Verlag: Maurice Inman, Inc. & Maggs Bros., New York & London, revised and enlarged edition, 1932, 1932
Anbieter: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLimited edition of 750 copies, signed and numbered by the author. Imitation leather, 8vo, top edge gilt, xvi, 272, [6] pp, frontispiece and 28 plates. Approximately 100 entries. A revised and enlarged edition of Eckel's 1913 work "The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens and their Values. A Bibliography". Eckel provides a great deal of bibliographic detail for identification of true first editions. DeVries: "Eckel's work still stands, despite criticism of its writing style and its errors, as the standard modern bibliography of Dickens's writings, though one directed more toward collectors than scholars.One can easily see why the volume is both praised and criticized. On the one hand, it provides far more information about the works it considers than any previous bibliography had, and it covers the entire range of Dickens's works, from the major novels to the smallest contribution to Household Words, wim information on advertisements in the monthly parts of all the serialized novels and a collation of the advertisements and information on the inside and outside of the back wrappers. On the other hand, the information provided a not always full, not always accurate, and not alwaysconsistent from one work to the next. "Arranged in the folowing chapters: Dickens' First Efforts, The Important Novels, The Secondary Books, Books in which Dickens had only a Limited Interest, Plays, Contributions to Newspapers and Periodicals, Wrongly Ascribed Writings, Miscellaneous and Unclassified, Unusual and Costly Dickensana, Association Books, Speeches, Collations of Back Wrappers. Indexed. Copy No. 628. Covers slightly rubbed, dustwrapper damopstained with slight colour bleed to edges of front and rear endpapers and dampstaining to a few fore-edges, otherwise Good,
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 109,50
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 122,18
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Martino Pub, 1999
Anbieter: Neusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat, Neuss, NRW, Deutschland
0. 8° 272 Seiten Hardcover, Gewebe Limited edition of 750 copies - Nr. 744., sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutschu 1,000 gr.
Verlag: New York-London, Maurice Inman Inc-Maggs Bros. 1932, 1932
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Signiert
Original publisher's black leather spine & corners, gilt lettering spine, light-blue cloth-covered boards, dark-blue dustjacket with dark-blue lettering spine, revised & enlarged edition [1913], glassine dustjacket, top edge gilt, small 4to: frontispiece, xviij, 272pp., [6]pp., illustrations, 28 other illustrations, list illustrations, addenda, index. Untrimmed. Very fine copy. Printed in 250 numbered & signed copies. This is nr 75 signed by Eckel.
Verlag: Maurice Inman, Inc. & Maggs Bros., New York & London, revised and enlarged edition, 1932, 1932
Anbieter: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 133,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLimited edition of 750 copies, signed and numbered by the author. Imitation leather, 8vo, top edge gilt, xvi, 272, [6] pp, frontispiece and 28 plates. Approximately 100 entries. A revised and enlarged edition of Eckel's 1913 work "The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens and their Values. A Bibliography". Eckel provides a great deal of bibliographic detail for identification of true first editions. DeVries: "Eckel's work still stands, despite criticism of its writing style and its errors, as the standard modern bibliography of Dickens's writings, though one directed more toward collectors than scholars.One can easily see why the volume is both praised and criticized. On the one hand, it provides far more information about the works it considers than any previous bibliography had, and it covers the entire range of Dickens's works, from the major novels to the smallest contribution to Household Words, wim information on advertisements in the monthly parts of all the serialized novels and a collation of the advertisements and information on the inside and outside of the back wrappers. On the other hand, the information provided a not always full, not always accurate, and not alwaysconsistent from one work to the next. "Arranged in the folowing chapters: Dickens' First Efforts, The Important Novels, The Secondary Books, Books in which Dickens had only a Limited Interest, Plays, Contributions to Newspapers and Periodicals, Wrongly Ascribed Writings, Miscellaneous and Unclassified, Unusual and Costly Dickensana, Association Books, Speeches, Collations of Back Wrappers. Indexed. Thjis copy not numbered or signed. A Very Good copy in the dustwrapper, which is lightly sunned on the spine, a little worn at the head of the spine, and with one chip to the top edge on the rear panel. The original plain salmon coloured slipcase slaipcase is present but has lost a 2 inch piece from its top panel.
Verlag: Chapman and Hall, 1913
Anbieter: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 149,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Edition Limited to 250 copies signed by the Author. With portriat and 31 illustrations, large 8vo, original vellum backed boards, top of spine split, pp. 296.
Verlag: Maurice Inman, Inc. & Maggs Bros., New York & London, revised and enlarged edition, 1932, 1932
Anbieter: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 190,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLimited edition of 250 copies, signed and numbered by the author. Half-leather and boards, 8vo, xvi, 272, [6] pp, frontispiece and 28 plates. Approximately 100 entries. A revised and enlarged edition of Eckel's 1913 work "The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens and their Values. A Bibliography". Eckel provides a great deal of bibliographic detail for identification of true first editions. DeVries: "Eckel's work still stands, despite criticism of its writing style and its errors, as the standard modern bibliography of Dickens's writings, though one directed more toward collectors than scholars.One can easily see why the volume is both praised and criticized. On the one hand, it provides far more information about the works it considers than any previous bibliography had, and it covers the entire range of Dickens's works, from the major novels to the smallest contribution to Household Words, wim information on advertisements in the monthly parts of all the serialized novels and a collation of the advertisements and information on the inside and outside of the back wrappers. On the other hand, the information provided a not always full, not always accurate, and not alwaysconsistent from one work to the next. "Arranged in the folowing chapters: Dickens' First Efforts, The Important Novels, The Secondary Books, Books in which Dickens had only a Limited Interest, Plays, Contributions to Newspapers and Periodicals, Wrongly Ascribed Writings, Miscellaneous and Unclassified, Unusual and Costly Dickensana, Association Books, Speeches, Collations of Back Wrappers. Indexed. Head and tail of spine rubbed, otherwise a Very Good copy in a dustwrapper which is worn at the head and tail of the spine with slight loss, and lightly discoloured where it covers the leather binding, but otherwise Good.