Verlag: George H. Doran Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+. 3rd. 3rd edition, very good condition. NOT ex-library. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Interior appears free of markings. Light shelfwear to corners. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.
Verlag: George H. Doran Company, New York, 1923
Anbieter: Blue Whale Books, ABAA, Charlottesville, VA, USA
hardcover, 8vo. Zustand: Good. Minor wear to covers. Internally clean. Edge of text block toned. Vol I rear hinge starting. Vol II toned spine. Always securely packed. Professional booksellers since 1994. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Verlag: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1964
Anbieter: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Kanada
hardcover. Zustand: good. Walker, Jim (illustrator). Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding?fairly tight, pages age toned. Library stamp inside. Pictures?available?upon request.? nd.
Verlag: The Shenval Press, 1960
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 84 pages. C Day Lewis "Not Proven" (poem) / James Hanley "Say Nothing" / Roy Fuller "Anatomy of the Poet" (poem) / D A Greig "Trumper in Arcadia" / Robert Conquest Two Poems / Julian Mitchell "A Man You Can trust" / J Hillis Miller "The Anonymous Walkers" / Jocelyn Brooke "From Wauchop to Widmerpool" / D J Enright "Flowers that Bloom in the Spring (A letter from Singapore)".
Verlag: Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1923
Anbieter: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. This is an advertisement/article from a Vintage Journal and not a book or magazine Pages clean but show age. ; "approximately 8 x 10, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; ; 6 x 9; 8 pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL.
Verlag: Hutchinson and Co, London, UK, 1924
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Vol III (of III) only. First Edition. xx, 348pp, 13 black and white photographic plates including frontispiece. Navy cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Moderately sun-faded spine, titles fading; heavily rubbed extremities with cloth fraying; moderate wear to board, cloth at front joint torn. Text block edges moderately tanned, endpapers tanned. Bottom half of half-title page and frontispiece partially detached. Lender's stamps, bar code and markings on endpapers and copyright page. Internally pages are lightly tanned at margins, otherwise neat, clean, bright and tight. Joseph Farington (1747-1821) was a London-based topographical artist. His diary, which he kept from 1793 until his death, is a meticulous record of his observations of London artistic, political and literary life and a rich source on the history of English cultural life.
Verlag: Hutchinson & Co., 1923
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Vols 1 & II on blue cloth + owners plate.
Verlag: New York, George H. Doran Company [1926]., 1926
Anbieter: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First American edition (from English sheets). 8vo. Frontispiece portrait and 15 b/w plates. Dust jacket (price clipped; head of spine chipped; small nicks). Fine. 229 pages. Bookplate of Irish Prelate Vincent Lloyd Russell on the front pastedown.
Verlag: London: Printed for Harrison and Co. Pater-Noster Row. & J[ohn]. Walker, engraver. No. 16. Rosomans Street. Clerkenwell-1802, 1792
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Signiert
Zustand: Good. Oblong 4to. 27 1x 21 cm. 5 vols., engraved titles and 249 plates (only of 250, lacking Hillingdon House plate from vol.1), the odd spot or foxing mark but largely clean internally, contemporary red straight-grain morocco, blind-stamped and panelled with gilt, a little rubbed, corners bumped,.OCLC Number / Unique Identifier:1009029252:At head of publisher's original (part) wrappers: New copper-plate magazineEditor and principal engraver: John WalkerEngravings by J. Walker, William Walker, T. Medland, Birrell, B.T. Pouncy, James Greig, James Heath, G. Walker, William Ellis, Fitler, Barrett, J. Storer, Roberts, J. Widnell, J. Roffe, and T. Tagg; after J.M.W. Turner, Paul Sandby, Thomas Girtin, Thomas Hearne and Thomas Malton, Esther Acklom, Miss Berniers, Edward Francis Burney, Charles Catton, Jr., Richard Corbould, George Cuit, Edward Dayes, Arthur Benoni Evans, Thomas Girtin, Harraden, John Hassell, J. Hornsey, H. Jeayes, Thomas Malton, John Meheux, Conrad Martin Metz, James Moore, Francis Nicholson, John Nixon, Rev. Robert Nixon, William Orme, Alexander Reid, Philip Reinagle, Humphry Repton, Paul Sandby, Thomas Sandby, William Watts, Francis Wheatley and othersImprints undated; years of publication from monthly issues.Originally issued in 125 parts, each consisting of two plates and two letterpress leaves. Each cumulated volume contains 50 plates with associated letterpress, an index leaf and engraved title page; vols. 1, 4 and 5 have an "Advertisement" leaf; v. 5 also has a general index.Plates include great houses and significant architectural structures from various places in the British Isles. Each plate includes names of engraver and artist, but these are not indexed.Title pages are engraved; signed (v.1): Milns scrt. Puke sc.Vol. 2 with imprint: London : printed for Harrison and Co. Pater-Noster Row. & J. Walker, engraver. No. 16, Rosomans Street, Clerkenwell; v. 3-5 with imprint: London : printed for J. Walker, engraver. No. 16, Rosomans Street, ClerkenwellVol. 4: "Printed by S. Gosnell, Little Queen Street, Holborn."Vols. 4 & 5 with alternative title: Elegant cabinet.