Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Light toning to pages. Good DJ with little edge wear.
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 724 pages, frontispiece and 8 pages of plates, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket of a book in the New Oxford History of Music series (First published in 1973 but this printing with corrections) [0193163071].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1973
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue sticker on cover and spine, stamps on page edges, bookplate inside front cover. NO DUST JACKET. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, UK, 1973
ISBN 10: 0297995944 ISBN 13: 9780297995944
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Fair to good condition hard cover, with poor condition jacket, some wear to cover and spine, rips and chips to jacket, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Oxford Univ. Press
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Volume 7. In protective mylar cover. (music, history) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1973
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Missing. London, 1973;blue cloth covered boards; minimal shelf wear; dust jacket missing; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; Ex-Library with typical stamps and markings; interior clean and unmarked; book in very good condition if not for ex-library; 724 pages. Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book.
Anbieter: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. Light wear & marks to hardcover which is covered in plastic. Foxed & marked textblock edge. Tape mark on ffep. Underlining throughout, but content remains clear to read.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1974
Anbieter: J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC, Syosset, NY, USA
Large octavo. Boards. xx, 724 pp. In dustjacket. New Oxford History of Music Vol. 7.
Verlag: London, Oxford University Press, 1973.,, 1973
Anbieter: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, Deutschland
Gr.-8°. 724 S. Orig.-Leinwand mit Umschlag. Umschlag etwas stockfl. Sprache: Deutsch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0193163071 ISBN 13: 9780193163072
Hardbound. Blue cloth with gold lettering; 724 pp. with 8 bw plates and 345 musical figures. Volume 7 in The New Oxford History of Music series; a completely in-depth study of early opera and instrumental music, including early symphony, the divertimento, rise of chamber music, keyboard music, and the concerto. Good with a few ex-lib. marks and fading to cover edges, but otherwise text is very clean and tight.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1964
ISBN 10: 019345792X ISBN 13: 9780193457928
Anbieter: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Creased and marked covers. Minimal internal wear. Later reprint.
Verlag: New York ; Washington: Praeger Publishers, 1973
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Series; Praeger History of Western Music: volume V. Physical description; 515 p. : music. ; 25 cm. Subjects; Music 20th century History and criticism. Music History and criticism 20th century. Music 20th century. Music History and criticism Medieval. Music History and criticism Renaissance. Genre; Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1973
Anbieter: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. xxx, 724 pages. B&W plates on slick paper. Top page edges stained blue. 4to. 10" tall. Fine blue cloth stamped in silver on spine. Ex-college library but only bookplate and a few small ink stamps to indicate this. Light sticker ghost image on spine. Otherwise very clean, bright, tight and sharp. Fine condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,74
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1967
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. 3rd Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford, Oxford, 1967
Anbieter: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 29,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 3rd Edition. xxx 798pp hardback, black cloth gilt, in wrapper, gift inscription to ffep, wrapper faded spine with edge tears.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: New York ; Washington: Praeger Publishers, 1973
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Series; Praeger History of Western Music: volume V. Physical description; 515 p. : music. ; 25 cm. Subjects; Music 20th century History and criticism. Music History and criticism 20th century. Music 20th century. Music History and criticism Medieval. Music History and criticism Renaissance. Genre; Illustrated. 1 Kg.
EUR 39,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0306795159.
Verlag: Giangiacomo Feltrinelli Editore, Milano, 1976
Anbieter: Di Mano in Mano Soc. Coop, Cambiago, MI, Italien
Cartonato con sovracoperta. 8 tavole a colori e 8 in bianco e nero.Traduzione di Luciano Petazzoni e Mariangela Donà. Storia della musica volume VII Numero di tavole: 0 pp.816 altezza 0 larghezza 0 Esemplare in buone condizioni.Sovraccoperta con ingiallimento, macchie di polvere e segni di usura ai bordi e agli angoli.Dorso brunito con macchie di polvere.Foglio "ex libris" incollato alla pagina di guardia.Scritte a penna alla pagina di guardia.Pagine ingiallite ai bordi.Testo in Lingua Italiana.
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0193163071 ISBN 13: 9780193163072
Anbieter: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Second Impression. Copy in blue cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Crease along centre of jacket spine. Lower blurb flap creased along side edge. Free of inscriptions. Clean and flat contents. This is a heavy book and may require additional postage.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1948
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Near Fine. Rome. 1948 first edition. Musica Disciplina. pp. 99-122. Removed from original journal and bound alone in new wraps. Near Fine, slightly toned; clean no marks.
EUR 48,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0306795159.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This compelling study explores the profound relationship between poetry and music in the life and work of literary giant Johann Wolfgang von Goethe. The author traces Goethe's lifelong fascination with music, from his early experiences as a young man immersed in the folk songs and ballads of his native Germany to his later encounters with the great composers of his time, including Mozart and Beethoven. The book examines how Goethe's passion for music influenced his writing, inspiring him to create some of the most lyrical and musical verses in the German language. Through detailed analysis of Goethe's poems and his collaborations with composers, the author uncovers the ways in which music shaped Goethe's poetic imagination and enriched his understanding of human emotion. Ultimately, this book sheds new light on the enduring power of Goethe's work and its continuing relevance to our understanding of the human condition. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Verlag: Feltrinelli - Garzanti, Milano, 1991
Anbieter: Di Mano in Mano Soc. Coop, Cambiago, MI, Italien
Cartonato con sovracoperta. XXXII tavole in b/n f.t.Traduzione dall'inglese di Luciano Petazzoni. Storia della musica volume VII Numero di tavole: 0 pp.818 altezza 0 larghezza 0 Esemplare in buone condizioni.Copertina con tracce di polvere. Pagine leggermente ingiallite.Testo in Lingua Italiana.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Hardcover, xiv + 266, NOT ex-library. Book is clean and bright with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps, firmly bound. Gentle handling wear only; a bit of rubbing to the boards' edges. Shelfworn dust jacket with rubbed tips of corners and creases to the edges, reinforced with stickers on the inside. -- This is a distinguished musicological study that traces the evolution of opera from its late 15th-century dramatic predecessors to its establishment as a distinct genre in the early 1600s. The work is noted for its interdisciplinary approach, connecting musical developments with the literary and cultural conventions of Renaissance Italy. The book moves beyond a simple chronological history to explain why opera adopted its specific formal ingredients. Literary Foundations: Sternfeld emphasizes the critical role of poets like Poliziano, Tasso, Guarini, and Rinuccini in shaping operatic structure. The Orpheus Myth: A central focus is the enduring appeal of the Orpheus legend, which Sternfeld explores from its roots in ancient Greece through its 17th-century realisations by Peri and Monteverdi, and even into modern versions by Stravinsky. Formal Conventions: The author examines how the genre solved dramatic problems, such as the requirement for a "happy ending" (the finale) and its necessary foil, the expressive solo lament. Evolution of the Intermedi: The text explores the intermedi - elaborate musical interludes performed between acts of plays - as the primary structural ancestors of early opera. Written by a leading musicologist and Reader in the History of Music at the University of Oxford, the book is considered a standard reference for scholars of early modern music. Scholarly Impact: According to Choice, scholars with a foundational knowledge of opera's origins will find this to be a study that offers "genuine enlightenment" regarding the importance of convention. Critical Evaluation: Reviewers in journals like Renaissance Quarterly and Music and Letters have noted that the work is a testament to Sternfeld's deep scholarship. It is praised for bridging the gap between the birth of the genre and its enduring essence, frequently relating early 17th-century innovations to later works by Gluck, Mozart, and Verdi.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1974, 1974
Anbieter: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOxford University Press, 1974, 2nd impression. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, xx,724pp. D/j a little bumped and marked. A fair copy. 0193163071.