Paperback. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Name on first page, otherwise unmarked. Covers woren. Nick on outer edge of front cover. Binding firm. Book.
Anbieter: ebooks Keystone, Reading, PA, USA
Zustand: good. This book is in good condition, with minimal signs of wear and tear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: News Stand Library, 1950
Anbieter: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Let Out the Beast by Leonard Fischer, News Stand Library 18A, 1950, uncredited cover art. Post-apocalyptic novel. Bright, square and tight with some edge wear and a couple of light creases to the rear; some light water stain to page edges.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: News Stand (Newsstand) Library, 1950
Anbieter: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Rubbing on the back cover. Estate of Franklyn Dietz.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: W.B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A., 1950
Anbieter: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. May have wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! (SEE PICTURE) Bookstore stamp on FFly, Heavy wear to edges, frayed, cracked hinges, GOOD Reading copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: News Stand Library Pocket Ed., Canada, 1950
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Lacking the DJ. GGA - Good Girl Art - Line- Drawn Cover; (illustrator). FIRST Printing. Copyright Page says "First Printing Janauy 1950"; 159 Pages; "The year 1965 and awar-threatened world is suddenly eneloped in the blasting flames of a gigantic atomic explosion. Gregory Robinson, peace-loving journalist, and his fiancee, the beautiful Hilary Black, find themselves miraculously alive and apparently alone in the smoking shambles of what was once a modern American City. It is not long before they learn other men and women. ready to fight and kill for a crust of bread or a mat. Geogory Robinson soon drops the cloak of civilization from his powerful shoulders and becomes a ruthless savage, fighting for existence in a scarred among savages, fighting for existence in a scarred, scorched world." Early Post-Apocaliptic novel! A-BOMB! Cover depicts 2 men battling, over fallen woman, in world in ruins! All books by this publisher are Scarce! >> Some copies of This edition came with a dust jacket, BUT this book has NO dustjacket. >>> Creasing to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Verlag: NEWS STAND (Canadian),, 1950
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. 018A, very good , science fiction, paperback,
Verlag: News Stand Library Pocket Ed., Canada, 1950
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good / Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Lacking the DJ. GGA - Good Girl Art - Line- Drawn Cover; (illustrator). FIRST Printing. Copyright Page says "First Printing Janauy 1950"; 159 Pages; "The year 1965 and awar-threatened world is suddenly eneloped in the blasting flames of a gigantic atomic explosion. Gregory Robinson, peace-loving journalist, and his fiancee, the beautiful Hilary Black, find themselves miraculously alive and apparently alone in the smoking shambles of what was once a modern American City. It is not long before they learn other men and women. ready to fight and kill for a crust of bread or a mat. Geogory Robinson soon drops the cloak of civilization from his powerful shoulders and becomes a ruthless savage, fighting for existence in a scarred among savages, fighting for existence in a scarred, scorched world." Early Post-Apocaliptic novel! A-BOMB! Cover depicts 2 men battling, over fallen woman, in world in ruins! All books by this publisher are Scarce! >> Some copies of This edition came with a dust jacket, BUT this book has NO dustjacket. >>> Creasing to covers.Indent to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Zustand: very good. Leonard Riegel (illustrator). Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Verlag: News Stand Library Pocket Ed., Canada, 1950
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good -. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Lacking the DJ. GGA - Good Girl Art - Line- Drawn Cover; (illustrator). FIRST Printing. Copyright Page says "First Printing Janauy 1950"; 159 Pages; "The year 1965 and awar-threatened world is suddenly eneloped in the blasting flames of a gigantic atomic explosion. Gregory Robinson, peace-loving journalist, and his fiancee, the beautiful Hilary Black, find themselves miraculously alive and apparently alone in the smoking shambles of what was once a modern American City. It is not long before they learn other men and women. ready to fight and kill for a crust of bread or a mat. Geogory Robinson soon drops the cloak of civilization from his powerful shoulders and becomes a ruthless savage, fighting for existence in a scarred among savages, fighting for existence in a scarred, scorched world." Early Post-Apocaliptic novel! A-BOMB! Cover depicts 2 men battling, over fallen woman, in world in ruins! All books by this publisher are Scarce! >> Some copies of This edition came with a dust jacket, BUT this book has NO dustjacket. >>> Creasing to covers; pencil to interior frotncover; cover scuffing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: NEWS STAND (Canadian),, 1950
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. 018A, very good -fine, reading crease science fiction, paperback,
Verlag: News Stand Library 18A, Canada, 1950
Anbieter: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with corner creases on the bottom of the front cover and on the top of the back, and the covers otherwise show light wear.
Verlag: News Stand Library 18A, Canada, 1950
Anbieter: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with a price sticker lift mark on the top right corner of the front cover, otherwise the covers show light wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0027353001 ISBN 13: 9780027353006
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Signiert
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good w/Protective Cover. Very good condition. Clean text, tight binding. Signed by author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. By Author.
Blue & White Illustrations (illustrator). New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very good condition/No Dustjacket. (1969). . With seven whaling classics: A selected and annotated bibliography. Decorations by Leonard Everett Fisher. . 8vo., 214 pp. . Very good condition/No Dustjacket.
Verlag: NEWS STAND (Canadian),, 1950
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. 018A, almost near fine, rusty staples science fiction, paperback,
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Antiquariat Neue Kritik, Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland
Zustand: Wie neu. Orig.-Ausg. 111 Seiten, überwiegend Illustriert. Neuwertig. Originalverschweißt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 950 23 x 18 cm, illustrierter Pappband.
Verlag: NEWS STAND (Canadian),, 1950
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. 018A, near fine science fiction, paperback,
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Deutschland
Zustand: Wie neu. Auflage: 1. 278 Seiten - als Geschenk geeignet - Strich im Schnitt - Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 238 18,8 x 11,8 x 2,8 cm, Taschenbuch.
Anbieter: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. covers have light wear. edges of pages have some light wear. name written in upper corner of front free end paper.
Verlag: News Stand Library, 1950
Anbieter: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. LET OUT THE BEAST, News Stand Library, 1950, first edition, near fine in full color pictorial wraps with a few modest creases. Most likely never read.
Verlag: News Stand Library, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1950
Anbieter: Stuart W. Wells III, Norwalk, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Publisher's Code KN18A. original price $0.25; Never read.
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Toronto: News Stand Library #s 95, 18A & 18A 1st Edition and Later Printings 1950, 1950
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+. Later and/or First Printings. ----------3 vintage paperbacks, scarce imprints from a Canadian publisher. Offered here are 3 different (variant) printings of this post-atomic holocast (story takes place in 1965) paperback original, perhaps of special interest to a collector of CANADIAN VINTAGE PAPERBACKS. All 3 books have identical front covers, back covers and interiors (copyright pages all state "First Printing January 1950"). The differences lie in the book number and price indicated on the spine. Variant A (presumably the first edition/printing) has book number 95, and price 25c ("c" indicated, not "¢"). Variant B has book number 18A, and price 25 (no "c"). Variant C has book number 18A, and price 25c ("c" indicated, not "¢"). Variant A has a gutter crack, spine and cover creases, a small piece missing from the front cover top right corner, edgewear, and is fair. Variant B has some shelfwear, a date stamp on the back cover (Mar 15 1950), appears unread, and is VG+ to near fine. Variant C has corner creases, edgewear, store stamp inside, and is VG+.