Edited by robert levine (23 Ergebnisse)
Anthology: Selected Essays From the First 30 Years of The New York Review of Books - 1963/93
Robert B. Silvers and Barbara Epstein (Edited by); Elizabeth Hardwick, Robert Lowell, Thich Nhat Hanh, et al. (Contributing Editors)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The New York Review of Books, New York 2001
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Like New. 290 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. David Levine (Ilustrations); Andrea Barash (Cover Design) (illustrator).
Verlag: Bedford/st. Martins, Boston 2000
- Softcover
Anbieter: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, USABlue Moon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 7,59
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Near fine. Bright and attractive trade paperback. 2000. Bedford cultural edition very nice copy.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, USADu Bois Book Center
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Title Selected Bibliography. 527pp. Pictorial soft cover with title and title on spine. Edited by Robert S. Levine. A Bedford Cultural Edition.

Verlag: The Hudson Review, Inc, New York 1966
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Wrappers. 185-352pp. Wrappers age-toned and wrinkled, very good in the original manilla envelope addressed to fellow author and contributor Daniel Hoffman. Poetry, stories, articles and reviews by W.D. Snodgrass, Kenneth Burke, Philip Levine, Harold Witt, Daniel Hoffman, Mary Louise…Willey, Theodore Roethke, Irving Howe, Neal J. Osborn, B.H. Haggin, John Simon, Vernon Young, Mary Evans, Marvin Mudrick, Robert Martin Adams, Roger Sale, Anthony Hecht, Sigurd Burckhardt, J. Mitchell Morse, and Jack Behar.

Verlag: American Folklore Society, Richmond, Virginia 1960
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Red wrappers. 95-188pp. Spine lightly tanned and cocked, corners bumped, near fine. Articles, notes and queries, and book reviews by Leonard W. Moss, Stephen C. Cappannari, Merle L. Simmons, Robert Stevenson, Morris E. Opler, Macedward Leach, Ed Cray, Tristram P. Coffin, Americo Pare…des, S.J. Sackett, Walter E. Boyer, Leonard Roberts, Howard Mumford Jones, Daniel G. Hoffman, Bela Gunda, Morton Y. Jacobs, Claude M. Simpson, Norman Cazden, Morton H. Levine, Arthur Freeman, Richard M. Dorson, Wolf Leslau, Gertrude P. Kurath, Marshall W. Stearns, Charles O. Frake, David Bidney, Bacil F. Kirtley, Carmen Cook de Leonard, and J. David Sapir.

Verlag: The Hudson Review, Inc, New York 1966
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Wrappers. 185-352pp. Spine and edges age-toned, very good. Poetry, stories, articles and reviews by W.D. Snodgrass, Kenneth Burke, Philip Levine, Harold Witt, Daniel Hoffman, Mary Louise Willey, Theodore Roethke, Irving Howe, Neal J. Osborn, B.H. Haggin, John Simon, Vernon Young, Mar…y Evans, Marvin Mudrick, Robert Martin Adams, Roger Sale, Anthony Hecht, Sigurd Burckhardt, J. Mitchell Morse, and Jack Behar.

Verlag: Ashland Poetry Press, Ohio 1969
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,79
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Wrappers over stapled binding. 64pp. Owner name, pen mark on "Acknowledgments" page, covers moderately rubbed, spine with a small tear at foot, still about very good. Contributions by Howard Nemerov, W.D. Snodgrass, Philip Levine, X.J. Kennedy, Lewis Turco, Robert Bly, Denise Leverto…v, Grace Butcher, Hayden Carruth,William Sylvester, Gwendolyn Brooks, W.H. Auden and many others.

Verlag: University of North Carolina, Greensboro 1975
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,79
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Green wrappers. 123pp. Bottom corner on front wrapper lightly creased, near fine. Poetry and stories by Tim Nash, P.B. Newman, Hilary Masters, James Applewhite, Margaret Edwards, Tom Huey, Marianne Gingher, Carol Cox, Alexander Albright, John Whalen, Tim Tarkington, Louis Skipper, Ma…ry Steinmetz LeDonne, Sally Carstarphen, Don Zigler, Ellen Levine, Robert Ruh, David Middleton, Suzanne B. Jordan, Joseph Maiolo, Scott Bates, W.S. Doxey, Alan Britt, and Jim Clark.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichFireside Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No d/j as Published. Type: Book N.B. Small plain label to inside front cover. Crease to bottom right corner of front cover. Very slight reading crease to spine.

- Softcover
Anbieter: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSAVERY BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,98
EUR 40,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good Plus. Paperback 2003. 23x15cm. viii+359 pages. Flat spine. Flat covers. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner, securely boxed in cardboard. ref J2. Culture Theory: Essays on Mind, Self and Emotion. Edited by Richa…rd A. Shweder & Robert A. LeVine. Cambridge University Press.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Pacific Division, American Association for the Advancement of Science 1985
- Softcover
Anbieter: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, OR, USABoyd Used & Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 37,50
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Softcover. Clean and unmarked. 180 pages. Papers given at the June 1983 symposium, held at Utah State University: - Introduction (Brock K. Kilbourne). - Identifying Coercion and Deception in Social Systems (Susan Anderson). - What's Wrong with the Study of New Religions an dWhat We Can Do About I…t (Robert W. Balch). - Using Psychiatry to Fight ''Cults'': Three Cases (Lee Coleman). What is ''Brainwashing'' and Who Says So? (Joel Fort). - New Religious Movements and Large-Group Psychology (Marc Galanter). - Standardized Procedures, Psychological Norms, and New Religious Affiliation (Michael D. Langon and John G. Clark, Jr.). - Religious Cults: A Social-Psychiatric Analysis (Edward Levine). - Neglected Issues in the Study of Conversion (Richard Machalek and David A. Snow). - Methodological Considerations in the Study of New Religions (James T. Richardson). - Are Conflicting Images of ''Cults'' Susceptible to Empirical Resolution (Thomas Robbins). - Viewing the Cults: Differences of Opinion (Lita Linzer Schwartz). - The Pied Piper Phenomenon: Family Systems and Vulnerability to Cults (Marjorie Fisher Zerin). - [Summary] Researching the Researcher (Thomas Ungerleider).

Verlag: The Modern Poetry Association, (Chicago 1966
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 40,18
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Single issue. Contains pages 69-144pp. Pictorial brown wrappers. Spine and edges lightly age-toned, near fine. Contributions by Thom Gunn, Clayton Eshleman, Frederic Will, James Crenner, Andrew Hoyem, Daniel Hoffman, Philip Levine, Robert Pack, Isabella Gardner, Austin Clarke, Thomas Clark, Theodor…e Enslin, Ralph J. Mills, Jr., Richard Tillinghast, Ron Loewinsohn, Mark Mc Closkey.

Selected Poems of Miguel Hernandez, The
Hernandez, Miguel. Edited & translated by Ted Genoways. With additional translations by Timothy Baland, Willis Barnstone, Robert Bly, John Haines, Geoffrey Holiday, Edwin Honig, Philip Levine, Gary J. Schmechel, Don Share, James Wright. Foreword by Robert Bly
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, USAAnthology Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 86,43
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Fine in Very Good DJ. First edition. 8vo, 409 pp. Bilingual Edition. Light edgewear and faint finger marks to jacket only.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 2014
Serie: Cambridge Companions to Literature, Buch 255 von 399. Buch 255 von 399 - Cambridge Companions to Literature
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 111,85
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. This new collection offers timely, critical essays specially commissioned to provide a comprehensive overview of Melville's career. Editor(s): Levine, Robert S. Series: Cambridge Companions to Literature. Num Pages: 282 pages, 7 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2AB; DSBF; DSK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocat…ional; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 235 x 153 x 21. Weight in Grams: 502. . 2014. 2nd ed. hardcover. . . . .

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 2013
Serie: Cambridge Companions to Literature, Buch 255 von 399. Buch 255 von 399 - Cambridge Companions to Literature
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 140,39
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. This new collection offers timely, critical essays specially commissioned to provide a comprehensive overview of Melville's career. Editor(s): Levine, Robert S. Series: Cambridge Companions to Literature. Num Pages: 282 pages, 7 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2AB; DSBF; DSK. Category: (P) Professional & Vocat…ional; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 235 x 153 x 21. Weight in Grams: 502. . 2014. 2nd ed. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 144,11
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Japanese Frames of Mind asks, 'What challenge does Japanese psychology offer to Western psychology'? Editor(s): Shimizu, Hidetada; LeVine, Robert A. Num Pages: 300 pages, 2 b/w illus. 14 tables. BIC Classification: JMA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 17. Weight in Grams: 530. . 2002…. hardcover. . . . .

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 160,32
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 342 pages. 6.00x0.88x9.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 181,95
EUR 9,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Japanese Frames of Mind asks, 'What challenge does Japanese psychology offer to Western psychology'? Editor(s): Shimizu, Hidetada; LeVine, Robert A. Num Pages: 300 pages, 2 b/w illus. 14 tables. BIC Classification: JMA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 17. Weight in Grams: 530. . 2002…. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Verlag: Columbia University Press, New York/ Morningside Heights 1941
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 133,94
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. xxii, 85pp. Small abrasion on rear pastedown, moderate foxing on the cover with a small tear along the joint, very good, lacking the unprinted glassine dust jacket. Contains the first book appearance of five poems by Louis Simpson (as Louis Marantz Simpson) [1923-2012], who e…ventually earned a Ph.D. at Columbia University and was awarded the Medal for Excellence from Columbia University; his first collection of poems was The Arrivistes: Poems, 19401949 (published in 1949 by Fine Editions Press).

Verlag: Columbia University Press, New York 1941
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 133,94
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. xxii, 85pp. Spine and edges sunned, very good being poet Daniel Hoffman's copy with his name penned on the front fly, lacking the unprinted glassine dust jacket. Contains the first book appearance of five poems by Louis Simpson (as Louis Marantz Simpson) [1923-2012], who even…tually earned a Ph.D. at Columbia University and was awarded the Medal for Excellence from Columbia University; his first collection of poems was The Arrivistes: Poems, 19401949 (published in 1949 by Fine Editions Press).

Verlag: Vito Acconci, New York 1969
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 1.071,51
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Magazine. Edited by Vito Acconci and Bernadette Mayer. Quarto. 96pp. Side stapled in unprinted white wrappers with front cover purposely wrinkled and stamped "0 to 9." Very good with some light edgewear, one corner creased and a hint of toning. Contributors include Clark Coolidge, Jerome Rothenberg…, Kenneth Koch, Sol Lewitt, John Perreault, Philip Corner, Rosemary Mayer, Hannah Weiner, Robert Smithson, Yvonne Rainer, Les Levine, Adrian Piper, Eduardo Costa, and John Inslee. An uncommon issue of this important poetry magazine.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,86
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 341 pages. 8.90x5.90x0.90 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 118,55
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 342 pages. 6.00x0.88x9.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.