Florence eldridge (18 Ergebnisse)

Eldridge-Good Business Speller And Vocabulary Builde
Edward H. Eldridge,Ph.D. / Harry I.Good / Florence B. Eldridge
Verlag: American Book Company, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, USAHenry E. Lehrich
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 5,09
EUR 5,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Near Fine. No. 196 Clean Pages NO USE NO LIBRARY OR SCHOOL MARKINGS; NO WRITING. PALE GREEN CLOTH BOOK. .see the picture at left.
Eldridge - Good Business Speller and Vocabulary Builder
Eldridge, Edward H.; Good, Harry I.; And Eldridge, Florence B.
Verlag: American Book Company, New York 1942
- Hardcover
Anbieter: UHR Books, Hollis Center, USAUHR Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,93
EUR 3,44 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good +. No Jacket. Moderate age wear; an adequate study copy. Book.
Weitere BilderMary of Scotland Movie Minutes 5 x 8 Film Card 1936 France, ultra rare!
Directed by John Ford / Starring Katharine Hepburn (in the title role as Mary, Queen of Scots), Fredric March, Florence Eldridge (as Queen Elizabeth I), Douglas Walton, John Carradine
Verlag: Images et Loisirs 1980
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, USAAcornBooksNH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 2,43
EUR 7,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A VGF or better 5 1/8" x 8 1/8" card that contains scenes from the film on the front along with film credits, synopsis and a behind the scenes story on the reverse side. These cards were part of a subscription series from Images et Loisirs. They were never available as a retail set; the only way t…o acquire the cards was through subscription with the company. Printed in France, the English version of these cards are extremely scarce. The French version (know as Mr. Cinema) are also highly collectible. Book.

Mary of Scotland 8 X 10 Still 1936 Katharine Hepburn, Fredric March!
Directed by John Ford / Starring Katharine Hepburn, Fredric March, Florence Eldridge, Douglas Walton, John Carradine
Verlag: RKO Radio 1936
- Foto
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, USAAcornBooksNH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,56
EUR 7,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: VG. MO-52. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Mary of Scotland 8 X 10 Still 1936 Katharine Hepburn, Fredric March!
Directed by John Ford / Starring Katharine Hepburn, Fredric March, Florence Eldridge, Douglas Walton, John Carradine
Verlag: RKO Radio 1936
- Foto
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, USAAcornBooksNH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,56
EUR 7,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: VG. MO-63. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.

Mary of Scotland 8 X 10 Still 1936 Katharine Hepburn, Fredric March!
Directed by John Ford / Starring Katharine Hepburn, Fredric March, Florence Eldridge, Douglas Walton, John Carradine
Verlag: RKO Radio 1936
- Foto
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, USAAcornBooksNH
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,56
EUR 7,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: VG. MO-178. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Verlag: American Book Company, New York 1942
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, USARose's Books IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 19,67
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Thus. New York: American Book Company, 1942. First thus. 12mo. Red cloth binding, 195 pp. Spelling guide with specialized lists of words for different professions. Name inside, scribbling inside rear cover in pencil, soiling. Good condition.
Verlag: Helen Hayes Theatre, N.Y. 1957. 1957
Anbieter: DR Fine Arts, New York, USADR Fine Arts
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,94
EUR 10,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOther cast memebers: BradFord Dillman, Katherine Rosse, directed by Jose Quintero; in GOOD COND.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Loving the classics 2008
Anbieter: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Deutschlandavelibro OHG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 44,93
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDVD. Zustand: Sehr gut. 1 DVD Package Design and DVD from 2008 with the original movie from 1929. B05-02-06I Altersfreigabe FSK ab 18 Jahre Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Anbieter: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, USAHoule Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,12
EUR 9,54 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. (not signed) on a full length candid shot of Fredric March and his wife, Florence Eldridge, leaving the studio, during the filming of the 1948 film "Another Part of the Forest." Photograph is on single stock; 8" x 10"; very good (minor signs of handling); 1948. Information slip reads: "Universal-I…nternational, Universal City, California FREDRIC MARCH WANTS AND WIFE TEAMED IN 'ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST' - Fredric March, winner of last year's acting 'Oscar' for his performance in 'The Best Years of Our Lives,' has returned to Hollywood with his wife, Florence Eldridge, for two Universal-International films. March's first film since 'Best Years' is the role of Marcus Hubbard in the screen adaptation of Lillian Hellman's 'Another Part of the Forest.' Miss Eldridge is cast in the film as his wife, Lavinia. Their second for U-I, also as screen man and wife, is 'The Judge's Wife.'".

Verlag: American Theatre, St. Louis, MO 1951
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, USAKurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 89,39
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very good condition. First Edition. Stagebill from production of Lillian Hellman's "The Autumn Garden" at the American Theatre in St. Louis, MO, for the week beginning December 3, 1951. Signed in ink on front cover by both Frederic March and Florence Eldridge. Minor browning to edges of program, and overall m…oderate shelfwear. Size: Octavo (8vo). Signed by Author(s). Autograph.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mark 56 Records, 1976
Anbieter: Licus Media, Utting a. Ammersee, DeutschlandLicus Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 49,95
EUR 105,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbVinyl. Zustand: Gut. 1 Vinyl Hülle gut, LP sehr gut erhalten. Werktäglicher Versand. Jede Lieferung m. ordentl. Rechnung und ausgew. MwSt. Der Versand erfolgt als Büchersendung / Einschreiben mit der Deutschen Post bzw. als Päckchen / Paket mit DHL. Die Lieferzeit ist abhängig von der Versandart und beträgt innerhalb Deutschland…s 3-5 Tage, in der EU 5 - 12 Tage. KEIN Versand an Packstationen. Körperschaften und juristische Personen werden auf Wunsch per offener Rechnung beliefert. ***ATTENTION U.S. CUSTOMERS: Due to the new tariffs, we are unable to ship packages to the USA at this time. Thank you for understanding.*** Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
THE INVINCIBLE ADAM. In Color DustJacket By Remour Ponsain, of Nude Man Wearing Stethoscope or a Medal from String, Running Up the Steps with Crowd of People at Bottom, Story of Every Male.Kotikokura, the Hero is Eternal Youth. Ever Twenty, Ever Passio
By George Sylvester Viereck & Paul Eldridge. SIGNED on Blank Endpaper By FAMOUS ACTRESS Florence Tobill, June 1934, Who Posed Famous Picture, Pencil Name Former Owner & Tear At Front Inner Hinge, in Color DustJacket By Remour Ponsain, Inner Flap DJ
Verlag: Horace Liveright, Inc. Publishers NY 1932
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, USABluff Park Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 160,01
EUR 7,68 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1932 , 1st Edition, Book NF-/ POOR Condtion DustJacket, AS-IS, DJ Much Wear Rub & Chips Tears along Edges & Extremities but Illustration on Front DJ Intact OF NUDE MAN RUNNING UP THE STEPS ,PEOPLE WATCHING, DJ Glued onto Heavier Backing & is Now… Protected in Clear Mylar, Large chip out Bottom & Edge DJ. THICK Black Cloth Titled on Spine Cvr lightwear Rub, Interior nice tight clean light Wear FOX, 451 pgs, SPINE DJ spine chips affecting Title at Top & Right Side, 8 1/4"x 5 1/2" Approx. Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped but Original Price of $2.50 Intact, Inner Hinges Slightly Cracked Starting, .Ever Passionate, ever wavering between Hero Worship & Woman,he fares Forth to Find Love. He Encounters Lilith, Eve ,Lakshmi, The wife of Vishnu, Cartaphilus the wondering Jew, Salome the wandering Jewess, Marie Antoinette ETC .Completes the saga begun in "My first Two Thousand Years" and continued in "Salome, the Wandering Jewess".

Maclean's, Canada's National Magazine, March (Mar.) 15, 1943, Vol. 56, No. 6 - Cover Photo of Air Marshal H. Edwards, C.B., Commander-In-Chief R.C.A.F. Overseas / Shipshaw Power Development
Herald, George W.; LeCocq, Thelma; Shapiro, L.S.B.; Callaghan, Morley; Horn, Florence, et al
Verlag: The Maclean Publishing Company, Limited, Toronto 1943
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 353,09
EUR 17,35 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSingle Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition. 56 pages. Features: After Mussolini - Who? - photo-illustrated article argues Il Duce is tottering and Italy is ripe for revolt; Ontario Premier Mitch Hepburn is about to retire; To Air Marshal the Hard Way - a brief biography of Harold "Gus" Edwards; Union Station - Morley Ca…llaghan describes in this photo-illustrated article how this Toronto station has become a communcal centre where the joy of meeting and the sorrow of parting (soldiers) makes living drama; Brief report on B.C. Premier John Hart and his efforts with the B.C. Electric Railway Company (B.C. Power); Privy Council ruling against Alberta creates debt problems; Shipshaw fascinating and informative photo-illustrated article on this massive wartime hydro-electric development on the Saguenay which will be used to support Aluminum smelting; Flower Factory - photo-illustrated article on the Dale Estate in Brampton, Ontario; Our Ally Brazil - photo-illustrated article explaining the major gain this strong nation represents for the Allies now that it has joined the U.N. Fiction: Something for George, by Arthur Stevens; Reconnaissance, by Roy Yonge and Lucien Zacharoff. Half-page photo-illustrated recruting ad for the R.C.A.F. emphasizes their need for women. Province of Quebec half-page ad celebrates construction of the Shipshaw development which will produce "New Power Against Hitler". Fantastic colour-photo Coke ad on back cover shows young servicemen in uniform with supportive young ladies. Unmarked with moderate wear. Binding intact. A quality copy of this vintage wartime issue.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Maclean's, Canada's National Magazine, March (Mar.) 15, 1943, Vol. 56, No. 6 - Cover Photo of Air Marshal H. Edwards, C.B., Commander-In-Chief R.C.A.F. Overseas Mussolini - Who? - photo-illustrated article argues Il Duce is tottering and Italy is ripe fo. Illustrated by Eldridge, Harold; Summers, Gloyne; (illustrator).
Weitere BilderAnother Part of the Forest (Original screenplay for the 1948 film)
Lillian Hellman (playwright); Michael Gordon (director); Vladimir Pozner (screenwriter); Fredric March, Florence Eldridge, Dan Duryea (starring)
Verlag: Universal International Pictures, Universal City 1947
- Softcover
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, USARoyal Books, Inc., ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 491,65
EUR 8,68 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbRevised First Draft script for the 1948 film. With faint manuscript pencil annotations, and watermarked CONTRACT FILE COPY throughout. Based on the 1946 Broadway play, and a prequel to the 1941 film "The Little Foxes." In the fictional town of Bowden, Alabama, the wealthy Hubbard family holds onto their old-South prominence and…prestige through exploitation and cruelty. A searing portrayal of racism and class privilege in the post-Civil War American South. Set in Alabama. Green titled wrappers, noted as REVISED FIRST DRAFT on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped production No. 7494, dated June 9, 1947, with credits for screenwriter Vladimir Pozner. Title page integral on the front wrapper. 178 leaves, with last page of text numbered 169. Carbon typescript on onionskin stock, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, wrapper Very Good plus with light foxing to the left edge, bound with three gold brads.
Verlag: New York Simon & Schuster 1944 1944
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA, Santa Barbara, USAJames Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 581,04
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTwo copies of this book, one belonging to Fredric March, and the other to his wife, Florence Eldridge. The poem was written during World War II and was presented in adapted dramatic form several times over the NBC radio network. The copy belonging to Fredric March, is a second printing and is signed by him in pencil on the flyle…af - Fredric March , November 1944. With some pencil notes by him referring to the text. At a later date, the author has inscribed the book to his friend - For Fred March - Concerning whose reading of this poem words fail me - Russell Davenport. On the death of President Franklin Roosevelt in April 1945, the NBC Radio Network had March give a dramatic reading of the poem as part of its tribute to the fallen wartime President. The first printing copy belonging to Florence Eldridge is heavily annotated by her in pencil for an earlier radio reading in which she acted. Her copy is a first printing and inscribed by the author - For Florence, Affectionately, Russell, Nov 30 / 44, And donÕt for Dec 11! There is an Autograph Letter Signed by Russell Davenport to Eldridge taped to the front pastedown (tape browned) dated December 12, 1944, written after her radio reading - Dear Florence- This is just a little note, wholly inadequate, to express my appreciation for all your effort and care in the reading of My Country. You gave a superb performance. If there is ever anything that an unlikely scrivener can do in return, you know where to come. Let me see you soon. Affectionately, Russ. Both books are enclosed together in a custom clamshell box. Russell Davenport (1899-1954) was a very interesting man and close friend of the Marchs. As Wikipedia notes, he Ò.served with the U.S. Army in World War I and received the Croix de Guerre. He enrolled at Yale University and graduated in 1923, where he was classmate of Henry Luce and Briton Hadden, who founded Time magazine. While at Yale he became a member of the secret society Skull and Bones. In 1929, he married the writer Marcia Davenport; they divorced in 1944. He joined the editorial staff of Fortune magazine in 1930 and became managing editor in 1937. At age forty-one, he turned to politics and became a personal and political advisor to Wendell Willkie. Willkie was the Republican nominee for the 1940 presidential election and lost the election to Franklin D. Roosevelt. After Willkie's death in 1944, Davenport became a defacto leader of the internationalist Republicans. Following World War II, he was on the staff of Life and Time until 1952.Ó.

- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, USADaniel Montemarano
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 89,39
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Fine. 3 1/2" x 6" card - SIGNED by actor Frederic March and also signed by his actress wife Florence Eldridge (signatures only). Comes with unsigned photos of both March and Eldridge. SIGNED CARD.
Verlag: New York Harper 1948 1948
- Signiert
Anbieter: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA, Santa Barbara, USAJames Pepper Rare Books, Inc., ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 223,48
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbLater printing. Signed presentation copy from the author to his friends, actors Fredric March and Florence Eldridge, husband and wife. Inscribed: For Florence and Frederic, With love, from, Stuart. October 1949. With the MarchÕs decorative bookplate which reads EX LIBRIS - FLORENCE AND FREDRIC MARCH. Very good clean copy without… dust jacket.