Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge, England, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0521096103 ISBN 13: 9780521096102
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. on covers: touches of wear on edges, particularly on the spine, and some color rubbing on rear; interior pages are slightly faded.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge & London, England, UK, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0521096103 ISBN 13: 9780521096102
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Michael Harvey (Cover Design) (illustrator). 387 + pp. Vol. 1 issue only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external and overall wear and use. Copy with crisp pages and clean text. Relevant newspaper article included from previous owner.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge at the University Press, Great Britain, 1970
ISBN 10: 0521096111 ISBN 13: 9780521096119
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. These essays chart the evolution of Parliament as an institution which gradually acquired a defined composition and expanded capacities; and many of them trace the process by which the Commons became not only an indispensable element in Parliament but also a political force in English life. The introduction and bibliography place the essays reprinted here in the context of recent literature on English parliamentary and political history. 350 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge at the University Press, Great Britain, 1970
ISBN 10: 0521096103 ISBN 13: 9780521096102
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Tiny mark to back cover from removal of old label. These essays chart the eveolution of pParliament as an institution which gradually acquired a defined composition and expanded capacities; and many of them trace the process by which the Commons became not only an indispensable element in Parliamt but also a political force in English life. The introduction and bibliography place the essays reprinted here in the context of recent literature on English parliamentary and political history. 387 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Verlag: University Press, Cambridge, 1970
Anbieter: The Bookstore, Belfast, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good tight condition, few marks on fore edge, soft cover in protective plastic.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wales Press for the University of Wales, Board of Celtic Studies, Cardiff, 1974
ISBN 10: 0708305407 ISBN 13: 9780708305409
Anbieter: BiblioFile, Cadole, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Notes: '. the sources relating to the history of Wales in the Public Record Office are gradually being made more available .' - Preface. xxix,134p 24cm. Includes index. Fine copy.{ Subject: Finance Wales History Sources. Public records England. Public records Wales. Wales History To 1536 Sources Wales History 1063-1536 Sources. memoranda rolls entries concerning wales england, 1282-1343 England, 1282-1343 }.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge at the University Press, Great Britain, 1970
ISBN 10: 0521096111 ISBN 13: 9780521096119
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Thus. Hardback With red cloth Gilt Lettering to spine and a very good Dustjacket. These essays chart the evolution of Parliament as an institution which gradually acquired a defined composition and expanded capacities; and many of them trace the process by which the Commons became not only an indispensable element in Parliament but also a political force in English life. The introduction and bibliography place the essays reprinted here in the context of recent literature on English parliamentary and political history. 350 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.).
Anbieter: Paul Hughes - PBFA, Bishop Auckland, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Light sun-shading to jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London Royal Historical Society 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0861931068 ISBN 13: 9780861931064
Anbieter: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbThird Edition 8vo. red clothbound hardback, gilt. 605pp. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. Very light wear to top and bottom of cloth spine and foxing to topedge. A VERY GOOD COPY. (Shelf 200) ISBN: 0861931068 NOTE: Heavy Book (1.2 kg+) Postage outside the UK might incur a surcharge. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Anbieter: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. Fine hardback copy in fine dustjacket. xvi, 368pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, London, 1961
Anbieter: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. pp xxxviii 565. Red cloth, gilt. A Fine Bright Copy. Heavy Book Which Will Require Extra Overseas Shipping.
Verlag: Cambridge: 1970., University Press,, 1970
Anbieter: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. 1st collected. 2 v (xii, 387 + xii, 350 p.); 23 cm. H M Cam, G R Elton, J E A Jolliffe, F W Maitland, J E Neale, T F T Plucknett, T F Tout + VG set, sewn, in orig. black on orange wrappers. `gift' at end.
Verlag: Published by Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 96 Cheyne Walk, London Second Edition . London 1961., 1961
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Second edition hard back binding in publisher's original letterbox red cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and to the upper panel. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xxxviii] 565 printed pages of text. Spine ends turned in, small nick to the foot of the spine and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ENGLISH HISTORY.
Verlag: At The University Press., Cambridge, 1970
Anbieter: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo. 6.25 x 9.25 inches. xii + 350 pp. Bound in original red cloth, gilt, in price clipped dust wrapper. A few small damp stains on board edges, but otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated by tables in text. Decorated by publisher's device on title page. Ten essays on the evolution of Parliament as an institution, including contributions by J. R. Lander, G. R. Elton and J. E. Neale. Edmund Boleslav Fryde (1923-99) taught history at the University College Aberystwyth, 1947-90. Edward Miller (1915-2000) spent most of his career at Cambridge, but was Professor of Medieval History, University of Sheffield, 1965-71. He researched the history of Medieval York and later the medieval economy and landscape, editing Vol. III of the Agrarian History of England and Wales. HISTORY/THEOLOGY PARLIAMENT HISTORY GOVERNMENT MEDIEVAL 16TH CENTURY 17TH CENTURY ESSAYS HISTORY/THEOLOGY.