Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Press, New York, 1972
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and six short stories. Featured are Doctor Dominoe's Dancing Doll by Hal R Moore (novelet), The Garbage Invasion by Keith Laumer (novelet), The Man Who Was Beethoven by Donald Moffitt (short story), A Customer of the Children of Life by Joseph Green (short story), Canned Heat by Ron Goulart (short story), Lobster Trick by Raylyn Moore (short story), Triangle by Bruce McAllister (short story) and Specimen by John Christopher (short story). Slight edgewear. Age toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Verlag: Mercury Press, NY, 1965
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Reading Copy. Vol. 29, No. 3. Edited by Joseph W. Ferman. Cover art by Bert Tanner for "The Saliva Tree" (short novel) by Brian W. Aldiss. Includes "Kearney's Last Case" by Ron Goulart; "The Great Cosmic Donut of Life" by Ray Nelson; "Lunar Landing" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Hog-Belly Honey" by R. A. Lafferty; "Turning Point" by Arthur Porges; "Sea Bright" by Hal R. Moore. Features: "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Judith Merril; "Science: Death in the Laboratory" by Isaac Asimov; "F&SF Marketplace". Tanned with edge and corner losses; roll with stressand wear. Reading copy. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. 37, no. 1. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Casual Killers" (short Mike Shayne novel) by Brett Halliday; "Apple Orchard Murder Case" (novelet, Lucius Leffing) by Joseph Payne Brennan; "Hetacomb" by William L. Story; "A Piece of Rope" by Hal Ellson; "Escape" by Max Van Derveer; "Going Home" by M. R. Granbeck; "My Friend the Frog" by Arthur Moore; "The Clarion Call" by John Lutz. Creasing; edge and corner wear; tanning; light red spot on top end. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 37, no. 1. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Casual Killers" (short Mike Shayne novel) by Brett Halliday; "Apple Orchard Murder Case" (novelet, Lucius Leffing) by Joseph Payne Brennan; "Hetacomb" by William L. Story; "A Piece of Rope" by Hal Ellson; "Escape" by Max Van Derveer; "Going Home" by M. R. Granbeck; "My Friend the Frog" by Arthur Moore; "The Clarion Call" by John Lutz. Tanning; minor soiling. Book.
Verlag: Columbia Pictures, 1937
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
Fotografie
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. Col-8-90. A VG or better original 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Verlag: Newsstand Library Magenta Books. Chicago: Newsstand Library, Inc., 1960
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Paperback. U-135 very good , spine creases PBO. Cover art by Bonfils. paperback,
Verlag: Newsstand Library Magenta Books. Chicago: Newsstand Library, Inc., 1960
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Paperback. U-135 almost near fine, PBO. Cover art by Bonfils. paperback,
Verlag: Arizona Highway Department, Phoenix, AZ, 1961
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Wraps. Avey, George M. (Art Editor); Moore, Hal R. (Photo (illustrator). 36 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. Some illustrations in color. Bibliography. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Some page discoloration at edges.
Verlag: Arizona Highway Department, Phoenix, AZ, 1961
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Wraps. Avey, George M. (Art Editor); Moore, Hal R. (Photo (illustrator). 40 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. Some illustrations in color. Chronology. This issue highlights Coconino County. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has some wear and soiling. Some page discoloration at edges.
Verlag: Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 248 pp. ; illustrated, some in color ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Director's Preface / Harold S Goldstein -- National Rose Show results -- Ineligible roses -- Plant patents -- President's Address / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- If I were a rose / Louis A Melsheimer -- First patroness of the American Rose Society -- ARF Research progress report / Joe M Woodard -- Drying and preserving roese / Ralph Marotta -- Rose judging down under / Robert L Whitaker -- Rose disease and their control / Malcolm C Shurtleff -- Little tricks for a new rose grower / Hal D Bennett -- Growth chambers of Teflon / E I Du Pont Co. -- The problem of nematodes / Prof J R Bloom -- Beware of downy mildew / Beth V Parker -- Roses in prison / Edith C Schurr -- Research for control of the Japanese beetle / Dr Thyril L Ladd, Jr -- From the rose garden / Lucille j Goodyear -- A pocket nursery of roses / R K Deshpande -- New plaque to the winners of the Warwick Silver Urn Trophy / George Rose -- Roses as shrubs / Karl P Jones -- Continuing with Benlate / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- A fertilizing program / Dr Warren Kirkley -- You be the judge / Jean U Kenneally -- An experience in rust control / Norman E Potter -- Why not try adult education? / Tom Taylor -- To name a rose / Ralph S Moore -- A libary of roses / Muriel Humenick -- Organic gardening, facts, fancy and fiction / Andrew T Leiser -- Spring pruning of roses / Albert Rissman -- Deterioration of cultivars / Dr. Charles G. Jeremias -- Propagating roses by Marcotting / K C Lee -- Rose hobbies for your wife / Mr & Mrs Gil Ragan -- Plant respiration / Mrs Mary Askey -- Out of the Might Oak - the enchanting rose / E G Scott B C Bearce M L Cunningham G W Wood -- New roses of the world -- Proof of the pudding -- Color illustrations : Medallion -- Sunset Jubilee -- Snowfire -- Gypsy -- Electron. ; slight wear, else VG. Book.
Verlag: Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1973., 1973
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 248 pp. ; illustrated, some in color ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Director's Preface / Harold S Goldstein -- National Rose Show results -- Ineligible roses -- Plant patents -- President's Address / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- If I were a rose / Louis A Melsheimer -- First patroness of the American Rose Society -- ARF Research progress report / Joe M Woodard -- Drying and preserving roese / Ralph Marotta -- Rose judging down under / Robert L Whitaker -- Rose disease and their control / Malcolm C Shurtleff -- Little tricks for a new rose grower / Hal D Bennett -- Growth chambers of Teflon / E I Du Pont Co. -- The problem of nematodes / Prof J R Bloom -- Beware of downy mildew / Beth V Parker -- Roses in prison / Edith C Schurr -- Research for control of the Japanese beetle / Dr Thyril L Ladd, Jr -- From the rose garden / Lucille j Goodyear -- A pocket nursery of roses / R K Deshpande -- New plaque to the winners of the Warwick Silver Urn Trophy / George Rose -- Roses as shrubs / Karl P Jones -- Continuing with Benlate / Dr Eldon W Lyle -- A fertilizing program / Dr Warren Kirkley -- You be the judge / Jean U Kenneally -- An experience in rust control / Norman E Potter -- Why not try adult education? / Tom Taylor -- To name a rose / Ralph S Moore -- A libary of roses / Muriel Humenick -- Organic gardening, facts, fancy and fiction / Andrew T Leiser -- Spring pruning of roses / Albert Rissman -- Deterioration of cultivars / Dr. Charles G. Jeremias -- Propagating roses by Marcotting / K C Lee -- Rose hobbies for your wife / Mr & Mrs Gil Ragan -- Plant respiration / Mrs Mary Askey -- Out of the Might Oak - the enchanting rose / E G Scott B C Bearce M L Cunningham G W Wood -- New roses of the world -- Proof of the pudding -- Color illustrations : Medallion -- Sunset Jubilee -- Snowfire -- Gypsy -- Electron. ; VG. Book.
Verlag: Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York December . 1972., 1972
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 14,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.
Verlag: intimate novel,, 1954
Anbieter: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. 56, near fine, unread, but a small lower right corner chip lesbian novel, paperback,