H a reason (15 Ergebnisse)
Verlag: D. Appleton-Century company, incorporated 1940
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, USALibrary House Internet Sales
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,68
EUR 6,06 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, USALost Time Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,82
EUR 6,06 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1940 D. Appleton-Century Co. Edge wear to dust jacket which is in a clear protective sleeve. Binding is strong. Text block is clean and tight.Text is pristine throughout. No writing or markings of any kind.

Verlag: G. Bell 1951
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes KönigreichBoundlessBookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 3,58
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Reprint. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
Verlag: New York D.appleton-century.1940.first edition.first state. 1940
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, USAThe Compulsive Collector
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,86
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. cloth.thick,large 8vo.illustrated.291 pages.private inscription on front endpaper .very good copy, chipping on top front and spine, a good DUST JACKET,original price present.

Verlag: G.Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1957
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,19
EUR 5,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1957. Reprinted. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards…have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Lettering is clear. Visible wear marks to boards. Boards are bowed.
Verlag: The Scientific Book Club, UK 1962
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Book Exchange
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,33
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Hardcover, in a jacket, that is worn and torn, with sellotape repairs. Not ex. library, 310 pages, index, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Contents clean, tight and bright. Book.
Weitere BilderVerlag: London: Bell & Sons 1935
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichPlurabelle Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,10
EUR 9,27 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ix 306p hardback, maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine, very good condition, binding intact if a bit slanted, pages clean and bright, numerous diagrams and illustrations including historical chart to endpapers, a very good copy Language: English.

Verlag: Edinburgh House Press 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: D2D Books, Berkshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichD2D Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,85
EUR 23,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Edinburgh House Press Hardback. no jacket 1956. Fourth Impression: Grey marbled paper covered boards with black titles to front and spine, has presentation Award label to fep Otherwise covers and inside in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not p…ictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.

Verlag: Edinburgh House Press 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes KönigreichHALCYON BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,35
EUR 20,87 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, no markings, light wear to edges. Markings in pen throughout pages. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR… A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Verlag: G. Bell and Sons., London. 1939
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Librería Javier Fernández, MADRID, SpanienLibrería Javier Fernández
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,00
EUR 26,50 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb19x13. 310p. PEDIDO MINIMO, 6.00 EUROS. ENVIO GRATUITO HASTA 1 KILO A LA PENINSULA SIN NUMERO DE SEGUIMIENTO. PARA OTRAS FORMAS DE ENVIO, LEA CONDICIONES. (PAYPAL +1,80 HASTA 50, RESTO +5.95%). EN ALMACEN. CIENCIAS LIBRO EN INGLÉS Falto página respeto. Ilstr. Enc. tela ed. Algo deslucida. sobrecubierta.

Ratio February 1960 Volume II No.2 / R M Hare "A School for Philosophers" / N Rotenstreich "Philosophy and the Economic Pattern" / F Zabeeh "Hume's Scepticism with Regard to Deductive Reason" / K Reidemeister "Intuition and Thought" / H Khatchadourian "Works of Art and Physical Reality" / H-J Rinck "Blackstone and the Law of Nature"
Julius Kraft (Editor) / R M Hare "A School for Philosophers" / N Rotenstreich "Philosophy and the Economic Pattern" / F Zabeeh "Hume's Scepticism with Regard to Deductive Reason" / K Reidemeister "Intuition and Thought" / H Khatchadourian "Works of Art and Physical Reality" / H-J Rinck "Blackstone and the Law of Nature"
Verlag: Basil Blackwell 1960
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,27
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 80 pages. R M Hare "A School for Philosophers" / N Rotenstreich "Philosophy and the Economic Pattern" / F Zabeeh "Hume's Scepticism with Regard to Deductive Reason" / K Reidemeister "Intuition and Thought" / H Khatchadourian "Works of Art and Physical Reality" / H-J Rinck "Blackstone and the Law o…f Nature" (U.P.).

Verlag: Cobbett's State Trials, London 1812
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes KönigreichCosmo Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,83
EUR 13,79 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. Hugh Reason and Robert Tranter tried for the killing of Edward Lutterell in a violent encounter. 27 pages, printed in double columns. Printed between 1809 and 1826, these historic documents are vivid extracts from Cobbett's State Trials; pages from the courtroom record that preserve t…he voices, arguments, and verdicts which helped shape the course of British justice and still echo through its constitutional legacy. Over two centuries old, each leaf is a tangible fragment of legal history, compelling, original, and rarely encountered outside institutional collections. These are not reprints or replicas, but authentic 19th-century printings that are rich in drama, and steeped in history. This particular trial report has been removed from a volume of Cobbett's State Trials and is now preserved in a modern card cover for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 15 x 25 cms. Category: State Trials; State Trials::Octavo; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Verlag: G. Bell & Sons 1947
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 28,70
EUR 15,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN.
VERSE TIME THE WHITE BOOK OF DRAMATIC POETRY
ENID BLYTON - "THE REASON WHY" , AND "SAFETY FIRST". ALSO - A A MILNE, ROSE FYLEMAN, HERBERT ASQUITH & MORE
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Philip 1936
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreen Meadow Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 41,79
EUR 29,56 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Thoroughly enjoyed these at primary school, very nostalgic! Charmingly illustrated throughout. Card wraps as issued. A nostalgic delight! A bonus too with early Enid Blyton poems. Super. H W WHANSLAW - DELIGHTFUL ILLUSTRATIONS! (illustrator).

Reason to Hope: A Psychosocial Perspective on Violence and Youth Eron
Reason to Hope: A Psychosocial Perspective on Violence and Youth Eron
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, KanadaAragon Books Canada
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 68,76
EUR 19,94 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.