Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: NY: Henry Holt; (1955), 1955
Anbieter: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. The brown cloth at the top of the spine is slightly faded where the jacket is chipped. The jacket has a small pull on the front panel, a small chip at the top of the spine, and a faint black "x" at the bottom of the spine. Includes photographs, bibliography, and an index; 318 pages.
Verlag: Holt
Anbieter: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Second Printing. Gift writing on endpaper , DJ edgeworn, rubbed; 8.10 X 5.30 X 1.50 inches.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, London, England, 1956
Anbieter: river break books, Fort benton, MT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Red clothbound with dustjacket. Exterior boards are very clean and square; dj is rubbed, has light sun-fading, and minor rips to top and bottom of spine. Interior is tightly bound and very clean except for prior owners name on front fep and a piece of black tape on the copyright page.
Verlag: Henry Holt and Co, NY, 1955
Anbieter: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 2nd Printing. A Biography of Lawrence of Arabia & Has DJ & 2nd.
Verlag: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1955
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good -. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good +. Dampstain on lower dust jacket corner, slightly bleeds to book; other normal wear. Book.
Verlag: Henry Holt and Company, New York, N.Y., 1955
Anbieter: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Minus. VG/VG-. Nice, clean, tight copy. Minor wear to extremities of Dust Jacket. Location: F10.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Books Abridged, Inc, 1955
Anbieter: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. Jacket has chips.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Literature, biography, Lawrence of Arabia) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Verlag: Faber & Faber
Anbieter: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st. 334 pages. Dust jacket faded. Cover and pages very clean.
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Faber and Faber London 1956 8vo. 334 pages. orange cloth boards lightly soiled. text block crisp. age toning to dust jacket. overall, a handsome copy.
Verlag: Faber & Faber, London, 1956
Erstausgabe
First edition. 334 pages. Very good condition in a good dust jacket.
Verlag: Holt, 1955
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. very good hardback; tight binding; text is very good, some foxing along front and top edge; very good dust jacket has some creasing at the top edge and one closed tear on the bottom, covered in mylar; henry holt, first edition, 1955.
Couverture souple. Zustand: Très bon. 339 p., bibliogr.,18 cm. Comprend un index. Collection Histoire Payot; 11. Traduction de l'anglais par S.M. Guillemin. Traduction de The Desert and the stars. La couverture porte une trace de pliure, sinon très bel exemplaire. Pages propres. Reliure solide.
Verlag: Henry Holt & Company (1955), New York, NY, 1955
Erstausgabe
Cloth w/DJ. Zustand: G/FR. Black & White Photographs (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company. G/FR. (1955). First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 318 pp., Tear in spine edge; dj frayed and torn .
Verlag: Henry Holt & Company (1955), New York, NY, 1955
Erstausgabe
Cloth w/DJ. Zustand: VG/FR. Black & White Photographs (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company. VG/FR. (1955). First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 318 pp., Dj rubbed with edge tears and rip along spine .
Verlag: Henry Holt, New York, 1955
Anbieter: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 318 pages.
Verlag: Faber & Faber January 1956, 1956
Anbieter: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good - Cash. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. The sentence: 'All Rights Reserved' on the copyright page has been covered with a thin, blue tape strip. The first layer of paper has been torn in the same spot. The blue has bled through to the title page, the bleeding isn't blue. There are a few cracks in the spine near the beginning of the book. Secure pages, solid binding. Dust jacket has general surface and edgewear. There's discoloration to the edges of the dust jacket. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1956
Anbieter: DR Fine Arts, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth Hardback. First Edition. frontispiece is a b&w photo of T. E. Lawrence on a bicycle; 334pp; some tiny foxing on endpaper but not on any interior text pages; book is tight; a little sunning to spine; red cloth boards and interior pages in GOOD COND>.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1966
Anbieter: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. The dustjacket is a bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- Janet Arthur is a prisoner of the destiny which has shackled her to a man seventeen years her senior, felled by a crippling stroke. Somehow the peculiar furies which assail her with a gnawing sense of her own bondage are stimulated by the sea air of the popular resort in Cornwall where she and George have gone for their holidays. . .
Anbieter: Little Journeys Bookshop, Mansfield, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. London 1956 Faber & Faber. First edition. 8 3/4 inch cloth HB. 334 p. With b&w photo frontis. jacket has light stains with sunned spine and edgewear, copyright page has publisher's (?) blue cellophane tape covering last line of type : light bleed through to title page, otherwise volume is clean, bright and tight. VG in VG- jacket.
Cloth w/DJ. Zustand: G/G. Frontispiece (illustrator). London, UK: Faber & Faber. G/G. 1956. . Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 334 pp., Bottom fore-edges stamped and the copyright page has tape covering "all rights reserved' and bleeding onto the title page .
Verlag: Henry Holt, New York, 1955
Anbieter: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. Stated First Edition. NEAR-FINE BOOK IN VERY GOOD+, PRICE CIPPED DUST JACKET WITH SLIGHT WEAR AT SPINE ENDS. NO WRITING, NAMES, OR MARKS.
hardcover, Zustand: Good, Dodd, Mead, NY, c.1963, 8vo., cloth, 215pp., soiled covers, G $.
Verlag: München List, 1963
Anbieter: buch-radel, Köln, Deutschland
387 S., Beige OLwd. m. OU.(dieser deutlich gebräunt, knitterig und mit Ausriss am oberen Kapital)., DEA., Aus dem Amerikanischen von Werner von Grünau., Mit Lesebändchen., Mit Abb. auf Tafeln., Block etwas schief., Kopfschnitt angeschmutzt und gedunkelt., Mit Anstreichungen in Blei (dezent)., Besitzereintrag in Blei auf Vorsatz., [xxx] Sprache: Deutsch 0 610 gr.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, London, 1956
Anbieter: Counterpoint Records & Books, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth Covered Boards. Zustand: Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good +. First Edition. Yellow cloth covered boards, corners straight. Book body clean. Illustrated dustjacket shows light wear to edges, light sunning to spine, price intact, archival brodart protected.
Verlag: Henry Holt and Company, New York, NY, 1955
Anbieter: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean, bright condition. The spine ends of the book covers have some light bumping and edge wear. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has several small edge nicks and beginning tears, along with edge wear, rubbing and one tiny chip missing. "After the war, Lawrence joined the Foreign Office, working with the British government and with Faisal. In 1922, he retreated from public life and spent the years until 1935 serving as an enlisted man, mostly in the Royal Air Force, with a brief period in the Army. During this time, he published his best-known work Seven Pillars of Wisdom, an autobiographical account of his participation in the Arab Revolt. He also translated books into English and wrote The Mint, which detailed his time in the Royal Air Force working as an ordinary aircraftman. He corresponded extensively and was friendly with well-known artists, writers, and politicians. For the RAF, he participated in the development of rescue motorboats. " (from Wikipedia).
Verlag: Holt, New York, 1955
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Second printing. Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Verlag: Faber and Faber, London, 1956
Anbieter: Walkabout Books, ABAA, Curtis, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 334 pp, with bibliography, index. Lightly bumped corners; internals clean and sound. Dust jacket has light shelf wear, mild toning to spine. A modern critic writes: "Written simultaneous to Richard Aldington's Biographical Inquiry (and tweaked before publication), The Desert and the Stars reads like an extreme reaction to that skeptical tome. An admirable attempt at probing Lawrence's psyche, Armitage falls short of an effective portrait" (T.E. Lawrence, A Biographical Review).
Verlag: Faber and Faber, 1956
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. DJ has a few tears and very slight loss to edges. Light foxing to some pages, lightly toned throughout. Free from markings or inscriptions.