Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Inter-Varsity Press, 1959
Anbieter: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition stated. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages tight with no marks. No name of previous owner. No water stains. No musty odor. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sphere, 1970
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Paperback in good condition.
Verlag: World Publishing, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0529050803 ISBN 13: 9780529050809
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 850pp. Cracked hinges and bumping on the spine ends else very good in a near fine dust jacket with rubbing and edgewear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macmillan, London England, 1983
ISBN 10: 0333283473 ISBN 13: 9780333283479
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Introduction by Arthur Pollard. Individual entries on some 70 writers, including the Brownings, Tennyson, Arnold, the Pre-Raphaelites, Hopkins, Macaulay, Ruskin, Gilbert, Wilde, and Shaw. Individual entries include short biography, complete book list, short reading list, and a signed critical essay. The Introduction by Arthur Pollard provides an overall view of the period, with an extensive consideration of the principal movements of thought and feeling as reflected in the writers of the time. 219 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Verlag: London SPCK 1959., 1959
Anbieter: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, USA
Good stained orig. red cloth. vi, 190 p.; front. (port.); 22 cm. Contents -- Foreword, M. A. C. Warren -- 1 Simeon in the setting of the evangelical revival, G. C. B. Davies -- 2 Simeon and the Bible, Robert S. Dell -- 3 Simeon's doctrine of God, Ronald Reeve -- 4 Simeon's pastoral theology, Douglas Webster -- 5 Simeon's doctrine of the church, Michael Webster -- 6 Simeon and the ministry, Michael Hennell -- 7 The influence and significance of Simeon's work, Arthur Pollard -- Select bibliography -- Index. Binding is Hardcover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clarendon Press, Oxford, UK, 1988
ISBN 10: 0198127871 ISBN 13: 9780198127871
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Plates (illustrator). First Edition. Oxford, UK: Clarendon Press. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo., 1010 pp., pages lightly toned .
Verlag: Inter- Varsity Press, London England, 1959
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Let Wisdom Judge. University Addresses and Sermon Outlines by Charles Simeon. Sunned spine. Blue cloth with black lettering. Contents: Preface. Introduction. Hints on Writing Sermons. University Addresses - Appeal to Men of Wisdom and Candour. On the Corruption of Human Nature. On the New Birth. On Justification by Faith. Evangelic and Pharisaic Righteousness Compared. The Churchman's Confession. Christ Crucified, or Evangelical Religion Described. The Uses of the Law. The Richness and Fullness of the Gospel. The Spirit's Work in Believers. Sermon Outlines - The Reflections of a Penitent. The Nature and Necessity of Regeneration. The Character of Those That Shall Be Saved. The Word of God Precious. The Lord's Supper. The Ministerial Character Portrayed. Directions How to Hear Sermons. 190 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Anbieter: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback 1976. 19x12cm. xx+274 pages. Flat spine. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref zzn.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Clarendon Press 1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0198127871 ISBN 13: 9780198127871
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 62,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbVOLUME II ONLY. 8vo., black clothbound hardback gilt; [ix] + 1010pp, indexed, with b/w frontis and one other illustration. A clean copy with no previous ownership inscriptions or annotation. Light handling wear only, overall a Very Good copy. (Shelf 75) ISBN: 0198127871 PLEASE NOTE: Heavy Book (1.4 kg+) Postage rates vary according to destination, weight and speed. For an accurate overseas quote PLEASE either call or email us before ordering. [AbeBooks shipping quote is based on items weighing up to 1 kilo only]. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Verlag: Liverpool University Press, 1960
Anbieter: Steve Liddle, ABA PBFA ILAB, Bristol, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Presentable, clean, tight and sound copy. Dust jacket price clipped, a little dust soiled and foxed, fading on spine. Text block slightly foxed, no inscriptions. [ 10 ] + 189 pages, frontis. plate, notes, appendix. Approx. size 9" by 6". Quantity Available: 1. Category: Poetry; suffolk; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 27488.
EUR 96,18
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 510 pages. 8.50x5.35x1.26 inches. In Stock.