Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928
Anbieter: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Bert Salg (illustrator). Good condition book which lists to Whispering Cave in the back. Red boards with gold lettering on the top board. [J4d].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Academy of Sciences, 1979
Anbieter: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Shelf 1083 Clean and tight; 109pp; light wear to the surface, edges and corners of covers; Not a book club (BC) copy. No previous owner name, not ex library, not price clipped, not a remainder.
Anbieter: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
EUR 4,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1929
Anbieter: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Bert Salg (illustrator). The cover has red cloth with black letters on the spine strip and dark yellow letters on the front board. 237 pages; 2 ads; 21 chapters; 4 b/w plates.Over half of the back board is faded. Nearly half of the back endpaper has water stains, some of which are pink and gray along the edges. Four places of pink water stain are along the top edge of the front endpaper. One to two margins of the last two chapters and the ads have pink water stain, a linear 1 3/4 in. to the full length of an ad's front margin. The text block ends have darkened. The pages are tanned. The front FEP has an owner's name in light ink. Scans e-mailed upon request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924
Anbieter: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. B.N. Salg (illustrator). 1st Edition. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water stains. No soiling. The dust jacket shows light wear, some age-toning to the white areas of the jacket, no sun fading.DJ in an archival protector.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925
Anbieter: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Bert Salg (illustrator). Red cloth binding is age-dulled with light surface soiling. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. Name in pencil on the front flyleaf. No musty odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927
Anbieter: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Bert Salg (illustrator). Very good condition book which once belonged to Frederick L. Villa, 153 Cottage Ave., Mount Vernon, New York. Red boards with gold lettering on the top board. [J4d].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929
Anbieter: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Bert Salg (illustrator). VG- condition book, no DJ. #6 in the series. POI reads "Arthur W. Barber from Grandma Whiting." [series].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York, 1928
Anbieter: Bob "The Bookman" DePino, ORLANDO, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. This volume is in good condition with only the binding damage to detract from the shelf appearanced. It is complete, clean and solid reader. Part of the 'Andy Blake' series. Hard cover edition. 247 pages. Dimensions: 5.25" by 7.5". Published by Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York. 1st edition, 1928. Red binding. Cover defect(s): Some fading. Some scratches/scuffing. Slight corner/edge damage. Some spine cover damage. 1.5 Pound Shipping Rate. Genre(s): Action & Adventure / Young Adult / Juvenile.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1924
Anbieter: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. B. N. Salg (illustrator). 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover with original dust jacket. DJ is toned and scuffed with numerous chips and tears present, spine is darkened and has a black mark below the author's name. Red cloth boards underneath are clean and bright with only issues being some light spotting and edge and corner bumps/wear. Internal binding is good and text pages are tight. Pages are toned due to age and there is some very minor foxing/spotting which is mainly limited to the end pages. Front end page contains original owners name in the 1926 Christmas inscription as well as faint evidence of a price once penciled in the corner. No other handwriting found, no bookplates, no library markings. Copyright page shows the original 1921 Sprague Publishing date as well as the 1924 Grosset and Dunlap. The Sprague Publishing date was when this story was published in magazine format, the 1924 G&D date signifies the first edition in book form. The only other issue found in the book is on the last advertising page and rear book which is missing a large section in the lower outside corner. This missing corner is outside of the text areas but is the reason for the lower condition grade. Otherwise the book would grade as VG to VG plus.
Anbieter: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Bert Salg (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1929, book, binding and text in fine condition, no DJ, red cloth binding with title on front panel and spine cover tight and square, small spot on front , text clean and unmarked no names no stamps, frontis, Bingo's Legs ----- illustrated.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932
Anbieter: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Bert Salg (illustrator). No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight clean with no marks. Page are age-toned. Name in ink on the half title. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1937
Anbieter: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. No wear to the binding. Water spots on the front cover. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grossett & Dunlap, New York,New York, 1925
Anbieter: Jay's Basement Books, Sonora, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 226pp. VG, clean with tight binding, no marks or tears. Illustrated endpaper maps, Youth fiction 12mo.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924
Anbieter: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924
Anbieter: Cathy's Half Price Books, Havertown, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Shows some light wear from age and use. Interior is good with sound binding and no damage or labels. Prev owner sig on insider front cover and front endpaper. Altered cover.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1932
Anbieter: Turn the Page, Albany, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Salg, Bert (illustrator). Jerry Todd Caveman by Leo Edwards, illustartions by Bert Salg. Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Book Condition / Dust Jacket Condition : Book: Good; Original red cloth boards with black lettering and pictorial device. Binding remains intact but shows heavy edgewear and corner wear, including fraying and loss at the spine ends and corners. Cloth is noticeably faded and rubbed, with two distinct moisture/lightened spots on the rear cover and additional surface soiling. Spine lettering remains legible but dulled; cloth at spine edges is worn through in places. Text block is complete and firmly bound. Pages are evenly age-toned, typical of early-1930s juvenile paper stock. No loose pages observed. Interior is generally clean but shows scattered light soiling and handling wear consistent with use. Illustrated frontispiece present. Dust Jacket: None Issued . Printing identification note: As typical for Grosset & Dunlap juvenile editions of this period, no explicit printing or edition statement appears. This is treated as an early Grosset & Dunlap printing, but not a first edition (the original first editions of Jerry Todd titles were issued by other publishers prior to G&D reprints). Jerry Todd, Caveman is an early entry in Leo Edwards' beloved Jerry Todd adventure series, following the misadventures of Jerry and his friends as they stumble into trouble with youthful bravado, humor, and ingenuity. Written in Edwards' lively, conversational style, the story blends comic mishaps with mild suspense and moral lessons typical of classic American boys' fiction. Illustrated throughout by Bert Salg, the novel reflects the golden age of juvenile adventure writing in the early twentieth century and remains appealing to collectors of vintage children's books and series fictionAmerican juvenile literature Suggested.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset and Dunlap, 1929
Anbieter: Friendly Used Books, Omaha, NE, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Bert Salg (illustrator). Very good book in a very good dust jacket with small uink stain on lower portion of rear dust jacket ( see pictures.). Small wear at extremities. two inch split at base of front flap with tape on the inside of jacket Book very clean and bright. Hinges tight. Red with gold lettering on cover and black spine lettering. Glossy frontis and three glossy internals by Bert Salg. Blank endpapers, Gift inscription on the front blank endpaper. Copyright 1929. All books are back of dust jacket not later than 1928. Andy Blake also only goes to Comet Coaster. Dust jacket list on rear panel Poppy Ott to Freckled Goldfish, Jerry Todd to Pirate, and Andy Blak to Comet Coaster. Ads inside book go only to 1929 andlost Jerry Todd Bob Tailed Elephant, Poppy Ott to Tittering Totem. Andy Black to Secret Service and 'following titles in preparation Jerry Todd Editor in Grief, Poppy Ott Prancing Pancake and Andy Blake Comet Coast'.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grossett & Dunlap, 1928
Anbieter: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Tight and sound Minor corner bumps Spine slightly faded Clean pages No inside writings or underlinings Please see our photo as some book sites use stock images.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926
Anbieter: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Very light wear to the binding. Faint damp stains to the very bottom of both boards. Pages tight, clean no marks. Name in ink on the verso of the frontispiece. No odor. No soiling. no sun fading. No dust jacket.