Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press October 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Paper Back. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press October 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Used - Good. Name of previous owner inside cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Shelf 1066 Text clean; book tight; DJ covered by mylar and has one inch closed tear at top fo edge, a three inch closed tear at top of rear gutter, small hole on spine strip and half inch chip at head of spine strip; Not a book club (BC)copy. No previous owner name, not ex library, not a remainder, smoke free. PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR BOOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA and London, England, 1978
ISBN 10: 0674603257 ISBN 13: 9780674603257
Anbieter: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1978. Fine hardback book. Very Good dust jacket. A like new copy in a jacket showing just a touch of edgewear. 291pp. Sm 4to. (Uu).
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 291pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, index, tables, examines the world of work in Poughkeepsie, New York. The careers of all workers in each occupation--the entire labor force in this city with an 1870 population of 20,000--are traced over three decades,
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chicago University Press 990., 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. vi 280p large paperback, excellent fresh copy, without name or stamps Language: English Weight (g): 400.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Chicago Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780226093659.
Verlag: (Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1965), 1965
Anbieter: Warren F. Broderick - Books, Troy, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 291 pp., index, notes, statistical tables. A valuable work in the Studies in Urban History series reflects a vast amount of research into original source materials to study this small city in the Hudson River valley between 1840 and 1870. very good copy in slightly worn d.j.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location - 14-c-38*.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Bluemindbooks, PACHECO, CA, USA
Zustand: New. New Book.
Verlag: Dutchess Co. Historical Society, 1988
Anbieter: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. 191 pages : illustrations, maps, portraits ; 23 cm Platt, Edmund, -- 1865-1939. Poughkeepsie (N.Y.) -- History. New York (State) -- Poughkeepsie.
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1978
ISBN 10: 0674603257 ISBN 13: 9780674603257
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. xvii, 291pp. owner's bookplate and signature. Owner name and bookplate of historian Rowland Berthoff on front endpapers, pencil marginalia, spine a bit cocked, still very good, lacking the dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 32,11
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: New York State Historical Association, Cooperstown New York, 1970
Anbieter: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Complete Original Publication of New York History Oct. 1970 479-583pp Contains 23 page Essay by Alice Kenney "Sir Galahad And the Knight of the Apron String" About Colonel Gansevoort descendant of Revolutionary War Battle of Fort Stanxix and was himself a Civil War Soldier. How he got this Arthurian name is the focus of this essay and American Medievalisms. More "The Milk Strike of 1939 Dairy Farmers Union"Fenimore Cooper in Our Time" And "Social Mobility in Nineteenth Century "Clean pages NOT a library copy! See our Three Geese in Flight Book Scans.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,94
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: State University of New York Pre, 2026
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Fine.
Verlag: State University of New York Pre, 2026
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0226093654 ISBN 13: 9780226093659
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
EUR 33,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. The stereotype of the Victorian man as a sexually repressed patriarch belies the wide variety of male behaviors and conceptions of manhood during the mid to late nineteenth century. A complex pattern of alternative and even competing behaviors and attitudes emerges in this collection of essays that points toward a "gendered history" of men. Editor(s): Carnes, Mark C.; Griffen, Clyde. Num Pages: 288 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; HBJK; HBLL; HBTB; JFSJ2. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 17. Weight in Grams: 396. . 1990. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
EUR 46,48
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Second Edition. Traces the history of Poughkeepsie's development from the nineteenth through the twentieth and into the challenges of the twenty-first century.Main Street to Mainframes is an in-depth study of a small American city and its evolution in the twentieth and early twenty-first century. It describes the economic and social changes, as well as the challenges that face the community. This includes Poughkeepsie's unique history and characteristics, as well as trends that are common in many other communities. The text integrates both social history and spatial analysis, describing the city's physical form through time along with its economic growth, decline, and efforts at renewal post-COVID-19 pandemic. The historical narrative is followed by an appendix containing examples of cultural features unique to Poughkeepsie's past and present, with questions that can serve as discussion points for readers and groups.As an exploration of a small city that has undergone many of the social and economic problems of much larger urban systems, this book adds important insight into the organic nature of urban systems, including issues of immigration, ethnicity and race, housing and the unhoused, health care, and economic changes in the nation, especially in the growth of the creative and arts-centered economy.