Hardcover with dustjacket and protective plastic overwrap, very good condition; the dj has a 1-inch tear at top left corner; previous owner's stamp on 1 page; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, New York, 1968
Anbieter: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 176 pages : illustrations (some color), facsimiles, portrait. Binding sturdy, corners sharp; contents fine. Edgewear to top edge of dust jacket. 1440 grams.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart and Winston None, 1970
ISBN 10: 0030841518 ISBN 13: 9780030841514
Anbieter: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: vg. 1st ed. stated. 11" tall x 10"; 176pp; no publication date, probably ca. 1977; color & b/w ils, many full page; blue cloth over boards; no dust jacket. Hardcover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc, 1971
ISBN 10: 0030834759 ISBN 13: 9780030834752
Anbieter: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, USA
Hard cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Jacket is tanned and lightly smudged, but legibility is not affected. Jacket edges are tanned and worn. Jacket flaps are clipped. Spine is tight. Spine edges are bumped. Cover edges are worn. Text block and inside edges are tanned, but legibility is not impacted. Pages are unmarked.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st edition. 176pp, square quarto, hc w/jacket, color & b/w photos, black cloth, tight binding, clean throughout, mild wear to the boards, bright spine titles, owner's name, jacket is complete though worn and mildly soiled, there is a 4" horizontal scratch across the middle of front cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Thames and Hudson,, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500275203 ISBN 13: 9780500275207
Anbieter: ABC Antiquariat, Einzelunternehmen, Stralsund, MV, Deutschland
Gr.-8°, Softcover/Paperback. Zustand: Befriedigend. With 148 illustrations, 7 in color. Einband stark nachgedunkelt, Schnitt nachgedunkelt, Zustand zufriedenstellend Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1010.
Verlag: NY: Thames & Hudson (1988)., 1988
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USA
First trade paperback printing. 176 pp w/notes. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York / Chicago / San Francisco, 1970
ISBN 10: 0030841518 ISBN 13: 9780030841514
Hardcover. Square quarto. Hardcover. Blue cloth in white jacket with black/grey illustrated jacket. 176 pages : illustrations (some color), facsimiles, portraits ; 29 cm. VG/G+. Jacket hs rubbing, toning and some bumping/chipping/tearing Book itself is clean and unmarked.
Softcover, 176 pages, very good condition except some light yellowing and edgewear to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: (London). (1971.), Thames & Hudson, 1971
ISBN 10: 050023163X ISBN 13: 9780500231630
Anbieter: Rotes Antiquariat, Berlin, Deutschland
191 S. Mit 193 Illustr., davon 33 in Farbe. 4°, goldgepr. Orig.-Leinenbd. In englischer Sprache. - Vorderes Gelenk etwas instabil, leicht berieben, insgesamt gut erhalten. 1550 gr.
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968
Anbieter: South Congress Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine. Hardcover; square quarto; charcoal cloth; blindstamped front; silver gilt spine titles; 176 pp.; profusely illustrated in b/w; some color; many full-page plates; slight rubbing to spine titles; no dustjacket; else a clean and tight copy. Protected in archival mylar.
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York,, 1971
Anbieter: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australien
Hardcover square quarto, 191pp., numerous monochrome and colour illustrations. Preliminaries and text block edges lightly spotted; else near fine in lightly worn dustwrapper with scrape to upper rear corner. Wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. In the United States, Hans Richter is singled out as a pioneer filmmaker. But in Switzerland, Italy, Germany, France, or Japan, he is celebrated as a prolific painter, sculptor, and writer who also makes occasional avant-garde films. This Janus-like image, one face for Europe and another for America, is misleading. For what is most remarkable in Richter's diverse accomplishments is a seminal unity penetrating every technique he has used during three quarters of a century. This volume is a reconciliation between the conflicting tendencies of liberty and order, chaos and structure, spontaneity and deliberation that has been the explicit theme of Richter's career.
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1968
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover with dustjacket, 176 pages, very good condition except moderate rubbing to dj; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, nd.
Anbieter: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australien
Square quarto hardcover; blue cloth boards with white spine titling and upper board embossed titling and illustrated endpapers; 175pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Binding rolled; a few scattered spots on endpapers; spotted upper text block edges. White dustwrapper, slightly discoloured with tiny missing segments on head of spine and tiny tear on upper rear edge. Very good with wrapper now protected in archival film and white paper backing. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight.
Verlag: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1968
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover with dustjacket, 176 pages, very good condition except small chips to dj; inscribed, For Arthur / for the help you gave me when it really counted-with my thanks and admiration- Cleve ; no other internal marks. (From the NYC library of Arthur and Elaine Cohen of Ex Libris.) Foreign shipping may be extra.
Verlag: Thames and Hudson, London n.d.
Anbieter: Casanova Books, Amsterdam, Niederlande
Large 4to, cloth, dj, illustrated, 193 p. In very good condition. K13.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1971. 29 x 26 cm. Hardcover (clothbound) NO dustjacket. With 193 illustrations including 33 plates in full color. 191 pages. Very good/near fine copy [Art / international artist [Buitenlandse Kunstenaars] ].