Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Century Company, NY, 1917
Anbieter: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: VG. 8pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 6 photographs, faded water-staining at page bottoms, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XCIV, No. 4, August, 1917. The trend toward abandoning farms and farming. The author was Commissioner of Immigration at the Port of New York. Illustrations include the house of a settler, a homestead on the Yuma Reclamation Claim in California, another home of a settler, a country school in Australia, and a settler's shack. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kent State University Press, Kent, OH, 1988
ISBN 10: 0873383613 ISBN 13: 9780873383615
Anbieter: Book Booth, Berea, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Ink marks to 2 pages, else text clean & bright; binding tight; creases & moderate wear to covers. 352 pages. Size: 6" x 9".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kent State University Press, Kent, OH, 1988
ISBN 10: 0873383613 ISBN 13: 9780873383615
Anbieter: Book Booth, Berea, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Text clean & bright; binding tight; store sticker on back cover, else moderate wear to covers. 352 pages. Size: 6" x 9".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kent State Univ Pr, Kent, Ohio, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0873383613 ISBN 13: 9780873383615
Anbieter: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Not marked; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1912
Anbieter: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Red cloth with bright gilt lettering and trim on spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn, spine and edges lightly sunned, cover shows light rubbing. Page edges tanned and lightly scuffed. Ex-seminary-library with the usual indications. Binding just starting to crack at rear hinge, otherwise tight. Pages somewhat tanned but very clean, a rear end page or two may have been removed, previous owner indication on first free end page is the only other marking. 202 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.
Verlag: Quadrangle Books
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1915
Anbieter: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None. Covers and corners worn, some fraying at the top and bottom of the spine; soiling on covers and page edges.
Verlag: Quadrangle Books, 1967
Anbieter: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest*.
Verlag: Coward- McCann, 1936
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. No Jacket. Maroon cloth.
Verlag: Charles Scribner, 1913
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 319 pages. Ex-university library marks, some wear to the edges; cracked front hinge. The pages are yellowed with age, some wrinkling to edges; a good reading copy of an old edition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 221938.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kent State University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0873383613 ISBN 13: 9780873383615
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1915
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Spine is cracked at front endpaper. Endpapers have some yellowing. Spine has some light wear at top and bottom. Corners are bumped.
Verlag: Quadrangle, 1974
ISBN 10: 0812960475 ISBN 13: 9780812960471
Anbieter: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good +. 352pp. Trade paperback, corner tips bumped, large crease on front cover, index, autobiographical record of a toiler in the vineyard of reform, story of authors education and prejudices of his youth,
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio., 1988
ISBN 10: 0873383613 ISBN 13: 9780873383615
Anbieter: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Softcover 1988 edition. Text and covers in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Remainder mark on the bottom edge.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1918
Anbieter: Grandma Gerene's Bookshop, Mt. Vernon, WA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Written after WWI, Frederic Howe defends against the war as being responsible for the high cost of living in 1917-1918. It contains 217 indexed pages which are clean--free of all marks and tears, but do have some folded corners. There are no signatures. The binding is tight and the red cloth cover is clean. The gold title on the spine is slightly faded but readable. The corners show slight scuffing.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1919
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
hardcover. 1st edotopm. 5 1/2 x & 1/2", 196 pages. Ex library, covers worn, text block Very Good. "We are at a turning point in our national history (WW I), It is in our power to make a new era one of such progress as to repay even us for the immeasurable cost, the price in lives lost, on manhood crippled, and in homes desolated. arm village, socializing farming, sites, planning the community.the redemption of farming." Covers worn, (ex library - stamps and labels), text block Very Good condition.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: Good. Coward-McCann New York 1936 Binding: Hardcover.
Verlag: Univ Washington Press, Seattle, 1967
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 319 pp., Red Hardback, Gilt title, Fine except for sm repaired dink in DJ (New Intro for this ed by Otis A Pease).
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1908
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 370 pp., Maroon Hardback, Gilt title, ex lib but little marked, VG.
Verlag: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919
Anbieter: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Small octavo in deep red cloth binding. Condition: slight wear to binding with light bumping to corners; early inked gift inscription to 1st free endpaper; else good. Pages: x, 196.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Washington Press, London, UK, 1967
ISBN 10: 0295978589 ISBN 13: 9780295978581
Anbieter: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First U. K. Edition. Tight clean book in red cloth; about new but for faint "withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper (estate donation); in brown dj with half-inch edgetear. 317 pp.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1912
Anbieter: The Book Cellar, Deerfield Beach, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Shelfwear, light rubbing, light spotting on page edges, frayed/chewed strip along top edge of back board, previous owner's vintage gift inscription "From the Children June 11-1912" on front endpage.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1912
Anbieter: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardback. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 8vo, 202 pp. Ex-library, with usual flaws. No marks in text, binding tight. Covers show edge wear, corners bumped. A good reading copy. Binding: HB. Edition: First Printing, April 1912.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Quadrangle Books, Chicago, 1967
Anbieter: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Quadrangle Paperbacks edition. 352p. A softcover book in very good condition. Mild shelf wear; otherwise clean and tight.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.