Verlag: Pelican, 1942, 1942
Anbieter: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Second edition Very good wraps with strong spine -- no creasing anywhere on this copy. Bright text. Scarce.
Verlag: New Directions, Norfolk, Connecticut, 1943
Anbieter: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, USA
Wrappers. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Unpaginated Part of the Poets of the Year Series 1943 [closed tear down top dj spine fold; browning to dj spine] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Wraps. Zustand: G/No Dustjacket. Not Illustrated (illustrator). Norfolk, CT: New Directions. G/No Dustjacket. (1943). . Wraps. The Poets of the Year. . 8vo., not paginated, Cover and margins yellowed, penciling of front wraps and text .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1958
Anbieter: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** Pages have tanned, notes inside back cover, previous owner's name, some underlinings in the introduction, otherwise clean. 4.5 X 7" 255 pages. This anthology offers a hundred years of Canadian poetry 1858-1958 and includes the works of more than 60 poets plus biographical notes, index of first lines, index of titles and index of authors. Leonard Cohen is here, Malcolm Lowry, E.J. Pratt, William Henry Drummond.
Verlag: New Directions, Norfolk, CT, 1943
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Includes contributions by Patrick Adnerson, Earle Birney, Robert Finch, Ralph Gustafson, Ronald Hambleton, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein. L.A. MacKay, Patricia Page, E. J. Pratt, W. W. E. Ross, F. R. Scott, A.J.M. Smith, Kay Smith and Raymond Souster. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers in a lightly soiled price clipped dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Maine Press, Orono, ME, 1980
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Hugh Kenner (Cover Photo) (illustrator). 227 pp. Vol. 9, No. 1, Spring 1980 issue only! ISSN 0090-5674. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Creased spine. Small marks on front cover.
Verlag: Penguin, Harmondsworth, UK, 1958
Anbieter: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Kanada
Mass Market Paperback Original. Zustand: Near Fine. First Printing of First Edition. Slight darkening of spine, pages tanning and soft crease to rear cover. Anthology of over 100 years of Canadian poetry; 255 pages including biographical notes, index of first lines and index of titles.
Verlag: Harmondsworth, UK / Toronto: Pelican / Penguin, 1942
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft. Zustand: Fair. Fair.Soft cover spine darkened, faded, torn and little scuffed. Age darkened covers, cream pages with brown edges. There are many small chunks missing. 123pp.
Anbieter: BOOKPRESS LTD., Williamsburg, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
GUSTAFSON, Ralph (editor). A LITTLE ANTHOLOGY OF CANADIAN POETS. Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, n.d. (1943). Printed wrappers. 32 page First edition. With examples of poetry by fifteen contemporary Canadian poets. Name in ink, browning to edges of wrappers, else very good.
Verlag: Penguin Books.
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback. Photograph available on request.
Verlag: New Directions,, Norfolk, Conn., 1943
Anbieter: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
HC. First Edition unpaginated, 32 pp., "The Poets of the Year" series. Previously published 1941 and 1942. E. J. Pratt, W. W. E. Ross, F. R. Scott, Robert Finch, L. A. MacKay, A. J. M. Smith, Earle Birney, A. M. Klein, Ralph Gustafson, Leo Kennedy, Patrick Anderson, P. K. Page, Ronald Hambleton, Kay Smith, Raymond Souster. Light green paper over board, same dust jacket, with mylar protection. Marginally sunned to various degree. Dust jacket very sunned, with tears and small loss at upper edge. Inscription on ffep., o/w very good.
Verlag: New Directions, Norfolk, CT, 1943
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. Includes poems by E.J. Pratt, W.W. E. Ross, F.R. Scott, Robert Finch, L.A. MacKay, A.J. M. Smith, Earle Birney, A.M. Klein, Ralph Gustafson, Leo Kennedy, Patrick Anderson, P.K. Page, Ronald Hambleton, Kay Smith, and Raymond Souster. A near fine copy in paper covered boards in a very good price clipped dust jacket with some slight wear and tanning to the edges.