Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1997
ISBN 10: 0761989323 ISBN 13: 9780761989325
Anbieter: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very Good condition, no DJ. First edition, first printing. No markings to the text block. No marks of personal identification or prior ownership. Previous book seller's label on half title page.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1992
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Ideas and Images presents eleven case studies, walking you through the process of developing interpretive history exhibits. Learn how to identify and build new audiences, work with consultants and experts, cope with institutional change, present temporary and permanent exhibitions, and experiment with new subjects, design techniques and media Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Verlag: The Oakland Museum History Department
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Oakland Museum History Department, Oakland, 1986
ISBN 10: 0802600212 ISBN 13: 9780802600219
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Stephen Rahn (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st ed. 119pp. VG/VG copy, ink inscription to ffep, jacket has small tear to rear cover, now preserved in mylar jacket protector.
Verlag: The Oakland Museum, Oakland, California, 1992
Anbieter: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. B&W photographs (illustrator). (NAP). Tight binding. Pencil marks corner title page, else no marks. Some handling wear to covers.
Verlag: Oakland Art Museum, 1979
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Verlag: Oakland Museum, USA, 1979
Anbieter: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. This copy is LIKE NEW; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight, but slight shelfwear on edges. The covers are very good,: absolutely intact, including perfect color and design but slight shelfwear, and small tear top spine. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. All shipments within U.S. sent with Tracking. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0761989323 ISBN 13: 9780761989325
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Softcover. Zustand: VG. Light toning to wraps. Small square quarto. Softcover. White ill. wraps. 86 pp. Numerous color and bw ills. Exhibit curated by Pat Ferero, Linda Reuther, and Julie Silber. Catalogue edited by L. Thomas Frye. Issued on the occasion of an exhibition, held Jan. 13-Apr. 1, 1981, at the Oakland Museum./ "Quilts in the exhibition": p. 78-86.
Verlag: The Oakland Museum 1992, 1992
Anbieter: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, USA
ed. paperback very good condition.
Verlag: Oakland Museum, Oaklland, Calif., 1981
Anbieter: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. This book is in excellent condition. It is quite clean and has no writing, no highlighting and no marks inside. ; SIGNED and inscribed by the book's editor: "For Hjadis.etc. " and dated. ; Color and B & W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages; Signed by Editor.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Oakland Museum / Museum of California Foundation, 1992
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Published in conjunction with two major Oakland Museum exhibitions, Photographs of Peter Stackpole: Peacetime to Wartime & Hollywood (Oakland Museum / Museum of California Foundation, 1992) presents a comprehensive survey of Stackpole's career, spanning Depression-era industrial modernism, Bay Area documentary work, World War II photography, and later Hollywood imagery. Essays by L. Thomas Frye and Therese Heyman situate Stackpole's work within the broader contexts of American social history, photojournalism, and twentieth-century visual culture, supplemented by extended captions and quotations drawn from interviews with the photographer. The catalogue is richly illustrated with high-quality black-and-white reproductions of gelatin silver prints, including images of the Golden Gate Bridge under construction, industrial labor, wartime pilots and shipyards, and Hollywood figures. Notable plates include Departing Airman and Girlfriend (1944), which appears on the cover, alongside photographs originally published in LIFE magazine and other period outlets. Detailed exhibition checklists, a biographical section on Stackpole, and full institutional credits further enhance the volume's value as a scholarly and visual reference. Issued in 1992 in the aftermath of the catastrophic 1991 Oakland-Berkeley firestorm, which destroyed much of Peter and Hebe Stackpole's home and archive, the publication carries added historical resonance. The dedication notes that Stackpole saved the prints for this exhibition and little else, underscoring the catalogue's role as both an exhibition record and a form of preservation for work otherwise lost. As such, the book documents not only the photographer's career but also a moment of cultural recovery. Softcover exhibition catalogue. Near Fine condition: clean, bright covers with minimal handling wear; spine tight and square; interior pages crisp and unmarked; photographic reproductions sharp and well printed. No dust jacket issued, as published. First and only edition. A strong, well-preserved example of a desirable museum publication devoted to one of the key figures in American documentary photography. Peter Stackpole (1913-1997) was a leading American photographer whose work spanned documentary, industrial, and journalistic photography. A founding member of Group f/64 alongside Ansel Adams and Imogen Cunningham, Stackpole helped shape West Coast modernism before becoming a prominent LIFE magazine photographer during World War II. His images are widely held in museum collections and remain central to the visual history of twentieth-century America.
Verlag: Oakland, CA: The Oakland Museum., 1992
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. Folio. 42 pp. Stiff, printed glossy wraps. Very good. Includes black and white plates. Includes artist biography. Photography by Peter Stackpole includes portraits of Hedy Lamarr, Shirley Temple, Marlene Dietrich, Alfred Hitchcock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0761989323 ISBN 13: 9780761989325
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0761989323 ISBN 13: 9780761989325
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 73,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0761989323 ISBN 13: 9780761989325
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 81,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 93,69
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 336 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, 1957-1959, 1957
Anbieter: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. The first issue contains James Joyce's essay, "James Clarence Mangan", pages 31-38. All six issues are near fine in original wrappers with sunning along the spines and minor additional defects. The sunning extends to the upper and lower edges on the volume three issue.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Switzerland AG, Cham, 2021
ISBN 10: 3030793281 ISBN 13: 9783030793289
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. This book explores the history of the Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory from 1940 to present day. It examines the life and journey of the Cardiac Catheterization Lab and its ultimate success in implementing the vision of the Mayo philosophy of emphasizing collaboration between lab-based scientists and clinical health care professionals to bring innovation to the clinical practice and lead landmark changes in the practice of medicine profoundly enhancing what we can offer to patients and society alike. The book is divided into decades, with separate sections in each decade on key cardiology topics such as congenital heart disease, coronary heart disease, hemodynamics, pacing, and electrophysiology (EP). Chapters will highlight training, advances, new procedures, new technologies, and fundamental changes to the field throughout the decades, attributed to the work done by Cath lab personnel. Chapters also identify the problems faced, the unmetclinical needs of patients and society, problems solved, and things learned and transmitted into the clinical arena along the way. The Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory will be a valuable resource for health care professionals, clinicians, scientists, innovators, administrators, and small and large device manufacturing companies as well as historians and past and present patients. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, Italien
Zustand: new.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 143,19
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 393 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 3030793311 ISBN 13: 9783030793319
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book explores the history of the Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory from 1940 to present day. Itexamines the life and journey of the Cardiac Catheterization Lab and its ultimate success in implementing the vision of the Mayo philosophy of emphasizing collaboration between lab-based scientists and clinical health care professionals to bring innovation to the clinical practice and lead landmark changes in the practice of medicine profoundly enhancing what we can offer to patients and society alike.The book is divided into decades, with separate sections in each decade on key cardiology topics such as congenital heart disease, coronary heart disease, hemodynamics, pacing, and electrophysiology (EP). Chapters will highlight training, advances, new procedures, new technologies, and fundamental changes to the field throughout the decades, attributed to the work done by Cath lab personnel.Chapters also identify the problems faced, the unmetclinical needs of patients and society,problems solved, and things learned and transmitted into the clinical arena along the way.The Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratorywill be a valuable resource for health care professionals, clinicians, scientists, innovators, administrators, and small and large device manufacturing companies as well as historians and past and present patients.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer Nature Switzerland AG, Cham, 2021
ISBN 10: 3030793281 ISBN 13: 9783030793289
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. This book explores the history of the Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory from 1940 to present day. It examines the life and journey of the Cardiac Catheterization Lab and its ultimate success in implementing the vision of the Mayo philosophy of emphasizing collaboration between lab-based scientists and clinical health care professionals to bring innovation to the clinical practice and lead landmark changes in the practice of medicine profoundly enhancing what we can offer to patients and society alike. The book is divided into decades, with separate sections in each decade on key cardiology topics such as congenital heart disease, coronary heart disease, hemodynamics, pacing, and electrophysiology (EP). Chapters will highlight training, advances, new procedures, new technologies, and fundamental changes to the field throughout the decades, attributed to the work done by Cath lab personnel. Chapters also identify the problems faced, the unmetclinical needs of patients and society, problems solved, and things learned and transmitted into the clinical arena along the way. The Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory will be a valuable resource for health care professionals, clinicians, scientists, innovators, administrators, and small and large device manufacturing companies as well as historians and past and present patients. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 396 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This book explores the history of the Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory from 1940 to present day. It examines the life and journey of the Cardiac Catheterization Lab and its ultimate success in implementing the vision of the Mayo philosophy of emphasizing collaboration between lab-based scientists and clinical health care professionals to bring innovation to the clinical practice and lead landmark changes in the practice of medicine profoundly enhancing what we can offer to patients and society alike. The book is divided into decades, with separate sections in each decade on key cardiology topics such as congenital heart disease, coronary heart disease, hemodynamics, pacing, and electrophysiology (EP). Chapters will highlight training, advances, new procedures, new technologies, and fundamental changes to the field throughout the decades, attributed to the work done by Cath lab personnel. Chapters also identify the problems faced, the unmetclinical needs of patients and society, problems solved, and things learned and transmitted into the clinical arena along the way. The Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory will be a valuable resource for health care professionals, clinicians, scientists, innovators, administrators, and small and large device manufacturing companies as well as historians and past and present patients.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. 1st ed. 2021 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 184,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Springer International Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 3030793281 ISBN 13: 9783030793289
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book explores the history of the Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory from 1940 to present day. Itexamines the life and journey of the Cardiac Catheterization Lab and its ultimate success in implementing the vision of the Mayo philosophy of emphasizing collaboration between lab-based scientists and clinical health care professionals to bring innovation to the clinical practice and lead landmark changes in the practice of medicine profoundly enhancing what we can offer to patients and society alike.The book is divided into decades, with separate sections in each decade on key cardiology topics such as congenital heart disease, coronary heart disease, hemodynamics, pacing, and electrophysiology (EP). Chapters will highlight training, advances, new procedures, new technologies, and fundamental changes to the field throughout the decades, attributed to the work done by Cath lab personnel.Chapters also identify the problems faced, the unmetclinical needs of patients and society,problems solved, and things learned and transmitted into the clinical arena along the way.The Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratorywill be a valuable resource for health care professionals, clinicians, scientists, innovators, administrators, and small and large device manufacturing companies as well as historians and past and present patients.
Anbieter: Buchpark, Trebbin, Deutschland
Zustand: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 396 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This book explores the history of the Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory from 1940 to present day. It examines the life and journey of the Cardiac Catheterization Lab and its ultimate success in implementing the vision of the Mayo philosophy of emphasizing collaboration between lab-based scientists and clinical health care professionals to bring innovation to the clinical practice and lead landmark changes in the practice of medicine profoundly enhancing what we can offer to patients and society alike. The book is divided into decades, with separate sections in each decade on key cardiology topics such as congenital heart disease, coronary heart disease, hemodynamics, pacing, and electrophysiology (EP). Chapters will highlight training, advances, new procedures, new technologies, and fundamental changes to the field throughout the decades, attributed to the work done by Cath lab personnel. Chapters also identify the problems faced, the unmetclinical needs of patients and society, problems solved, and things learned and transmitted into the clinical arena along the way. The Mayo Clinic Cardiac Catheterization Laboratory will be a valuable resource for health care professionals, clinicians, scientists, innovators, administrators, and small and large device manufacturing companies as well as historians and past and present patients.
Verlag: Oakland, CA: Oakland Museum., 1970
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
Zustand: Good. Typed Letter Signed, Single Letter-sized Page on Oakland Museum letterhead, Good with staining.Provenance: Peter Howard, Serendipity Books, Berkeley, California.