Fredric wertham (124 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,14
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Hayes Publishing Co. , Inc. 1978
- Softcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,54
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
- Softcover
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USAGoldBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,80
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY 1949
- Hardcover
Anbieter: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, USAUHR Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Moderate age/use wear including scuffs and soils. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dennis Dobson Limited, London 1958
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichRIVERLEE BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,16
EUR 13,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. A hardcover fiction in very good condition. Pen markings on the first endpaper. Otherwise pages are spotless and intact, with no markings. The hardcover is clean and well-preserved, with no major signs of wear.
Verlag: Dennis Dobson.
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,66
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (Juvenile Delinquency, Guilt, Psychiatry).
Verlag: Hayes Publishing Co., Inc. Cincinnati, OH 1978 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, USATable of Contents
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. First Printing Hardbound Fair. 8vo, 64, Library discard with all the usual. No DJ. Reading/reference copy. ISBN:0-91728-10-0.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hayes Publishing
- Softcover
Anbieter: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, KanadaThe Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,36
EUR 16,41 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. 64 pages.
Verlag: eton book, 1951
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, USAGRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. first PB. 106, very good -fine, , reading crease (TRUE CRIME STORIES), paperback.
The World Within: Fiction Illuminating the Neuroses of our time
Mary Louise Aswell [Editor]; Fredric Wertham [Introduction];
Verlag: Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill 1947
- Hardcover
Anbieter: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, USAWest Coast Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,53
EUR 3,71 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No dust jacket.

Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Garden City 1949
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USABolerium Books Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 16,11
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 279p., very goo first edition in cloth and heavily shelfworn, sunned and chipped dj. This psychiatric study of murder includes material on homosexuality.
Verlag: BANTAM BOOKS, NY 1967
- Softcover
Anbieter: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, USAGian Luigi Fine Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,97
EUR 8,38 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
PAPERBACK. Zustand: VG. CLEAN COPY.
Verlag: doubleday, 1949 era, ,, 1949
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, USAGRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 5,34
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
very good +, bumped spine and rear flap, $3.00 price intact, jacket only, NO BOOK.
Verlag: Doubleday 1949 1949
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USATacoma Book Center
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,02
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Later Printing. Good to Very Good condition in Good to Very Good condition price clipped dustjacket.

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USAHPB Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,91
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Verlag: Warner Books 1973
- Softcover
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USATacoma Book Center
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 9780446762229. Mass market paperback. Second printing of 1966 original. TIGHT SOUND READING COPY ONLY due to underlining throughout and general wear. No Signature.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USAVisible Voice Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,90
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Doubleday and Company New York 1949 blue cloth boards are age toned. sunned spine. dust jacket is worn with age toing, chipping and tearing.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USAVisible Voice Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,90
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Eton Books 1951 wraps slightly age toned. pages browned. G+.
Verlag: Bantam Books 1966
- Softcover
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USAHalf Price Books Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,59
EUR 3,02 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bantam Books., New York, NY, USA. 1967
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, KanadaComic World
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,42
EUR 6,83 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher. BANTAM Books N3567; May 1967; New York, NY, USA; 1st Printing by Publisher; 206-Pages; Complete and Unabridged, with 8-Page New Introduction by Author. ** Banners at Top of Cover: 14 Slaughtered in Texas. 8 Nurses Slain in Chicago. 13 Women Strangled in Boston. A W…orld-Famous Psychiatrist Tells Why People Kill. ** Goodreads: Preceded by the Original Hardcover edition Published in 1949; Psychiatrist, it contains a series of cases Wertham worked on determining the legal sanity of a number of accused murderers during the 1930's in New York. Each case is more ambiguous and difficult to decide than the last and Wertham is opinionated and intolerant of what he sees as the corrupt and ignorant lawyers and police around him. Wertham's style is solemn and thoughtful while being eminently readable and peppered with literary quotes and references to Kafka and Shakespeare among others. ** Chat: The Show of Violence is Wertham's deep dive into the psychology of violent crime. Long before Seduction of the Innocent made him infamous in comic-book circles, this book established him as a prominent forensic psychiatrist. * Case studies of real offenders; * Wertham examines several individuals who committed extreme acts of violence, exploring their childhoods, traumas, social environments, and mental states. * Violence as a social and psychological phenomenon; He argues that violent behavior rarely emerges from "evil" or innate criminality. Instead, it grows from a mix of neglect, abuse, poverty, and systemic failures. * Critique of institutions, Wertham is sharply critical of: prisons, psychiatric hospitals, the legal system, social services; He believed these institutions often produced violence rather than prevented it. * Humanizing the offender: A hallmark of Wertham's work: he insists that understanding violent individuals requires empathy and careful clinical observation, not moral condemnation>> Cover creasing & scuffing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). Book.
Verlag: eton book, 1951
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, USAGRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 14,24
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. first PB. 106, almost near fine, (TRUE CRIME STORIES), paperback.

Verlag: Eton 1951
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, USAMy Book Heaven
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,58
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Paperback Printing. Very Good to Near Fine condition.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Doubleday 1949
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Later Printing (1949). Published by Doubelday, 1949. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with small nicks, shelf/edgewear, and price clipped on left flap.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent custom…er service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Greenwood 1976
- Softcover
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USASouthampton Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Greenwood, 1976. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with small scrape to front cover. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions…. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: Doubleday, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,36
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Reprint. About Very good in good dust jacket. Pages slightly brown. Edges and corners rubbed on cover. Bottom edge of cover spine torn off. Edges of dust jacket are worn and torn. Edges and cover spine sun-faded.

Verlag: London : Dennis Dobson 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,34
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First UK edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-toned dw. Price-clipped. Some damp staining also evident on dw. Internally bright and clean. Remains quite well-preserved overall.; 211 pages; Description: 211 p. : ill. , ports. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Santana, Frank (1937-) . 3 Kg.

Anbieter: Drew, Hutchinson, KS, USADrew
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 25,99
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
textbook. Zustand: Collectible-Good. Stock photo.
Verlag: Doubleday, Garden City, NY 1949
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Good in good dust jacket. Book has slight rubbing of spine and edges of cover, discoloration of cover, aging of pages, dust jacket has slight rubbing of spine and edges of panels.
Weitere BilderVerlag: ETON Books, New York, NY, USA. 1951
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, KanadaComic World
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,98
EUR 6,83 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good to Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. ETON Books E106; 1951; New York, NY, USA; 1st Paperback Printing, 1st Edition; Complete and Unabridged; 221-Pages; ** Goodreads: Preceded by the Original Hardcover edition Published in 1949; Psychiatrist, it contains a series of cases Wertham worked on dete…rmining the legal sanity of a number of accused murderers during the 1930's in New York. Each case is more ambiguous and difficult to decide than the last and Wertham is opinionated and intolerant of what he sees as the corrupt and ignorant lawyers and police around him. Wertham's style is solemn and thoughtful while being eminently readable and peppered with literary quotes and references to Kafka and Shakespeare among others. ** Chat: The Show of Violence is Wertham's deep dive into the psychology of violent crime. Long before Seduction of the Innocent made him infamous in comic-book circles, this book established him as a prominent forensic psychiatrist. * Case studies of real offenders; * Wertham examines several individuals who committed extreme acts of violence, exploring their childhoods, traumas, social environments, and mental states. * Violence as a social and psychological phenomenon; He argues that violent behavior rarely emerges from "evil" or innate criminality. Instead, it grows from a mix of neglect, abuse, poverty, and systemic failures. * Critique of institutions, Wertham is sharply critical of: prisons, psychiatric hospitals, the legal system, social services; He believed these institutions often produced violence rather than prevented it. * Humanizing the offender: A hallmark of Wertham's work: he insists that understanding violent individuals requires empathy and careful clinical observation, not moral condemnation. ** Nice copy with some Lamination-Peel at upper and lower right cover corner Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Painted Front Cover (illustrator). Book.