Edgar mitchell dwight williams (32 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Coas Books, Las Cruces, NM, USACoas Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 7,94
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: acceptable. Cover image may vary. Dust jacket is worn. Pages are sunned. Item has staining. Ex-Library: Will contain library markings. Hardcover.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,18
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,18
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,18
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, USAInquiring Minds
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,88
EUR 5,17 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, USAVeronica's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Corner wear to dust jacket, 230pp. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, USAStrand Book Store, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,90
EUR 7,76 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: 2nd Act Books, Charlottesville, VA, USA2nd Act Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,69
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - very good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: river break books, fort benton, MT, USAriver break books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 16,47
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Purple boards with embossed image and dustjacket are very clean and square. Exterior is clean as new. Interior is free of marks or damage, very clean and tight.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, USABook Lover's Warehouse
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,79
EUR 4,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING! The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. First edition with a full number line.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Front Range Books, LLC, Windsor, CO, USAFront Range Books, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 17,06
EUR 5,40 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. NO markings/writings on text. All pages are clean and crisp: Like new! DJ has some wear; tiny tears on the botom. **WILL SHIP WITHIN 24-48 HOURS WITH TRACKING**.

- Softcover
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, , Deutschlandmedimops
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,41
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,47
EUR 17,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 16 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, USAZoom Books Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 34,33
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: like_new.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,62
EUR 17,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, USAGoodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 32,13
EUR 4,96 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: acceptable.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, USAFriends of Pima County Public Library
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 41,11
EUR 4,86 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good. Clean Pages. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona. Slight edge wear and bumping.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: monobooks, Waterford, MI, USAmonobooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 57,84
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. First edition 1996, first printing, numbers line starts with 1. Published by G.P. Putnam and Sons. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square and tight book, no edgewear, no shelfwear, corners not bumped, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page…corners, not a reminder. DJ new, bright, no shelfwear, no edgewear, no tears, no chips, price not clipped. 4to, 240 pages.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 57,84
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. First Printing [Stated]. [10], 230 pages. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. Edgar Dean "Ed" Mitchell (September 17, 1930 - February 4, 2016) was a United States Navy officer and aviator, test pilot, aeronautical engineer, ufologist and NASA astronaut. As the Lu…nar Module Pilot of Apollo 14, he spent nine hours working on the lunar surface in the Fra Mauro Highlands region, making him the sixth person to walk on the Moon. The legacy of his post-NASA scientific work is carried on through the Institute of Noetic Sciences. Mitchell was selected in 1966 as part of NASA's fifth astronaut group. He was assigned to the support crew for Apollo 9, then was designated as backup Lunar Module Pilot for Apollo 10. He then went to serve as Lunar Module Pilot on Apollo 14, landing with Shepard aboard the Lunar Module "Antares" on February 5, 1971, in the hilly upland Fra Mauro Highlands region of the Moon. They stayed on the Moon for 33 hours. In February 1971, as Apollo 14 astronaut Edgar Mitchell hurtled Earthward through space, he was engulfed by a profound sense of universal connectedness. He intuitively sensed that his presence and that of the planet in the window were all part of a deliberate, universal process and that the glittering cosmos itself was in some way conscious. The experience was so overwhelming, Mitchell knew his life would never be the same. Edgar Mitchell traces the progress of two remarkable journeys: his life-changing space flight and his exploration of the ineffable mystery of consciousness and being.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USABooks Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 62,29
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1/4 Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A first printing of the first edition in about Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket, little water staining to verso; An Apollo astronaut's remarkable quest to reconcile science and religion in a self-organizing universe; 8vo; [x], 230 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, FrankreichHISTOLIB - SPACETATI
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 12,00
EUR 49,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Jaquette en bon état. Format:16/23,5.

Sprache: Deutsch
- Hardcover
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, , Deutschlandmedimops
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,31
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 62,25
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Printing. 230 pages. Index. Bibliography. "An astronaut's remarkable quest to reconcile science and religion in a self-organizing univers." - from dust jacket. Only moderate wear. Usual library markings. Tight and square. Sound copy.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USABooks Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 88,98
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1/4 Cloth. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. First Edition; First Printing. A first printing of the first edition in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket; An Apollo astronaut's remarkable quest to reconcile science and religion in a self-organizing universe; 8vo; [x], 230 pages.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 111,23
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. Signed. First Edition. SIGNED by the author. Personalized. 1st printing. Minimal wear and creases to the jacket. Pages are clean.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USAJay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 128,14
EUR 2,38 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Mitchell. Near fine book and jacket. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USAJay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 131,70
EUR 2,38 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscribed and signed by Mitchell. Near fine book and jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Little Moon Books, San Francisco, CA, USALittle Moon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 222,42
EUR 5,61 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Signed & Inscribed by DR. Edgar Mitchell on half title page with two 4 by 6 color photos from signing. Also included is ticket stub & receipt from event & also a Nasa like bookmark. First Edition , 2nd printing with number line going to 2. Book & DJ have l…ight shelf wear but generally appear unread. Interior clean. DJ price intact. 230 pages. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USARiverby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 222,46
EUR 6,00 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Dark blue spine with purple lettering. Purple paper over boards. Pictorial DC (space theme). Book, binding and DJ all in very good condition. First edition. First printing. 230 pages. Signed on the half-title page by Edgar Mitc…hell. Mitchell was the 6th man to walk on the moon, on the Apollo 11 mission. He died in 2016. Please email with questions or to request photos. Signed by Author(s).
Weitere BilderThe Way of the Explorer: An Apollo Astronaut's Journey Through the Material and Mystical Worlds.
[Signed Astronaut Memoir] Mitchell, Edgar; Williams, Dwight.
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Gregor Rare Books, Langley, WA, USAGregor Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 262,50
EUR 9,50 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. A Fine copy in a Fine unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed by astronaut Mitchell on the half-title page. Apollo 14 astronaut Mitchell offers a vision in which technology and intuition are harmonized in pursuit of a more advanced consciousness. When Mitchell wa…s hurtling back to earth after walking on the moon in 1971, he had a profound sense that all things are interconnected and that the universe is an intelligent process with which we need to link up. We hear how Mitchell began a career as a fighter pilot in the years following WW II, switched to NASA with the hope of being part of the new space program, and came to know the legendary Wernher von Braun, whom he believes was a true visionary rather than a Nazi opportunist. Mitchell tells how, while returning to earth, he carried out a private ESP experiment that seemed to yield positive results. Subsequently, he founded the Institute of Noetic Sciences, in order to test paranormal phenomena scientifically. He offers us a tour of Western thought from Aristotle to Newton, arguing that intuition and science were divorced until the advent of Einstein and quantum physics. We hear a lot about synchronicity, left and right brain, and the concept that psychic events are quantum exchanges in the brain that link us with the larger world. From "Kirkus". Inscribed by Author(s).