Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1993
ISBN 10: 0520080963 ISBN 13: 9780520080966
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. lv, 409p., introduction to the paperback edition, maps, editor's preface, bibliography, contributors, index, conclusions, chapter footnotes, figures and tables, very good first printing of the first paperback edition stated in orange pictorial wraps.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520050371 ISBN 13: 9780520050372
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. xvii, 409p., endpaper maps, editor's preface, bibliography, contributors, index, illustrated with tables, figures and maps, lightly-foxed on top edge otherwise a very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj with sunning to spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1984
ISBN 10: 0520050371 ISBN 13: 9780520050372
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. xvii, 409p., endpaper maps, editor's preface, bibliography, contributors, index, conclusions, chapter footnotes, figures and tables, very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Mathematical Society, Providence, RI, 2000
ISBN 10: 0821827723 ISBN 13: 9780821827727
Anbieter: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, USA
Paperback. 74pp. As new, clean, tight & bright condition.
Verlag: The Park Ridge Center, Park Ridge, IL, 1994
Erstausgabe
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Toning and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to. 11"h x 8 1/2"w. Ethical Treatment of Animals Caring for a Cancer Patient Assisted Suicide Healing Through Mythic Play.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Original publisher's light brown papers wrappers. No lettering on spine. Illustration of the First Presbyterian Church and lettering printed in black ink on front cover. No date, circa 1889. 6" x 7." Forty-seven pages, complete. Index in back. Errata in back. Pages are very clean and intact except for three that are stuck together and light age toning. Covers are clean and intact overall but have age toning, moderate darkening on front and back, small closed tear at bottom edge on back, "1890" written in black ink and a small mark on front, and several small stains on back. A Very Good copy. A history and directory of the First Presbyterian Church in Portland, Oregon. This pamphlet is the first of its kind to be published for the First Presbyterian Church. Committee members of the church are E. Quackenbush, W. B. Gilbert, J. Thorburn Ross, and Arthur J. Brown (Brown also served as pastor of the First Presbyterian Church). Information herein is about a number of subjects including a history of the Church, names of church officers and committees, the Sabbath School, related societies, names of church members, names of people on the "Absent List," church calendar and other meetings, notice that all strangers are welcome, church activities, and names of newly admitted church members. The front notice states that additional pages for newly admitted members can be glued in the back.
Verlag: W. F. Prior Company, Inc., Hagerstown, Maryland, USA, 1952
Anbieter: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. No Jacket. Cloth hardcover made to resemble leather; black spine with gilt lettering; gray boards; each chapter separately paginated; b&w illustrations. Very good plus condition: very slight wear. Will cost extra for shipping. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Verlag: California Publishers Co-operati, 1915
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. cover shows moderate wear, rubbing, soiling. pages clean. profusely illustrated.
Anbieter: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 239,60
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Tate Gallery Publishing, London 2007. Oblong 4°. Illustrated with photos in b/w and colours. 208 pages. Orig. soft cover. Fine.
Verlag: George Routledge and Sons, London, 1877
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 77,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. J. E. Millais; Sir John Gilbert; John Tenniel; Birket Foster, et al. (illustrator). A selection of poetry selected by Charles Mackay and beautifully illustrated by John Tenniel, John Gilbert others, bound in the original decorative cloth. A later edition, first published in 1867.Illustrated by many talented and noted artists such as John Everett Millais, John Gilbert and John Tenniel with a monochrome frontispiece, vignettes and seven monochrome plates. Collated complete.In the scarce original publisher's cloth.This work features a wonderful anthology of poetry from English authors, selected and edited by Scottish poet Charles Mackay. Featuring examples of the poetry of Chaucer, Milton, Hood, and many others. In the publisher's original decorative cloth. Externally very smart with slight bumping and rubbing to the extremities and a slight lean. Internally firmly bound with a bookseller's blind stamp to the front blank. Pages generally bright with light spotting throughout. Light tidemarks to the head of several plates. Very Good Indeed. book.
Verlag: Guayaquil, Equador. Ariel ca., 1975
Anbieter: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, Deutschland
8vo. 155 S. OKt. Einband berieben, Deckel leicht leserillig, sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar. = Clasicos Ariel, 30. Sprache: spanisch.
Verlag: Vet Publishers, Inc., New York, 1947
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated by Shaw, W. David; Brandt, Frank; Szyk, Arthur; Gordon, Ramon;Davis, J.H. (illustrator). First Edition. 50 pages. Photos of lovely Wanda Ridgeway inside front cover. Short Stories: "For Five Grand"; The Pie Card. Articles: I Was a Georgia Nazi - Lanier Waller tells his story; The Return of Chaplain Smith - Reverend Meredith Patrick Smith adapts to life as a New England village pastor; Hope for the Childless; George Raft's Gangster Friend - Bugsy Siegel; Stone Cold Dead in the Stork Club - article with photos of Mrs. Cornelius Vanderbilt, Mrs. Clark H. Minor, Henry Cushing IV, Georgette Windsor; Lady Iris Mountbatten, Gordon Michler, Lana Turner, Greg Bautzer, Tilak Raj, Marguerite Skoda and Bruce Cabot; Most Veterans are Suckers - 10 million vets have deprived themselves of an insurance deal no commercial outfit can match; Hirohito Beats the Rap - photo-illustrated article on how Hirohito is being rebranded to the Japanese people; Eisenhower for President? - photo-illustrated article; First in War; Are Umpires Human? - article with photos including Frankie Frisch, Lee Ballanfant, and George Magerkurth; Congress Should See Me. Special Features: Speaking of Girls; Life with Ingrid Bergman - photo-illustrated article about Sam Wanamaker; Heavenly Body - Several photos of lovely Rita Hayworth who stars in this film; ; report from Hollywood; College Life - 1947; Inside the Glamour Business - article with great photos of how photographers such as Murray Korman, James Kriegsman and Bruno of Hollywood snap glamourous photos of gorgeous women; Generals are Lousy Historians - their books emphasize the role of the brass, and each general's outfit individually won the war; Photo salute to Bishop Bernard Sheil, the Most Reverend Auxilliary Bishop of Chicago; "It Depends on the Breaks" - photo-illustrated article on Congressional Medal winner Russell Dunham, his wife Mary, and their baby, who have found postwar life to be no snap; and more. Salute's Pin-up is a beautiful one-page photo of Lena Horne. Light wear. Unmarked. Light age-toning to contents. A nice vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Salute Magazine, May 1947, Vol. 2, No. 5 - I Was a Georgia Nazi Homer Loomis Emory Burke Ira Jett Jack Price James Akins R.L. Whitman Betty Pennland All Tannenbaum Harry Greenberg Wm. O'Dwyer Murder Inc. Abe Reles Wendy Barrie Countess Di Frasso Georgie.
Verlag: The International News Company, New York, 1917
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Bates, L.; Gillett, Frank; Evison, G. Henry; Gilbert, A.; Reynolds, Warwick; Prater, Ernest; Wigfull, W.E.; Wood, Stanley L.; Ashton, Rossi (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 290-382 plus 16 pages of ads. Features: My Escape From the Turks Disguised as a Woman - the incredible story of Private Miron D. Arber and his Sinai ordeal; The Log of the "Moewe" - the adventures of a modern pirate, told by her Commander Count Dohna-Schlodien - article with photos; A Brush with the Kisi - in quest of ivory, J.A. Jordan encounters a hostile African witch doctor; Historic Crimes and Mysteries - William Shaw and a Joke on Justice; On the Borders of Tibet - part IV of the story of two years' wanderings - largely among wild lands and wilder people, whose chief desire is to build the intruding foreigner up in a damp bonfire to smoulder to death - with photos; A Bandit's Bride - Part II of the story of Elena Villa-Pinillos, once married to Mexico's Francisco Villa - no more graphic picture of the state of anarchy and terrorism prevailing in unhappy Mexico can be imagined; Strange Stories of the War; Wang Yin-Shee and the Panther - a missionaries story of a Chinese hunter's terrible experience - a death wrestle with a huge panther; A Flying Man in South Africa - Part V of a very interesting account of John G. Barron's flying adventures- with photos; How We Stole The Tugboat - Sergeant Maurice Prost recounts his sensational escape from the Germans; The Downfall of Dave Rodger - a prospector in the West turns the tables on a 'bad man' and his lawless satellites; "Punch" - the unruly kangaroo pet of nuns at an Australian convent; and more. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this fascinating vintage issue.
Verlag: Basil Blackwell Oxford 1925-30, 1925
Anbieter: Anthony Smith Books, London, LND, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 1.312,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCrown 8vo. 6 volumes. First editions. Original navy wrappers (1925) and parchment backed navy boards (1926-30) with printed paper labels to the spine and front cover. 1925: Wrapper edges curled with a little rubbing to the spine head and a short tear to the front joint. 1926-30: Parchment tanned as usual. Contents clean and fresh. Near fine. 1925 includes three poems by Harold Acton and two by Graham Greene (the same year as his 'Babbling April') but this group was clearly collected by the former owner to contain all the contributions by 'MACSPAUNDAY' and begins with two poems by Cecil Day-Lewis in this issue. W. H. Auden appears as co-editor the following year and allowed himself three poems (C.D.L. scores four). They share the editing in 1927 and wrote a Preface together but this year marks the first appearance of Louis MacNeice with three poems. Day-Lewis has gone by 1928 but Auden and MacNeice are joined by Stephen Spender and the latter two are co-editors in 1929 after Auden has moved on. Spender co-edits again in 1930 and that year brings the contributions of these four poets to an end. Uncommon individually and scarce as a set and in this condition.