Verlag: Walter Scott Limited
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No edition remarks. 448 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Gilt edges to textblock. Black and white illustration plates by T. Eyre Macklin. Presentation plate to front pastedown. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. Binding slightly loose. Boards have moderate to heavy shelf wear with bumping and fraying to corners and crushing, fraying and tearing to spine ends and edges. All surfaces tanned, particularly spine. Gilt lettering to spine is dulled but remains brighter on front. Book has forward lean.
Verlag: Walter Scott, Ltd
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No edition remarks. 387 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decoration to spine and front panel. Gilt text block edges. Pages are mildly tanned with notable foxing. Heavy cracking to gutters. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have moderate edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Notable tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and tearing to ends. Book has forward lean. Mild water stains and droplets to boards.
Verlag: Walter Scott
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 452 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. More pronounced to endpapers. Noticeable cracking to gutters. Binding is weakened. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt lettering to spine is obscured.
Verlag: Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co., 1890
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1890. 116 pages. No dust jacket. Orange pictorial cloth. Insert to front pastedown. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges are cracked, with some exposed netting and a loose binding. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeable shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a little frayed Spine ends are crushed, with small splits and chips. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
Verlag: Walter Scott [1900], London, 1900
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGreen hardback cloth cover. Zustand: Good. Reprint. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Slight lean to spine. Hinges weak. Cover marked. Pages browning. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 448pp. b&w plates.
Verlag: The Walter Scott Publishing Co. Ltd.
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 387 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and slightly foxed throughout. Additional staining to a few pages. Ink price to half title. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, with creasing and visible thread. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Front free end paper removed. Boards have moderate edge wear with rubbing to surfaces. Moderate crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Board corners are bumped, with some loss to board covering. Mild crushing to spine ends. Boards have moderate damp and dust stains.
Verlag: Walter Scott Ltd, 1111
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Boards have some wear with scuffs to spine ends. Content has light toning. Circa 1890s.
Verlag: The Walter Scott Publishing Co. Ltd
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Gilt applied to all text block edges. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Remains of plate left on the front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Sunning to spine. Gilt lettering has become dull. Book has a slight forward lean. Board corners are bumped.
Verlag: London, Walter Scott Ltd., [c1900], 1900
Anbieter: Owl Books, County Leitrim, Irland
A novel. With illustrations by T. Eyre Macklin. vi, 387 pp + 16 pp ads. Frontispiece, & 5 other b/w plates. Green florally decorated eps. Bookplate on fep. All edges gilt. Green cloth boards with green lettering on a gilt background on front board and spine. Coloured floral decoration on front board and spine. Top inch missing from top of spine. Short split at bottom of spine. Corners much rubbed. Some pages of text finger soiled. Overall condition Good+.
EUR 28,06
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241228973 ISBN 13: 9781241228972
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,08
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241228973 ISBN 13: 9781241228972
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,79
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New.
Verlag: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., UK, 1900
Anbieter: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Pictorial board Hardcover, gilt to page edges, foxing to text pages and endpapers, light corner wear to blue floral decorated bevelled boards and spine. Not ex. library. 387 pages, plus 16 pages of adverts, illustrated. Undated, thought to be around 1900. Binding tight. Book.
Verlag: Walter Scott, London
Anbieter: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Kanada
Decorative Cloth. Zustand: Good VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket Issued. T. Eyre Machlin (illustrator). Not Stated. Victorian fiction. Undated. 452pp, illustrated by T. Eyre Machlin, 16pp book ads. Attractive decorated front cover and spine, all edges gilt. Clean copy with a sound binding. Minor wear to extremities and some edges. Spine slightly faded. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: The Walter Scott Publishing Co. Ltd
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Stated. 400 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Silver flower illustrations added to front board. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Presentation plate to front paste down. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with sunning to spine. Notable scuffing, staining and marking to boards.
Verlag: Walter Scott, 1917
Anbieter: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 387pp. Illustrated throughout with full page plates. Classic literature/reference. In original pictorial cloth binding. The book is clean and bright with the lightest of expected handling wear. Small neat inscription on fep. It presents very nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.
Verlag: Walter Scott
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 452 pages. light cover wear, name ffep, no date early 1900's, couple of loose pages, otherwise tidy copy.
Verlag: Walter Scott, Ltd., London
Anbieter: Shady Nook Books, Scarborough, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good+. No Jacket. T.Eyre Macklin (illustrator). Assumed First Edition. Blue boards with ornate decoration (flowers and water with gilt ground and raised titles) to front and spine. Slight rubbing to extremities. Gilt block edge all round, decorative eps. Inside, school stamp and dedication in ink (dated 1903) o ffep, light foxing in places, o/w clean and tight. 6 b&w illustrations. 448pp + ads. Heavy book which may require extra postage to certain destinations.
Verlag: Walter Scott
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. A Mountain Daisy by Emily Grace Harding is a charming and uplifting novel set against a rural backdrop, following the experiences of a young woman whose character, determination, and kindness are tested by the challenges of life. Written in the tradition of late Victorian and Edwardian fiction, the story explores themes of family, faith, perseverance, and personal growth. Rich in period atmosphere and moral insight, it reflects the values and social concerns of its era. An appealing volume for readers and collectors of classic women's fiction and inspirational literature.
Verlag: Walter Scott Ltd London undated c1896, 1896
Anbieter: lobstabooks, Leiston, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPoor (no dj, red pictorial cloth decorated with blue/yellow flowers and gilt title panels with black borders, worn head and tail of spine with few small chips and corners rubbed, spine lightly darkened, all page edges gilt, decorated endpapers and small remnants of prize plate front free endpaper, small ink cancellation front flyleaf, one central hinge broken and small section of pages disbound but present, other hinges beginning to crack and contents shaken, pages clean and crisp but staples rusting, reading copy only) 452pp plus 14pp publisher's illustrated adverts. B/w frontis and plates.
EUR 37,68
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1892
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Some mottling/general wear. Beautiful colorful boards are still vibrant, clean. Pages tanned but clean, binding sturdy.
Verlag: Walter Scott, Ltd., London, 1885
Anbieter: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgarien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Macklin, T Eyre (illustrator). First Edition (?). Missing DJ if issued, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, ink name and address to front endpaper. ; Red cloth boards with gilt and black lettering and decorations to front cover and spine, all edges gilt, primrose yellow endpapers. 16 pages of publisher's advertisements to rear. Illustrated with several full page plates by T Eyre Macklin. Undated but assumed c mid 1880s. Heavy book and priced accordingly. ; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages; A curse lies upon the lords of Bryn Afon but an old gipsy women fortells a time when the curse will be lifted. Although her foretelling sounds almost worse than the curse.
Verlag: Walter Scott, 1897
Anbieter: A Book Is Forever, Pershore, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Bevelled maroon boards slightly grubby. Gilt to Spine and illustrated front board. Gilt to all page edges. Lovelt book, clean bright and tight. Very good++ Please contact us for pictures and/or further details - only too pleased to help!
Verlag: Wells Gardner Darton & Co
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Some tanning and foxing to pages.
Verlag: Walter Scott, London, 1889
Anbieter: Godley Books, Hyde, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Inscription in pencil to front end papers. Finger and dust marks to a number of pages. No creasing to covers or to spine. Mainly clean pages with lightly marked bevelled eges boards, all page edges gilt and a little rubbing but no bumping to corners. 400pp. The story of Phillis, a romance. Illustrated with full-page drawings. Scarce. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 7.25 x 5 inches.
Verlag: Water Scott Publishing London c.1920, 1920
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
hardback in original cloth Nice copy small octavo 400pp., frontis., Sunday School Prize Label on front paste-down o/w a nice tight square copy in green boards with bright gilt titles & decoration at spine.
Verlag: Published by Walter, Scott, Limited, 24 Warwick Lane, London circa . circa 1900., 1900
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 452 [16 page publisher's catalogue] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated headers and tailpieces. Spine ends soft with shallow rubs, lower corners turned-in and rubbed, foxing to the end papers and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERATURE 1900-1925.
Verlag: Walter Scott, GB
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: VG-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DW. Simon Harmon Vedder (illustrator). Dark burgundy decorated cloth. All edges gold. Bw frontis & other plates. Presentation plate on front pastedown hand dated 1896. Very clean tight text with slight spotting to endpapers. Spine is dull with some wear to top. Some cover wear and fading.
Verlag: Walter Scott Limited
Anbieter: Hall of Books, Shropshire, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. T. Eyre Macklin (illustrator). Undated hardback edition, c.1890s, with no jacket as issued. In overall good-to-very good used condition with minor signs of age, handling and storage - red cloth, bevel-edged boards rubbed to edges and slightly darkened. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation - gift inscription to half-title dated 1897; gilt page-ends retain lustre, text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.