania, from its founding to the late 19th century. Authored by Edward Henry Eckel, this volume offers invaluable insights into the parish's development, its clergy, and its role within the broader community.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023643189 ISBN 13: 9781023643184
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023643189 ISBN 13: 9781023643184
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,63
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1949 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume no.30.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023638436 ISBN 13: 9781023638432
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,31
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023638436 ISBN 13: 9781023638432
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.
Verlag: Edgar H. Wells & Co, New York, 1928
Anbieter: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First Edition, Limited Edition of 400 Copies Signed by John C. Eckel and A. Edward Newton. Octavo, original green cloth over boards, black lettering and illustration on front cover, original glassine wrapper, brown cardboard box with black lettering and illustration, black and white frontispiece, black and white illustrations throughout, signed by Eckel and Newton at page opposite half-title. A study of the Charles Dickens novel The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. Fine, in Very Good box, two corners of box top split, shelf wear, time-toned.
Verlag: New York [and] London: Edgar H. Wells & Co., Inc. [and] Charles J. Sawyer, Ltd. 1928, 1928
Anbieter: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, USA
Pictorial Cloth. Zustand: Very Good+. No Jacket. Hardcover, in pictorial cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered/signed. Signed by Author. This slim volume of 91 pages is the definitive study of Dickens's novel "The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club" in its serial form. Containing illustrations and an introduction by the famous bookman A. Edward Newton, this copy is one of 440 numbered and signed by both Eckel [Dickens' bibliographer] and Newton. The present copy is number 35. It is bound in the original pictorial green cloth mimicking the parts covers of the novel. Small rubbed spot on back-strip and small spot on several prelim pages. A very scarce piece of Pickwickiana and itself a valuable reference source. Very good. Podeschi H161.
Verlag: Edgar H. Wells & Co., Inc, New York, 1928
Anbieter: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Pp. 91. Decorated green cloth with glassine jacket. Jacket worn and chipped around the edges, book fine. Edition of 440 copies, of which 400 are for sale, this is copy no. 341, signed by Newton and Eckles. Additionally inscribed by Eckles on the half-title. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: Edgar H. Wells & Co., Inc. [and] Charles J. Sawyer, Ltd. 1928, New York [and] London, 1928
Anbieter: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Limted/numbered/signed. Original Cloth. This slim volume of 91 pages is the definitive study of Dickens's novel "The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club" in its serial form. Containing illustrations and an introduction by the famous bookman A. Edward Newton, this copy is one of 440 numbered and signed by both Eckel [Dickens' bibliographer] and Newton. The present copy is number 52 . It is bound in the original pictorial green cloth mimicking the parts covers of the novel. Also present is the original onion skin wrapper, which has several tears but is complete, and the original box. The box is quite worn and is lacking the side panels of the pull off cover, albeit cover is intact and decorated with the same illustrations that adorns the cover of the book. A very scarce piece of Pickwickiana and itself a valuable reference source. Podeschi H161. A fine copy in a good wrapper, and extremely scarce, though worn box. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.