Verlag: Publisher
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Ottawa. Queen's Printer. 1963, 1963
Anbieter: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. 24.5cm, xiv,206p. stiff printed wraps, fine copy. (ds25.1).
Verlag: Mcclelland & Stewart Limited, 1958
Anbieter: Livres Nabu, Saint-Charles-Borromée, QC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Ex-library (stamps, writing on the spine, paper strip glued on the last page).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mcclelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1958
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Maps, Charts And Tables (illustrator). 1st Edition. Xviii, 314 Pp. Black Cloth, Gilt. First Printing. Near Fine In Worn Dust Jacket With Some Minute Losses And Short Tears At Edges.
Verlag: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1958
Anbieter: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo. Black cloth, xi, 314pp. Illustrated. Light stain on front pastedown, otherwise near fine in near fine but lightly worn jacket. Discussion of the discovery of oil in Ablerta.
Verlag: McClelland & Stewart Limited, Toronto, 1958
Anbieter: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, USA
[xvii] 314p., slightly chipped dj. An account of oil exploration in Alberta and its consequences for Canada.
Verlag: McClelland & Stewart Limited, [1958]., Toronto, 1958
Anbieter: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
[CANADA] [OIL]. First edition. 8vo. Black cloth, titles and decorations stamped in silver gilt on the spine, light blue front and rear endpapers, xix [blank], 314 pp., preface, foreword, introduction, illustrated, tables, charts, diagrams, maps, bibliography, index. An early examination of the first 10 years of the oil boom in Alberta (post 1947) and the effects on the economic position of the province. An excellent period resource that provides a contemporary perspective to the unparalleled growth of the industry. Prior to the discovery the province of Alberta had little industry and a static population but has changed to become one of the wealthiest parts of Canada with an ever-increasing population and rising revenues derived directly or indirectly from the expanding oil industry. Fine, tight copy in a moderately rubbed dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends, corners, and extremities with two chips to top edge of rear panel.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback--marking on pages--otherwise excellent condition.
Verlag: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1958
Anbieter: Alhambra Books, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 314 pp, index. Dj rubbed, chips and tears along edges - some tape-repaired. Boards have edgweear. Previous owner's rubber stamps to endpapers. Authors signature to title page - inscription and signature ffep. Interior o/w unmarked. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Anbieter: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
1958. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 314pp. Charts, tables, maps, bibliography, index. The dust jacket is lightly edgeworn. The Evolution and effects of the oil industry in Alberta. Locale: Alberta; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Western Canada, Oil Industry--Western Canada, Petroleum Industry--Western Canada).
Verlag: Queen's Printer, Ottawa, 1963
Anbieter: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Stiff black wraps with gold titles on cover and spine. One small flaw near bottom front cover as if sticker was removed. Previous owner's name in black felt on ffep, otherwise interior as new.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 219,52
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
Verlag: McClelland & Stewart
Anbieter: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
1956. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 145pp. Photographs, maps, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Alberta; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. (Western Canada, Politics).
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1950 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 73 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 73.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1946 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 514 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 514.