Embry basil sir (21 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Artful Dodger Books, Geneva, , SchweizArtful Dodger Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 0,89
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Schweiz nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 18 x 11 cm; 189 pages of authentic stories of the RAF Escaping Society.

ESCAPE - OR DIE - Authentic Escape Stories of the R.A.F. Escaping Society
Brickhill, Paul (introduction by H. E. Bates) (foreword by Air Chief Marshal Sir Basil Embry)
Verlag: Pan Books, London 1962
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, KanadaWF Sandercombe
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good-. First Printing - First Thus. 190 pp. New Edition - Pan Book G532. Light edgewear with some creasing on the corners and spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Island of Resistance; The Women Who Took a Hand; The Men Who Would Not Die; Miracle in the Desert; The Man Who Went Prepare…d; He Rode with the Cossacks; It Feels Like This; and Escape - or Die. Book.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Evans Brothers 1952
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichL G BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,18
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No dj, cloth sunned on spine with some staining, spine tilted, cloth wear at extremities, foxing on eps and sides, tiny bookstore label on fpd, otherwise vg. 600 grams.
Escape - or Die: Authentic Stories of the R.A.F. Escaping Society
BRICKHILL, PAUL & BATES, H. E. (Commentary) & EMBRY, Air Marshall Sir BASIL (Fore)
Verlag: Evans Brothers 1953 1953
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 7,53
EUR 23,05 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (tatty); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Verlag: Corgi 1976 1976
- Softcover
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 7,78
EUR 23,05 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Verlag: Frederick A. Praeger
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 25,32
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (World War 2, Royal Air Force, Great Britain) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
The Gates Burst Open
Colonel LIVRY-LEVEL & REMY & SEARCH, PAMELA (Trans) & Air Chief Marshal Sir BASIL E EMBRY (Fore)
Verlag: Arco Publishers 1955 1955
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,68
EUR 23,05 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

The Gates Burst Open - Exciting Stories of Co-operation Between the R.A.F. and the French Resistance, the Spectacular Raid in Amiens Prison in Which Group Captain Pickard Lost His Life
Livry-Level, Colonel, Remy; Search, Pamela (translation); Embry, Air Chief Marshal Sir Basil E. K.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O., D.F.C., A.F.C. (foreword)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arco Publishing Limited, London, UK 1955
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichCURIO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,86
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in light blue cloth boards with gold gilt letering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket (15s. net) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 191pp. B/w photographs throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, lig…ht foxing to endpapers, foxing to dustjacket (77/7).
Rendez-vous 127: The Diary of Madame Brusselmans September 1940-September 1944
MADAME BRUSSELMANS & HORNSEY, DENIS (Transcribed by) & EMBRY, Air Chief Marshal Sir BASIL (Fore) & SPAATZ, Gen. CARL (Fore)
Verlag: Ernest Benn 1954 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,76
EUR 23,05 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Octavo, red buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, 173pp, illus/photos, VG (light bruising & scuffing to extrems, 1cm closed tear to top spine extrem, sl soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. bookseller's sm ink stamp to ffep) in d/w, G+ (heavy creasing & chipping with heavy loss to edges, front…flap completely detached but present, tears to flap hinges and extrems, price clipped, light discolouration to spine).
Verlag: Methuen London 1957 1957
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustralienAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 38,80
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy 8vo. 350pp., frontis., b/w plates, maps, appends., index, Personal story of a man of action. Author flew Blenheims & made several remarkable escapes. Some edge-wear to boards & ownership signature o/w a very good copy.
Weitere BilderThe Dam Buster; Escape - Or Die: Authentic Stories of the R.A.F. Escaping Society; Reach for the Sky: The Story of Douglas Bader. 3 Paperback Set
Brickhill, Paul; Tedder, Marshall of the R.A.F., Lord, G.C.B.; Bates, H. E. (introduction); Embry, Air Chief Marshall Sir basil, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O., D.F.C., A.F.C.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pan Books Ltd.; Fontana; Collins, London, UK 1954
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichCURIO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 71,59
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The Dam Buster - First Pan Paperback Edition / Fourth Print, 1954 (first published same year); Escape - Or Die: Authentic Stories of the R.A.F. Escaping Society - First Pan Paperback Edition / Second Print, 1954 (first published same year); Reach for the Sky: The Story of Dougla…s Bader - First Fontana Paperback Edition / First Print, 1957. 3 Paperback Set, no dustjackets as issued. 251pp, 189pp, 382pp. B/w photographs to 'The Dam Busters' and 'Reach for the Sky'. Not library copies, no inscriptions, creasing to spines, some page tanning. (76/3).

Mission Completed
Embry, Air Chief Marshal Sir Basil, G.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O. (3 BARS), D.F.C., A.F.C.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London, UK 1957
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichCURIO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 89,49
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in light blue cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket (25s. net) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 350pp. B/w photographic portrait frontispiece, b/w photographs and…maps throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, light foxing to tect block. (77/7).

Verlag: Presses de la Cité 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librería Vobiscum, SAN VICENTE DEL RASPEIG, A, SpanienLibrería Vobiscum
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 37,00
EUR 30,95 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Bueno. París 1958. Presses de la Cité. Holandesa, lomo piel con dorados y nervios. 312 pp. 21x14. Ilustrado. Texto en FRANCÉS.

Verlag: PRESSES DE LA CITE 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 25,80
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R160169733: 1958. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 312 Pages - Quelques planches photos en noir et blanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.

Verlag: Presses de la Cité 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,00
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R300263172: 1958. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Paris, Presses de la Cité, 1958, in 8, reliure éditeur, photos, 312 pp. . . . Classification Dewey : 380-Commerce, communications, transports.

Verlag: PRESSES DE LA CITE 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 30,90
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R260152353: 1958. In-8. Cartonné. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos abîmé, Intérieur frais. 312 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs collée sur papier kraft, restes de papier vert collés au dos. Jaquette abîmée. Tampons et codes de bibliothèque. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures angla…ise et anglo-saxonne.

Verlag: Presses de la Cité 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FrankreichLe-Livre
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 30,90
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R160031186: 1958. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 312 pages. Illustré en noir et blanc hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Methuen & Co., London 1957
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Antiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB, Wareham, Dorset, Vereinigtes KönigreichAntiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 149,15
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition. 350pp. Numerous photographic illustrations. Original publisher's pale blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Without dustwrapper. Extremities rubbed and sunned. Internally clean and crisp. Armorial bookplate of Field Marshal Slim to FEP and his inked ownership inscription 'Bill / 6th August 1957' to recto of FFEP. The firs…t edition of Air Chief Marshall Sir Basil Embry's (1902-1977) memoirs of his service with the Royal Air Force during the Second World War. Field Marshal William 'Bill' Slim, first Viscount Slim (1891-1970), British Army officer. Slim joined the army at the outbreak of the First World War and fought in the Dardanelles, France, and Iraq. In 1920 he received a regular commission and joined the Indian army, in which he served throughout the interwar period. At the beginning of the Second World War, he participated in the British conquest of Italian East Africa (1940). In 1942 he was appointed to command the 1st Burma Corps, conducting the retreat from superior Japanese forces that had overrun Burma. In 1943 he was given command of the 14th Army, with which he stabilised the front of the first Arakan campaign (February 1944), arguably up to then the worst-managed British offensive operation of the war. In consequence Slim devised new tactics adapted to jungle warfare, using aerial resupply and guerrilla warfare to assist his efforts in pushing the Japanese out of Burma. Rangoon (Yangon) fell on May 3, 1945, and in June Slim was made supreme Allied commander of ground forces in Southeast Asia. Following the war, in 1946, Slim was appointed commandant of the Imperial Defence College, and in 1948 became chief of the Imperial General Staff with a promotion to field marshal. He served as governor-general of Australia from 1953 to 1960. His memoirs, a personal narrative of the Burma campaign entitled Defeat into Victory (London, 1956) are a classic of the genre and amongst the best thought of campaign histories of the Second World War. Size: 8vo.

Verlag: Odhams, [1950] 1950
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes KönigreichIsland Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 190,91
EUR 26,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8vo., First Edition, with portrait frontispiece and 11 plates on 8; blue cloth, backstrip lettered in black, backstrip faintly sunned at head else a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dustwrapper, the latter mildly rubbed at extremities. Bright copy of one of the earliest and most popular RAF escape stories of WWII, publ…ished just a month after the first edition. Shot down near St. Omer, Embry made his return to England via Spain just nine weeks and five days later. He subsequently commanded 2 Group Bomber Command, and although ranked Air Vice Marshal flew several operations under the name 'Wing Commander Smith'. His Mosquitos were renowned for their skill and accuracy in precision daylight bombing, and he would have led personally Operation JERICHO - the raid on Amiens prison in February 1944 (in which his substitute Pickard was killed) - had higher authority not ordered him to stand down. Post-war, Embry served as Commander-in-Chief Fighter Command from 1949 to 1953. VERY SCARCE IN THIS CONDITION. Enser, p.151.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Methuen & Co 1957
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichNeo Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 596,58
EUR 20,89 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Corner unclipped, some wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges and corners a little creased and worn, some small rips at top of spine, shiny laminated surface chipped on cover edge gutter of spine, laminated surface bubbling on back cover gutter join with s…pine, some light wear to covers and spine, top and bottom of spine a little bumped, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, signed by the author on a plaque stuck to half title page. Signed by Author(s).

Verlag: Odhams, [1950] 1950
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes KönigreichIsland Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 644,31
EUR 26,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8vo., Third Impression, with portrait frontispiece and 11 plates on 8; blue cloth, backstrip lettered in black, backstrip faintly sunned else a very good, bright, clean copy in unclipped dustwrapper, the latter mildly rubbed at extremities. SIGNED BY EMBRY ON FRONTISPIECE. Bright copy of one of the earliest and most popular RAF…escape stories of WWII, published just a month after the first edition. Shot down near St. Omer, Embry made his return to England via Spain just nine weeks and five days later. He subsequently commanded 2 Group Bomber Command, and although ranked Air Vice Marshal flew several operations under the name 'Wing Commander Smith'. His Mosquitos were renowned for their skill and accuracy in precision daylight bombing, and he would have led personally Operation JERICHO - the raid on Amiens prison in February 1944 (in which his substitute Pickard was killed) - had higher authority not ordered him to stand down. Post-war, Embry served as Commander-in-Chief Fighter Command from 1949 to 1953. SIGNED COPIES ARE EXCEEDINGLY SCARCE. We are told that this copy was signed by Embry for Wing Commander Tom 'Ginger' Neil (Battle of Britain ace and RAF test pilot), but there is no formal evidence to this effect. Enser, p.151 (recording the first edition).