hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arno Press, 1977
Anbieter: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. JACKET HAS LIGHT EDGE EDGE WEAR, SMALL CHIP TO TOP EDGE ON REAR SIDE, INTERIOR IS VERY GOOD, VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED, FUN READING. COOL BOOK!
Verlag: Arno Press, NY, 1977
Anbieter: Outta Shelves, Centuria, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. 454 pp, illus, clean, bright, tight copy. This book is likely to require extra postage for overseas shipping which can be very high, so before ordering , contact me so that the postage rate can be agreed upon. ID# NB.
Verlag: Rno Press, New York, 1977
Anbieter: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, USA
Hb. Zustand: VG-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: G+. Sophie B. Steel and Cecil W. Trout (illustrator). 454pp. Index. Wear boards, soiling, dJ: chipping extremities, rubbing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tudor Publishing Co.
Anbieter: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Sophie B. Steel, Cecil W. Trout (illustrator). Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer with storefront since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Verlag: Arno Press, 1977
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Two volumes in one. Near fine jacket. A very nice copy.
Good plus or better, light general wear. Reprint Hardcover Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. Single-volume edition. Steel, Sophie; Trout, Cecil.
Verlag: Arno, 1977
Anbieter: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Third Edition. Very Good Plus/Good Minus condition, text very tight clean and unmarked with bright white pages, text new looking, former owner's name first page, boards clean and undamaged, dust jacket NOT price-clipped, dust jacket show some edge wear and a taped small closed tear on front top edge, plastic coating on dust jacket peeling in spots.
Verlag: Arno Press 1977, 1977
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Hardback. Reprint edition. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear in dustjacket.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1019220333 ISBN 13: 9781019220337
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Historic Dress in America, 1800-1870; Volume 2. Book.
Verlag: Arno Press, New York, 1977
Anbieter: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Kanada
Hard Cover with Dustjacket. Zustand: Near Fine (Book Condition). Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine ( Jacket Condition). Sophie B. Steel & Cecil w. Trout (illustrator). [Our rating system: 1.Fine; 2. Near fine; 3. Very good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Verlag: Tudor Publishing Company, 1937
Anbieter: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Repaired 3/4" tear at spine top. Light spottimg to covers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 661 pages.
Verlag: Tudor Publishing Company, New York, New York, 1937
Anbieter: RG Vintage Books, Williamsburg, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. Illustrations in Colour, Pen & Ink, and Half-Tone by Sophie B. Steel and Cecil W. Trout (illustrator). Stated New Edition January, 1937. Tight hardcover in good condition. 4to. 661pp. Brown cloth boards with gold title inside fancy gold frame on the front board. The brown woven backstrip has horizontal incised lines, gold lettering on dark green background & dark green profiles. Lots of Colour, Pen & Ink, and Half-Tone Illustrations and black & white photographs throughout the book. The tops of the pages are dyed brown. Book is clean and tight. The boards have a little wear & edgewear. The backstrip has some edgewear on the top & bottom. The lettering & illustrations on the boards & backstrip are bright & colorful. The endpapers & a few pre & post pages have some foxing. The leaves are in very good condition with no markings. Ships within 24 hours. Scanned photos available upon request.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. **George W. Jacobs & Company 1904 printing** Minor wear to cover boards and spine. Moderate loosening to binding. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Arno Press, New York, 1977
Anbieter: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, USA
Hard Cover with Dustjacket. Zustand: Near Fine (Book Condition). Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine ( Jacket Condition). Sophie B. Steel & Cecil w. Trout (illustrator). [Our rating system: 1.Fine; 2. Near fine; 3. Very good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Book.
Verlag: Arno Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1977
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good - Fine. Steel, Sophie B & Cecil W Trout (illustrator). Reprint. A vivid, panoramic picture of the development of American dress from the earliest days of colonization to 1870. Minimal wear to the edges of the DJ. A very good to fine copy.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,82
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: New York: Arno Press, 1977
Anbieter: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. First published 1904-1910; reprint. Thick octavo - two volumes bound in a single book. B&W illustrations. As new in as new DJ. Pages: 405 & 458.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Benjamin Blom, Inc., New York, 1969
Anbieter: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: VG. No Jacket. Reprint. Two volumes in one reprint edition bound in black decorated buckram, sans DW; previous owners book plate affixed to front paste down; marginalia; black & white illustrations; 405/454pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arno Press, New York, 1977
Anbieter: BC BOOKS, APOLLO BEACH, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: AS NEW CONDITION. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: AS NEW DUST JACKET. First Edition, First Printing Thus. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NOT PRICECLIPPED//NEW MYLAR COVER//.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Tudor Pub. Co
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Dust jacket in mylar. Scuffing to cover boards. Moderate loosening to binding. This book is in acceptable condition and is a reading copy. This book is from a library and may include stamps, tape, and markings. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Arno Press, New York, 1977
Anbieter: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Sophie B. Steel & Cecil W. Trout (illustrator). Reprint. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Two Volumes in One Reprint Edition, 1977. VOLUME I, 1607-1800: 401 pp (4), introduction to the present edition; list of 385 b&w illustrations; rulers of the settlements and colonies in America; presidents of the United States; dates of Spanish, French, Swedish, and German Settlements; Dates of the English and Dutch Colonies; Introductory Chapter: Part I. The Seventeenth Century; Part II. The Eighteenth Century; glossary, index, authorities consulted. VOLUME II, 1800-1870: 454 (4) pp, list of 14 b&w figures and 371 illustrations: Contemporary Rulers; Womens Dress; Children's Garments; Quaker Costune; Dress of the Shakers; Mens Apparel; Clergymen's Dress; Uniforms; glossary, index, authorities consulted. Price clipped with crease at top fore-edge rear panel jacket-flap. Pencilled inscription on ffep with only the slightest foxing to text block edges, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Off-white cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Size: 8vo. Book.
Verlag: Tudor Publishing Company, 1969
Anbieter: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A clean, square and unmarked copy. Full cloth binding, rubbed at tips. 655pp. Illustrated by Sophie B. Steel and Cecil W. Trout. Nearly 800 illustrions. Jacket has some rubbing and light scuffing; offered now in a new mylar cover. Heavy book: NO international orders. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall.
Verlag: Benjamin Blom, Inc., Bronx, New York and London, 1969
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Sophie B. Steel and Cecil W. Trout (illustrator). First Thus. Originally issued 1904-10 in two volumes. Reissued 1969 in this one-volume edition. Black cloth, gilt lettering. 401, [4], 454, [4] pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.