Verlag: Macmillan, New York, 1974
Anbieter: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition thus. This is the first US edition. Dust Jacket chipped, torn. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 23325.
Anbieter: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Blue boards spotted, and edge worn. DJ lightly rubbed and edge worn. One leaf with wrinkle from binder'd error. Good enough reading, study, reference copy. ; 11.0 X 8.3 X 0.9 inches; 190 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macdonald Educational on behalf of the Dairy Industry, 1980
ISBN 10: 0356072967 ISBN 13: 9780356072968
Anbieter: CurvedLineVintage, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. The book you see is the book you will receive. No stock photos. No Jacket as issued. 1980 new edition. Slight creasing in line with a book which has been read and discolouration in line with it's age but a clean copy from a smoke free home.
Verlag: MACMILLAN PUBLISHING CO., 1974
ISBN 10: 1399662619 ISBN 13: 9781399662611
Anbieter: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Verlag: Macmillan Co, New York, 1974
Anbieter: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1974 First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Good. No Dust Jacket. Wearing, tanning, and rubbing on covers and spine. Some foxing found throughout the interior. Includes one hundred and eight illustrations. 190p.
EUR 5,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Cover. New Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MacDonald Educational On Behalf of the Dairy Industry, London, 1980
ISBN 10: 0356072967 ISBN 13: 9780356072968
Anbieter: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgarien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Missing DJ if issued, corners lightly bumped. ; First edition, first printing with no other printings listed. Glazed pictorial cloth boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Heavy book and priced accordingly. ; 384 pages; A practical reference book for household management covering cookery, gardening, pet care, crafts, home maintenance and improvement.
EUR 7,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. New Edition.
Anbieter: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
Verlag: Macmillan, 1974, 1974
Anbieter: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition Fine and bright slate blue boards in like illustrated dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Very handsome all around and profusely illustrated with the artist's work and a deep realized text.
Verlag: Macmillan, 1974
Anbieter: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First American. Square and tight in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Corners very gently bumped. Edges very lightly rubbed. Head/heel of spine mildly rubbed. Interior bright with no markings. Unclipped jacket has very light edgewear. Tiny nicks to top edge of front and rear flap creases. Else minimal wear. Stated First American edition. In mylar.
Anbieter: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 28,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fine. First Paperback Edition. 8vo. pp 56. Paperback. This copy is not signed. Limited edition of 150 copies. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. ISBN: 9780993123009 Fine.
Verlag: Macmillan, New York, 1974
Anbieter: The Great Catsby's Rare Books, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First American edition, first printing. Book is near fine with some notice of shelving while jacket is fine in mylar. Large quarto, photographic paper, 190 pages in blue boards with pictorial jacket. Satisfaction guaranteed. Photos always available on request. Shipped in a fitted, padded box.
Verlag: Macmillan, 1974
Anbieter: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. B/w and some color illustrations. Index. 190 pp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 190 pp. Very Good condition, slipped corner on GOOD dustjacket.
Verlag: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1974
Anbieter: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: near fine. Richard Dadd (illustrator). First American Edition. Macmillan Publishing Co., c1974. First American Edition. 190pp., index, black and white, color illustrations. 4to. Fine bright looks unread hardcover, near fine d/j.
Verlag: Macmillan and Co, 1973
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Südafrika
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. The jacket and boards are edge rubbed with light creasing and scuffing. The binding is secure. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. protected in cellophane. Tall and heavy book, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Studio Vista, London, 1973
Anbieter: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Jacket has moderate general wear and minimal chipping at head of spine. No tears. Moderate foxing to preliminaries and some foxing and a few spots to rear endpapers and last page. Otherwise internally clean. Binding tight. 190pp Size: 220mm x 280mm. Book.
Anbieter: The Private Library, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.
Verlag: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1973
Anbieter: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Deutschland
4°, Gebundene Ausgabe. Sprache: Deutsch.
Verlag: New York: Macmillan, 1974
Anbieter: Mark Westwood Books PBFA, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 29,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very good. Very good hardback with dust wrapper.
Anbieter: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 53,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition. Paperback. Limited edition of 150 copies signed by the author. Octavo. 56pp. Original illustrated paperback. Light wear to cover otherwise near fine.
Anbieter: Arete Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. light foxing to end papers.
Verlag: Studio Vista, London,, 1973
Anbieter: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australien
Quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine-titling; 190pp., with many full-colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; board edges lightly worn and corners scraped; mild foxing to preliminaries and final few pages; text block edges lightly toned. Unclipped dustwrapper with missing segment on upper front spine edge; wear to edges and chipping and scraping on upper spine panel extremity; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. People have always been fascinated by the phenomenon of the mad artist - the creative person living in a partly alien world, seemingly beyond control or communication yet producing disquieting work, work which sometimes seems to reveal the far corners of the human psyche. Just such a figure was the Victorian artist Richard Dadd. This is the first full-scale account of his life, drawn from contemporary accounts, documents, family material, and other sources. It also remains the most comprehensive examination of his pictures, many being reproduced here for the first time. An extensive and detailed catalogue of his oeuvre is also included.
Verlag: Macmillan, New York NY,, 1973
Anbieter: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australien
Hardcover quarto, 190pp., 108 colour and monochrome plates. Upper text block edge spotted; boards slightly bowed, worn, rubbed at edges, but clean and solid; dustwrapper lightly sunned, some creasing around edges. Very good in like dustwrapper (now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film). Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight. People have always been fascinated by the phenomenon of the mad artist - the creative person living in a partly alien world, seemingly beyond control or communication yet producing disquieting work, work which sometimes seems to reveal the far corners of the human psyche. Just such a figure was the Victorian artist Richard Dadd. This is the first full-scale account of his life, drawn from contemporary accounts, documents, family material, and other sources. It also remains the most comprehensive examination of his pictures, many being reproduced here for the first time. An extensive and detailed catalogue of his oeuvre is also included.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 274,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Macmillan edition. Poor dust wrapper Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Verlag: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1974
Anbieter: Brused Books, Pullman, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Very good hardcover and dust jacket. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Solid binding. No other marks inside. Some rubbing to edges of spine and corners or hardcover and dust jacket. Bookplate with owner name on front fly and owner stamp on title page. Book.