H k fleming (57 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, USAThe Yard Sale Store
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,05
EUR 5,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. NOT SO PRETTY library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Cover has a forward lean. Spotting and foxing to the page edge. Last blank cover page has been ripped out by the library. Stamped at the page edge and on the inside covers. Scuff to the plastic covers. Economically priced for your needs.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, USAThe Book Abyss
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,02
EUR 4,25 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. The dustjacket is a bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. No store stamps. --- --- Exposed at last--the sensational affair in which the Royal Train is hijacked, and the lives of Queen Victoria, Edward P…rince of Wales (the Heir to the throne) and their distinguished retinues are imperilled. Can the valour of Poet Laureate Alfred Lord Tennyson, and John Brown, the Queen's faithful gillie, allied to the guile of Benjamin Disraeli, the Prime Minister, save the day, or will the fiendish Fenian plot succeed in changing the course of history? . . .

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, USANerman's Books & Collectibles
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4,46
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good to Fine. 1st Printing. A very good to fine paperback. 1st Penguin printing 1973.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, USAPONCE A TIME BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 7,23
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1 170 p. Audience: General/trade.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, KanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,46
EUR 8,67 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good Condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. As Issued. Color cover art is lightly rubbed. Content clean, bright and sound.

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,47
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Martin's Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Pat Cramer, Bookseller, Lewisville, USAPat Cramer, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,95
EUR 2,60 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Very Good +. First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight unread copy. This copy has some browning to board extremities, some light soil to the edges of the text block. The priced jacket has some rubbing wear, some edge wear/chipping, browning to extremities. THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION A…ND WILL NORMALLY SHIP NEXT DAY. Book.
Verlag: Penguin, Middlesex 1973
- Softcover
Anbieter: Steve Kilby, Guelph, KanadaSteve Kilby
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,68
EUR 9,54 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good+. First Penguin printing. A little wear to the edges. Owner's stamp on the first page.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,42
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 170 pages; Description: 170 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Victoria, -- Queen of Great Britain, -- 1819-1901…-- Fiction. Queens -- Great Britain -- Fiction. 3 Kg.

Verlag: Penguin, British 1973
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: John Thompson, Winnipeg, KanadaJohn Thompson
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,36
EUR 9,54 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with a corner crease on the front cover.

- Softcover
Anbieter: The Bookseller, Edmonton, KanadaThe Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,23
EUR 16,46 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book.

Verlag: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London 1949
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, USACharles Lewis Best Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,86
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Third Impression Before Publication. Demy octavo, [19cm /7.25inches], full gilt-embossed Dutch-blue clth, sans dust jacket, pp. 191. Robert Anthony Eden, 1st Earl of Avon, KG,MC,PC (12 June 1897 14 January 1977) was a British Conservative politician who served three periods as Foreign Secretary and then as Prime Minis…ter of the United Kingdom from 195557. Achieving rapid promotion as a young Member of Parliament, he was Foreign Secretary at the early age of thirty-eight, before resigning in protest at Neville Chamberlain's appeasement of Mussolini's Italy. He again held that position during the last five years of the Second World War, and a third time in the early 1950s. Having been Churchill's undisputed deputy for fifteen years, he succeeded him as Prime Minister in 1955, and a month later won a general election. Fleming also authored a book of historical fiction cocrning the Day They Kidnapped Queen Victoria. Please feel free to inquire as to particulars and/or additional photographs. In exceptionally good condition.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,95
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 170 pages; Description: 170 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Victoria, -- Queen of Great Britain, -- 1819-1901…-- Fiction. Queens -- Great Britain -- Fiction. 1 Kg.

Verlag: Leslie Frewin 1969
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,16
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1969. First Edition. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Very slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with chips and creasing.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Zardoz Books, Westbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichZardoz Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,71
EUR 23,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st thus. Zustand: vg+. 1st edition Penguin 1973 paperback, vg+ In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Verlag: Albin Michel 1952
- Softcover
Anbieter: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, FrankreichLibrairie Thé à la page
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 3,90
EUR 14,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCouverture souple. Zustand: Assez bon. Albin Michel, 1952. 1 volume broché(s) format In-12 correct.

- Softcover
Anbieter: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, USAPOQUETTE'S BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,66
EUR 5,41 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe London Bookworm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,97
EUR 27,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Penguin Edition. owners name inside.Paperback. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bookwood, Melbourne, AustralienBookwood
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 0,87
EUR 33,81 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pictorial Wraps. Zustand: Near Fine. First Thus. Cover illustration by Justin Todd. Mass market paperback. Printed in Great Britain. A very nice clean tight solid softcover copy. 171pp. SB-81.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichOrlando Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 14,32
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. First impression of the true first edition. Dustwrapper design by Ian Armour-Chelu. ***Near fine in red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked, but the top edge of the page block is foxed and stain…ed (please see scans). Head and tail of spine slightly creased. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. No significant bumps or creases. Corners sharp. Internally also near fine, with no inscriptions - just original bookseller's pencil prices - 12/6, 62 1/2p in light pencil at the top corner of the front free endpaper. ***In a near fine, colour illustrated dustwrapper, which is not price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's dual printed price of 28s.0d. / £1.40 net. The dustwrapper is complete - the extremities are just very slightly creased and rubbed. No serious creases, chips or tears. Dustwrapper bright, with the sun-sensitive colours unfaded, even on the spine. ***190 pages including epilogue, plus one page acknowledgment. 216mm x 142mm. ***'When, in 1868, Queen Victoria sets out in a special train from Balmoral to unveil, in Ayrshire, another memorial to her dear departed husband, all seems normal. Even the unwanted display of patriotic fervour at Aberdeen is not unusual. Everything seems normal, too, at Euston station, when the Prince of Wales, acting at the expressed command of his august mother, sets off in his special train, to join her in pious tribute to his father's memory. But two men, one in London and one in Balmoral, have the feeling that all is not well, a feeling inspired by the activities of the Marquis of Hastings, the cutting of the telegraph-wires along the Queen's route and the doping of a sergeant -footman on the Queen's train. ---The elaborate plot, which the author never allows to get out of hand; the absorbing game of chess which he plays with his special trains speeding to save the Queen; and the delightful touches of humour, usually at the expense of the great ones, make this a book which no reader, be he historically minded, train enthusiast, a 'who-dunnit' addict, or just an enjoyer of a good story, will be able to put down until the final act reaches its unexpected climax with a bizarre twist.' (Quote taken from the inner flaps of the dustwrapper. ***A first impression of the true first edition of this royal / railway thriller, in very good condition, in the dustwrapper - as described above. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Verlag: self 1999
- Softcover
Anbieter: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, USAMuse Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenSoft cover. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Penguin 1973 1973
- Softcover
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4,40
EUR 23,13 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
On Brewster's Creek: Views of Bay Shore, Long Island by William Glackens
Fleming, Geoffrey K.; Dr. Barbara Buhler Lynes; Dr. William H. Gerdts; William Glackens
Verlag: Huntington Museum of Art 2017
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, USARiverby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,79
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Light blue cloth over boards with blue lettering on front cover. Covers are clean and tight. Pictorial DJ is glossy and fits snug to boards; just a bit of light shelf-wear along edges. Title page dated 2017. Copyright page dated 2017, stated fir…st edition. 102 pages, free of marks or tears. Binding is strong. Please email with questions or to request a few photos.
Weitere BilderThe Journal of Mental Science (The British Journal of Psychiatry), Recent Progress in Psychiatry, Second Edition
Fleming, G. W. T. H., editor; with Alexander Walk and P. K. McCowan
Verlag: London: J. & A. Churchill 1950
- Hardcover
Anbieter: My Father's Books, Bennington, USAMy Father's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 30,81
EUR 4,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Printed in Great Britain. First Printing. [Date is from the spine and page 91.] Introduction, References for each entry, Index; [vi], 711 pages. The dark-blue textured cloth is very good, with touches of rubbing only at the spine ends and corner tips. Gilt lettering is particularly bri…ght on the spine and on the upper board where there is one small spot. [Please see my five images of the actual book.] The interior has remained bright despite a little normal age-toning and is crisp and completely clean. Contributors: Ashby, Bennett, Brody and Williams, Coleman, East, Eysenck, Fairweather, Fleming, Fox, Gillies, Golla, Hardwick, Hemphill and Reiss, Meyer and McLardy, Nicol, Norman, Pai, Rees, Richter, Roth, Slater, Stengel, and Walter. As with every book from my father's collection, tipped-in at the front is the small, attractive, acid-free bookplate pictured on my homepage. All books are wrapped with special care and are shipped promptly with tracking; international sales sent via global priority, also with tracking.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MacKellar Art & Books, Bournemouth, Vereinigtes KönigreichMacKellar Art & Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 33,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1973 Penguin Paperback 1st Edition 1st Impression. Very good+ clean tight binding with wonderful cover design as shown.

Verlag: Albin michel 1952
Anbieter: crealivres, la fontennelle, Frankreichcrealivres
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,00
EUR 14,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat. Couverture défraîchie abîmé. Dos abîmé ridé. Pages jaunis. poche. 1952. Poche - Broché. Good.

Verlag: Albin michel 1952
Anbieter: crealivres, la fontennelle, Frankreichcrealivres
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 13,00
EUR 14,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. Envoi rapide Etat Correct jauni quelques rousseurs. in12. 1952. Relié cartonné. couverture non conservée. Fair.
Communicating Issues in Thanatology
FLEMING, THOMAS J.; KUTSCHER, AUSTIN H.; PERETZ, DAVID; & GOLDGERG, IVAN K. (ed's)
Verlag: MSS Information Corporation 1976 1976
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,93
EUR 23,13 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbVery tidy ex-library, super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently, they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Verlag: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London 1949
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bemrose Books, Otley, Vereinigtes KönigreichBemrose Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. A fascinating different detective story through the pages of which Mr. anthony Eden occasionally wanders; unclipped D/J in excellent condition showing tanning to spine, but protected in removable premium grade clear film.
Verlag: Penguin, GB 1973
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,24
EUR 37,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: VG. 1st Thus. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age.