Anbieter: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, USA
Zustand: good. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Press, 1972
Anbieter: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Light wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ron Walotsky for "McGillahee's Brat" by Ray Bradbury. Includes "All Around the Universe" (novelet) by Howard L. Myers; "Carolyn's Laughter" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "Choice" by Robert J. Tilley; "Corpse" by Harlan Ellison; "Training Talk No. 12" by David R. Bunch; "Jimmy" by Miriam Allen de Ford; "Staying Power" by Hank Davis; "The Tenderizers" by Anthony Boucher; "Good-bye Miss Patterson" by Phyllies Maclennan; "Betty" by Gary Jennings. Features: "Books" by James Blish; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The 3-D Molecule" by Isaac Asimov; "Dharma" (verse) by Henry M. Littlefield.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Press, NY, 1972
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and nine short stories. Featured are All Around the Universe by Howard L Myers (novelet), Carolyn's Laughter by Robert Thurston (novelet), McGillahee's Brat by Ray Bradbury (short story), Choice by Robert J Tilley (short story), Corpse by Harlan Ellison (short story), Training Talk No. 12 by David R Bunch (short story), Jimmy by Miriam Allen De Ford (short story), Staying Power by Hank Davis (short story), The Tenderizers by Anthony Boucher (short story), Good-by, Miss Patterson by Phyllis MacLennan (short story) and Betty by Gary Jennings (short story). Slight edgewear. Age toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, 2015
ISBN 10: 1250067324 ISBN 13: 9781250067326
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. First oversized paperback edition, first printing of this collection of mystery short stories. Originally published as a hardcover in 2008. In fine unread condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Addison-Wesley Professional (edition 1), 2008
ISBN 10: 032150917X ISBN 13: 9780321509178
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. first printing book is tight with no markings, great copy.
Anbieter: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Book Club Edition. There is wear around the edges of the book and jacket;
Verlag: Quinn Publishing, Buffalo, NY, 1956
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Wraps. Zustand: Good. Vol. 6, No. 3. Edited by James L. Quinn. Cover art by Kelly Freas for "The Executioner" by Frank Riley. Includes "Human Error" (novelette) by Raymond F. Jones; "Atom Drive" (novelette) by Charles Fontenay; "Chrome Pastures" (novelette) by Robert F. Young; "Life Hutch" by Harlan Ellison; "Love Story" by Irving E. Cox, Jr. Features: "The Odd Genre" by Forrest J. Ackerman; "What Is Your Science I.Q.?"; "Science Briefs"; "Hue and Cry". Illustrated by Paul Orban, Kelly Freas, and Ed Emsh. Rear cover was wet and is soiled; nearest pages a little wavy; spine a little faded; mild tanning. Magazine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Addison-Wesley Professional, 2008
ISBN 10: 032150917X ISBN 13: 9780321509178
Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA
Zustand: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Addison-Wesley Professional, 2008
ISBN 10: 032150917X ISBN 13: 9780321509178
Anbieter: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, USA
Zustand: acceptable.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Martin's Minotaur, New York, 2008
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of collection of short stories by various authors. Featured are Perfect Gentleman by Brett Battles, Killing Justice by Allison Brennan, Bottom Deal by Robert Gregory Browne, Time of the Green by Ken Bruen, Slice of Pie by Bill Cameron, A Failure to Communicate by Toni McGee Causey, One Serving of Bad Luck by Sean Chercover, Prodigal Me by J.T. Ellison, The Only Word I know in Spanish by Patry Francis, Teardown by Marc Lecard, Runaway by Derek Nikitas, The Crime of My Life by Gregg Olson, the Point Guard by Jason Pinter, Gravity and Need by Marcus Sackey, Death Runs Faster by Duane Swierczynski, Righteous Son by Dave White, Coda by Laura Lippman. Light rubbing to the dustjacket. In Fine / Near fine condition.
Verlag: Geol Soc Amer Bull, 1982
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 93, pp. 239-245, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Verlag: Mercury Press Inc, Cornwall, 1972
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Very good with a few scattered pin-pricks, mostly to the lower right corner of the front cover/first few pages; text paper tanning/tanned, whb13.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Anbieter: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Leo and Diane Dillon (illustrator). Book Club Edition. 33 Original Stories. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: minimal edge wear. Black boards with teal spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. Dangerous Visions, #1. SCIFI/SHORTSTORIES/HORROR/FANTASY/SERIES.
Verlag: Mercury Press, NY, 1972
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Near Fine. Vol. 42, No. 1. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ron Walotsky for "McGillahee's Brat" by Ray Bradbury. Includes "All Around the Universe" (novelet) by Howard L. Myers; "Carolyn's Laughter" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "Choice" by Robert J. Tilley; "Corpse" by Harlan Ellison; "Training Talk No. 12" by David R. Bunch; "Jimmy" by Miriam Allen de Ford; "Staying Power" by Hank Davis; "The Tenderizers" by Anthony Boucher; "Good-bye Miss Patterson" by Phyllies Maclennan; "Betty" by Gary Jennings. Features: "Books" by James Blish; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The 3-D Molecule" by Isaac Asimov; "Dharma" (verse) by Henry M. Littlefield. Minor wear. Book.
Verlag: Mercury Press, NY, 1972
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Near Fine. Vol. 42, No. 1. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ron Walotsky for "McGillahee's Brat" by Ray Bradbury. Includes "All Around the Universe" (novelet) by Howard L. Myers; "Carolyn's Laughter" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "Choice" by Robert J. Tilley; "Corpse" by Harlan Ellison; "Training Talk No. 12" by David R. Bunch; "Jimmy" by Miriam Allen de Ford; "Staying Power" by Hank Davis; "The Tenderizers" by Anthony Boucher; "Good-bye Miss Patterson" by Phyllies Maclennan; "Betty" by Gary Jennings. Features: "Books" by James Blish; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The 3-D Molecule" by Isaac Asimov; "Dharma" (verse) by Henry M. Littlefield. Mild tanning. Book.
Verlag: Mercury Press, NY, 1972
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Near Fine. Vol. 42, No. 1. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Ron Walotsky for "McGillahee's Brat" by Ray Bradbury. Includes "All Around the Universe" (novelet) by Howard L. Myers; "Carolyn's Laughter" (novelet) by Robert Thurston; "Choice" by Robert J. Tilley; "Corpse" by Harlan Ellison; "Training Talk No. 12" by David R. Bunch; "Jimmy" by Miriam Allen de Ford; "Staying Power" by Hank Davis; "The Tenderizers" by Anthony Boucher; "Good-bye Miss Patterson" by Phyllies Maclennan; "Betty" by Gary Jennings. Features: "Books" by James Blish; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The 3-D Molecule" by Isaac Asimov; "Dharma" (verse) by Henry M. Littlefield. Book.
Verlag: ultimate publishing
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
very good - fine.
Verlag: ultimate publishing
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
near fine.
Anbieter: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE STARTING WITH NUMBER 1.HARDCOVER EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET.NOT EX- LIBRARY.nice clean copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Black Lizard, Berkeley, Ca., 1987
ISBN 10: 0887390390 ISBN 13: 9780887390395
Anbieter: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Kanada
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Thus. A lightly rubbed spine with a creased cover . Store stamped. Stories by:Bill Pronzini, Jim Thompson, Harlan Ellison, Joe Gores, Max Allen Collins, Loren D. E Stleman, Harry Whittington, William Cambell Gault, Robert J. Randisi, John Lutz, Dennis Lynds, Barbara Beman, Joe Hensley, James Reasoner, Robert Edmond Alter, Michael Sierman, Clark Howard, Wayne Dun dee,Joe Lansdale & Edward Gorman.
First Printing. Reading crease. Very Good condition. Includes Ellison's "Wanted in Surgery", Heinlein's "All You Zombies", others.