Zustand: very_good.
Anbieter: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: good+. facsimile reprint. 769pp; b/w frontis of Webster; scattered underlining & marginalia; 8.5" tall; orange cover with gilt & black lettering on spine. Hardcover.
Hardcover. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Dust Jacket (c). B & W PHOTOS, LINE DRAWINGS, INSCRIBED BY EATON ON HALF TITLE PAGE, TO CHUCK ( CHARLES WEBSTER, FORMER PRESIDENT OF THE NEW YORK HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY) WHOSE FRIENDSHIP IS ALWAYS IN FULL BLOOM, WITH AFFECTION, JERRY, JUNE 1979 (illustrator). First Edition. Copyright Date: 1979 Sm Quarto, 1979, PP.180, EXACTLY WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW AND ONLY WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW TO GROW ALL KINDS OF FLOWERS, SHRUBS, VEGETABLES, AND TREES; Signed and Inscribed Very Good, Fading To Spine Area Of Jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 0712353216 ISBN 13: 9780712353212
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 352 pages. 7.40x5.12x1.06 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd, 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. 1950. New Edition. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Staining overall.
Verlag: WARD, LOCK & CO., LONDON, 1950
Anbieter: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, USA
hardback. Zustand: very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: no dust jacket. 8vo, B&W Photos, Light Shelfwear, 254pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, 1938
Anbieter: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. hardback, rectangular format, measuring 5 3/4" x 8 3/4", pictorial blue cloth, no dust wrapper, front hinge weak, small stain to the head of the upper board, previous owner details to the half-title page, illustrated throughout, 159pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of North Carolina Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0807855421 ISBN 13: 9780807855423
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of North Carolina Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0807855421 ISBN 13: 9780807855423
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of North Carolina Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0807855421 ISBN 13: 9780807855423
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
StapleBound. Zustand: VERY GOOD. GRAPHS (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1953 SM QUARTO, DEC. 1953, PP.753-758, REPRINTED FROM THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF BOTANY, VOL.40, NO.10.
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston & Co
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 56 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Water staining to spine.
Verlag: Ward, Lock and Co., 1952
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright, heavy pencil front endpaper, 254pp with B&W illustrations. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,93
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford university Press, 1942
Anbieter: Douglas Blades, Ardrossan, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1942, Oxford Uni Press, 159pp, landscape format with photos of locos, coaches and wagons. Good although spine has slight wear and tear.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.51 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: British Library Publishing 2020-03-10, 2020
ISBN 10: 0712353216 ISBN 13: 9780712353212
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,95
Anzahl: 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1944
Anbieter: Douglas Blades, Ardrossan, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1944, Oxford University Press, Approximately A5 landscape format hardback with bright blue cloth binding with titling in black. The book would originally have had a dustjacket but I have yet to come across a copy still with its jacket. There is no publication date that I can see although Ottley may show one. Others claim 1942 or 1944. 159pp with every two pages either devoted to a locomotive, a coach or a freight wagon. A little looseness between the frontispiece and title page. A previous owners home made small address label inside the front cover. Apart from that the book is nice clean condition with bright boards. A small tear in the material on the back at the spine but no loss and I may glue it down before it is sold. , Book weighs 338g. For UK buyer if book weighs more than 2Kg when packed (allow 150g-200g for packing) we will request additional postage. For non UK buyer the threshold is 399g surface mail, 150g airmail. Please don't order unless prepared to pay or ask first. ISBN.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884
Anbieter: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical library markings/labels. Tight binding. Unmarked text pages. Age-toned. Yellow boards scuffed. No DJ. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1944
Anbieter: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Vg. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ND [c1944]. v, 6- 159 pp. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Good reading copy packed with facts, photos and figures.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sampson Low, Marston, London, 1000
Anbieter: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Not dated, c1945.
EUR 4,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition first edition rebound ex library hardback with usual stamps and stickers. Missing dust jacket. Light wear and marking to boards with foxing to textblock. Main text in good clean condition.
Verlag: Oxford Univ Press
Anbieter: Windmill Books, Bedford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Not sure of the date as there is a b/w photo of engine stuck to title page. Inscription dated 1942 to ffep. Blue cloth binding with black titles to spine and rail wagon to front. Wear to edges, minor marking, fading to the spine. No Dust Jacket. Internally clean & sound. 159 pages Landscape.
Verlag: Ward, Lock & Co, 1952
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Lutterworth Periodicals Limited, 1943
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 44 pages. Illustrated. Arthur Gaunt "Sailors In The Making" / H C Webster "Runaway! A True Story of the Iron Road" / E O Hoppe "Painted Desert The Land of the Rainbow Bridge" / Philip Briggs "North with the Pintail" / A Harrison "Real Cricket!" / Gunby Hadath "The Fifth Hubbard" / Russian Medals & Decorations (Illustrated)" (SL#106).
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1938
Anbieter: The Pagan Hare, Tetbury, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Oxford University Press, London. Undated. Circa 1938. Hardcover. First edition, first impression. Royal blue cloth. Black lettering to spine and to upper board. Pictorial upper board. Frontispiece. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. No dustjacket. Spine dulled. Head and foot of spine and corners of fore edges of boards rubbed. Some light soiling to boards. Overall, the book is in just about a good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1986
ISBN 10: 040700243X ISBN 13: 9780407002432
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780407002432.
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, 1947
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Ward, Lock & Co., limited, 1950
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1950. New Edition. 254 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over tan cloth covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plates are bright and clear. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Front paste down and end paper are wrinkled. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Heavy bleaching stains to cloth. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with chips, tears and creasing. Tape marks to reverse.
Verlag: Antiquaries Journal, London, 1953
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,38
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 11 pages, 2 illustrations, plan, 1 plate. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Antiquaries Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.