Verlag: South Head Press, 1968
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Complete issue, original wrapper. ; 48 pages.
Verlag: South Head Press, 1975
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Complete issue, original wrapper. ; 76 pages.
Verlag: South Head Press, 1969
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Complete issue, original wrapper. ; 52 pages.
Verlag: University of Alabama, Birmingham, 2016
Anbieter: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Softcover. Zustand: Fine in color wraps. 192 pp. With illustrations.
Verlag: Sydney : South Head Press, 1968
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 134 no. ill. 22 cm. Subjects; Australian poetry 20th century ; Periodicals. Australian Poetry Periodicals. Australia ; Poetry ; Periodicals. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: South Head Press, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1965
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. 40 pp. No. 6, October 1965 issue only! Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Moderate foxing on page edges.
Verlag: Sydney : South Head Press, 1968
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 134 no. ill. 22 cm. Subjects; Australian poetry 20th century ; Periodicals. Australian Poetry Periodicals. Australia ; Poetry ; Periodicals. 1 Kg.
Verlag: South Head Press, 1973
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 80 pages. Cover worn.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1967
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: VG. Sydney 1967. Single issue, Number 17, August 1967. Octavo, 41pp., wraps. VG plus.
Verlag: Poetry Society of Australia, Sydney, 1963
Anbieter: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, Australien
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Zustand: Very Good. Light age browning around edges of back of card cover. Light age and reading wear. 34 pages. Item Type: Magazine/Periodical. No internal inscriptions. No torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australia; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 56316.
Verlag: South Head Press, Sydney, 1965
Anbieter: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, Australien
Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Shlf wear mark down front card cover. Light reading wear. 40 pages. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Poetry; Australia; 1960s; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 57445.
Verlag: South Head Press, Australia, 1977
Anbieter: The Bookstore, Belfast, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 111pp, dinge mark at top of spine, owners signature inside, otherwise a good tight copy.
Verlag: Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1964
Anbieter: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Octavo (20 x 14cm), pp.x; 94. Publisher's green cloth titles in gilt to spine. Dust-jacket with printed price of 15s. to front flap. A little dustiness to edges, dust-jacket lightly handled, toned to spine. Near fine.
Verlag: South Head Press, Berrima, 1986
ISBN 10: 0909185263 ISBN 13: 9780909185268
Anbieter: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, Australien
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Covers and spine foxed, stained and worn. Some foxing and staining on edges and some pages. Else book is in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously but they usually present better than they sound.
Verlag: South Head Press, Five Dock, 1971
Anbieter: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, Australien
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Covers and spine are worn and stained. Sticker residue on front cover. Foxing and staining on edges and some pages. Book is worn, but otherwise in good condition. *We always describe the faults of our books meticulously but they usually present better than they sound.
Verlag: The Father Matthew Record Office, Dublin, 1966
Anbieter: Burren Books, Surrey, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 118,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. Sean O'Sullivan, Richard King, Grace Perry (illustrator). 1st Edition. A very fine first edition of the historically significant The Capuchin Annual 1967 with a particular focus on The Jubilee Celebrations in 1966 for the 50th Anniversary of the Easter Rising in 1916. The Capuchin Annual was published in Dublin from 1930 to 1977 by the Irish Province of the Capuchin Franciscans, promoting an enduring vision of Ireland, from the Catholic heart of literary Dublin. This edition, edited by Father Henry, for the year 1967, in the 38th year of its publication, has all the typical Annual's content with stories, articles and photo-histories very well represented, together with a strong emphasis on Catholic culture. The annual has brown card covers with an evocative image of St Francis on the cover designed by Sean O'Sullivan R.H.A., entitled The Capuchin Annual 1967, with a advertisement for Hendron Bros on the back and the title repeated on the spine together with a price of $5. The Annual has 558 pages including 52 pages of adverts at the front and 93 pages of adverts at the back, including two additional sheets of colour adverts inserted front and back. The many adverts paint a representative picture of Ireland in 1966, Aer Lingus for instance, promoting itself as being in the reunion business. The Annual has no marks, bumps or writing apart from a signature at the front. The covers and the individual pages are in very good condition with the pages firmly anchored in the book. The book itself is tight with many evocative photographs in black and white. There are 35 pages at the back listing the names and location of the members of The Association of Patrons of The Capuchin Annual, which may be of some genealogy interest. Under the heading "Ireland Remembers with Pride Easter Week 1916 in Golden Jubilee Celebrations", the Annual includes a 30 page photo essay using 60 historic photographs, with a strong focus on veterans, historic places and remembrance. A very different celebration to that initially planned by the Government for the Century Celebration in 2016. A photo of the saluting platform in front of the GPO with dignitaries and honour guard is one of the 5 photos from this Annual displayed on AbeBooks. A second photo essay focuses on The Spirit of 1917 (captured in contemporary photographs) with 41 photographs and several related articles as follows: Reorganisation of the Irish Volunteers 1916 - 1917; Thomas Ashe ( see a full page photo in his piper's uniform); Birth of the New Sinn Fein and the Ard Feis 1917; The Irish Volunteer Convention 27 October 1917. A photo of the relevant section of the index is included in one of the 5 photos, which details the authors. The many articles in the Annual conclude with a 6 page essay on Tom Kettle 1880 - 1916, concluding that Tom Kettle deserves to be remembered with the sixteen leaders who were executed in the cause of Irish freedom. The adverts at the rear of the Annual include a quarter page pen picture with a photograph of the different people from cultural, clerical and administrative walks of life, being the contributors gallery. The adverts at the front contain a small sketch of Franciscan Life, one per sheet drawn by Grace Perry. A highlight of this particular Annual are the five full page painting by Richard King, illustrating The Five Joyful Mysteries of the Rosary, that are beautiful in their own right, with vibrant colour in a postmodern style (see photo). Another important section of this Annual, reflecting its year of publication, are 14 articles over more than 100 pages on The Ecumenical Movement, considering all the Western Christian religions. The Annual features a major 18 page essay on Existentialism - treated with profound judgement, scholarly perception and crystal clarity - as per the introduction, but concludes that it does not constitute a homogeneous body of doctrine. The cultural articles include Ireland Enchanting - a photographic image of Ireland in 17 photos; Donal - Reflections upon the personality and work of Daniel Cork.