Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 071235266X ISBN 13: 9780712352666
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 331 pages. 7.25x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library Publishing, 2018
ISBN 10: 071235266X ISBN 13: 9780712352666
Anbieter: HR1 Books, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,64
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: New. Same / next day dispatch (Monday - Friday),
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HMSO, United Kingdom, 1923
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. sewn paperback with new stitching, a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text, 11 pages of text + a b&w plate.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 071235266X ISBN 13: 9780712352666
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,72
Anzahl: 9 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library Publishing 2018-09-20, 2018
ISBN 10: 071235266X ISBN 13: 9780712352666
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,82
Anzahl: 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,00
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 232 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Clouds / Artspace, Auckland, NZ, 2011
Anbieter: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. ARTSPACE Vol. II, 2011. Wraps, 104pp. Collection of essays and art from Auckland's Artspace spanning 2009-2011. Artists include Jeena Shin, Alicia Frankovich, Jim Allen, Richard Maloy, Koki Tanaka, Cao Fei, Campbell Patterson, Meredith Johnsn, Jeena Shin, along with essays and interviews. From the library of Artforum publisher Knight Landesman. Near fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 071235266X ISBN 13: 9780712352666
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,24
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 331 pages. 7.25x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. pp. 334.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,74
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 334.
Verlag: New Jersey : Castle Books, 1980
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a somewhat edge-torn, nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 502 pages. B&W illustrations. Two-column text. Subjects; Sherlock Holmes. Detective fiction. Fiction. Thriller Fiction. Crime fiction. Criminal investigation. Investigation Fiction. Detective and mystery fiction. Détectives Romans, nouvelles, etc. Enquêtes criminelles Romans, nouvelles, etc. Fiction. Private investigators. Private investigators Fiction. 3 Kg.
Zustand: New. pp. 334.
Verlag: New Jersey : Castle Books, 1980
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a somewhat edge-torn, nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 502 pages. B&W illustrations. Two-column text. Subjects; Sherlock Holmes. Detective fiction. Fiction. Thriller Fiction. Crime fiction. Criminal investigation. Investigation Fiction. Detective and mystery fiction. Détectives Romans, nouvelles, etc. Enquêtes criminelles Romans, nouvelles, etc. Fiction. Private investigators. Private investigators Fiction. 1 Kg.
Verlag: [Privately Printed], [c.1965], 1965
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo., Revised Edition, with photographs and illustrations in the text; pictorial wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, covers lightly age-soiled else a good, firm copy. First published in 1955.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1931
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 318 pp., rebound in cloth, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: Ward, Lock & Co., London, 1902
Anbieter: Richard Beaton, Lewes, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Contains: Thompson's Progress. Second Series by Cutcliffe HYNE. Complete serialisation. Unto the Third and Fourth Generation by Hall CAINE. Novelette in two instalments. In the Fog by Richard Harding DAVIS. Novelette in 3 instalments. Short stories include: A Sahib's War & The Elephant's Child by Rudyard KIPLING, In the Days of Long Ago by Ian MACLAREN, The Theft of the Hanging Judge by Halliwell SUTCLIFFE, The Black Narcissus & One of the Old Guard by Fred M. WHITE, The Ghost of Old John Hill & The Tragedy of a Night by E. Phillips OPPENHEIM, Merely Strangers & Unexceptionable References by E. NESBIT, The Family Honour by Guy BOOTHBY, A Man A Famine and a Heathen Boy by Gilbert PARKER, A Matter of Motives & A Deputation to the King by Robert BARR, My Aunt's Excursion & La Haute Finance by Richard MARSH, Sophie--Dramatic Agent by Mrs Coulson KERNAHAN, For Owd Times' Sake by R. Murray GILCHRIST, An Incident of the Sepoy Mutiny by Flora Annie STEEL, A Veldt Love Story by Guy BOOTHBY. Original publisher's green cloth on bevelled boards, with view of Windsor Castle in red on front boards, lettered in red, blue endpapers. A bit scuffed, front board a trifle darkened, otherwise very good. A heavy volume which will require additional postage. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1466382007 ISBN 13: 9781466382008
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1931
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number written on spine; fading and edge wear to exterior; cover cloth wearing at edges of spine; binding reinforced; in good condition with clean text.
Verlag: E.P. Dutton, 1922
Anbieter: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Original green gilt cloth. In a thick Mylar jacket.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Oxford Univ Press, London, 1931
Anbieter: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. University library withdrawl well shaken hinges and blue cloth wearing through along spine edges and at spine ends; name to ffep; contents well -preserved - unmarked and clean text; a good candidate for rebinding; 318 pp.
Cartoné. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Nuevo. 01. LOS MEJORES TIMADORES, LADRONES, GRANUJAS Y RUFIANES DE LA ÉPOCA DE SHERLOCK HOLMES, REUNIDOS EN UN SOLO VOLUMEN. GRANT ALLEN, GUY BOOTHBY, E. W. HORNUNG, ROBERT BARR, ARNOLD BENNETT, WILLIAM LE QUEUX, O. HENRY, GEORGE RANDOLPH CHESTER, FREDERICK IRVIN. LIBRO.
EUR 169,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 171,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 188,70
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 180,93
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - LOS MEJORES TIMADORES, LADRONES, GRANUJAS Y RUFIANES DE LA ÉPOCA DE SHERLOCK HOLMES, REUNIDOS EN UN SOLO VOLUMEN.GRANT ALLEN, GUY BOOTHBY, E. W. HORNUNG, ROBERT BARR, ARNOLD BENNETT, WILLIAM LE QUEUX, O. HENRY, GEORGE RANDOLPH CHESTER, FREDERICK IRVING ANDERSON, WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON, SINCLAIR LEWIS Y EDGAR WALLACE.Aunque las hazañas de los detectives más importantes de la época victoriana se han reunido en incontables antologías, los grandes artistas de la estafa y el robo habían eludido hasta ahora la captura. Estos doce relatos sobre villanos y sus fechorías ;auténtico subgénero de la literatura policiaca; vienen a remediar ese descuido y congrega en un solo volumen a los más encantadores sinvergüenzas de la era del alumbrado de gas, entre mediados de la década de 1890 y principios de los años veinte del siglo XX.J. Raffles, el coronel Clay, Fortuna-Rápida Wallingford, el infalible Godahl. Los legendarios criminales de estas historias se arman con su ingenio más que con pistolas. El lector encontrará, pues, falsificaciones de arte y contrabando de diamantes, pero ningún cadáver en la biblioteca. Sus escandalosas fechorías, que cuestionan el ideal de conducta de la sociedad victoriana y sus groseros valores materialistas, son en realidad un robinhoodiano esfuerzo por equilibrar la balanza de la justicia y redistribuir la riqueza más allá de las propias arcas. Pero ya sea robando en Londres o estafando en Nueva York, lo que queda claro en esta antología es que, ante todo, tanto autores como personajes se lo están pasando verdaderamente en grande.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charterhouse Books, New York, 1973
Anbieter: Books 4 Ewe, ABAA, York, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Guy Fleming (illustrator). 1st Edition. BARR, DONALD. Space Relations: A Slightly Gothic Interplanetary Tale. New York: Charterhouse, 1973. First edition. Octavo. Original publisher's black cloth, spine lettered in silver; in original dust jacket. A near fine copy, with minor edge wear to the cloth and faint toning to the top edge; internally clean and tight. Housed in a near fine dust jacket showing light rubbing and a touch of edgewear, without significant loss or restoration. Barr's first and best-known work of fiction, a controversial and stylistically eccentric science fiction novel depicting a hierarchical interstellar society marked by decadence and coercion. Long obscure, the book has gained significant notoriety in recent years due to its thematic parallels to later real-world events and its connection to the author's tenure as headmaster of the Dalton School, where JE was later employed. Now increasingly scarce in collectible condition, particularly in original jacket, with most surviving copies ex-library or well worn. A cult science-fiction novel whose market has been driven by renewed cultural attention and controversy, rather than traditional collecting channels.
Verlag: The Magazine Antiques, USA, 1942
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. A magazine for collectors and others interested in times past and in articles of daily use and adornment devised by the forefathers. Features: Cover illustrations of playing cards (c.1800); Connecticut Chest-on-Chest (c.1780) - frontispiece; Playing Cards for Kings and Kibitzers; Who Trained David Rittenhouse?; American and English Chairs - A Pictorial Demonstration; Early American Papermaking - from Wasp to Watermark; The Hornbook for Collectors - The ABC's of American Pottery; Antiques in Domestic Settings - Conner Prairie Farm, a Historic Indiana Farmstead restored by Mr. and Mrs. Eli Lilly; Antiques and Business - An Antiques Collection Influences a Business Policy; Christie's of London - Gutted by fire in April 1941 - article with photos; An Auction Note From England; and more. Many pages of nostalgic ads from a broad assortment of prominent dealers. Profusely illustrated with excellent black and white photos. pp. 109-164. Printed upon glossy stock. Unmarked with above-average wear. Covers nearly detached. A worthy reference copy of this informative issue.
Verlag: George Newnes Limited, London, 1914
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Evison, G. Henry; Robinson, Wyndham P.; Wigfull, W.E.;Somerfield, Thomas; Peddie, Tom; Holmes, Fred; Burton, H.M. (illustrator). First Edition. Pages 303-396 plus 28 pages of ads, many wonderfully illustrated. Numerous black and white illustrations and photos in text. Features: Saved by Two Inches - How a big-horn sheep brought a veteran hunter to the verge of destruction in Montana; Gun-Running with Mexican Outlaw Emiliano Zapata - article with great photos; A Terrible Trip - Gold Searching in German New Guinea; Twenty Years in Newfoundland (Part II) - article with nice photos; Fishermen's Luck - a story from New Zealand involving T. Colthart, H. Hewlett and D.G. FitzGibbon; Across the Andes and Down the Amazon - the story of an adventurous journey (part II); The Well of Skulls - a story from Hyderabad; The Lake of Life - the Idiong secret society in Africa; The King Who Met His Match - a story from Sierra Leone; Trapped in a Tank (cover illustration); Captured by the Monkey-Men - an explorer's tale from the Orinoco River; The Smugglers of Gibraltar; Pete the Pup - an adventurous dog in New Mexico. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. Minor chipping to back strip. Three inch opening between front cover and base of spine. Overall a pleasing copy of this wonderful vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Barr, William; Dunn, H.H.; Nicholls, G. HeatonGrenfell, Wilfred T.; Fagan, D.W.O.; Pratt, A.E.; Burton, Colonel R.G.; Talbot, P. Amaury; Blake, Harry M.; Guinand, W.B.; Villepion, Guy De; Barracliffe, Captain James The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine f.